small all tube head with FX loop?


PDA

View Full Version : small all tube head with FX loop?


conor1148
05-23-2009, 03:51 PM
Well, i was looking at an Orange tiny terror, being that it was a really nice sounding, low wattage tube head. I played one and loved it. The problem is, most of the effects i use are time based and without an effects loop this causes a problem.


Is there any other small wattage tube amp heads out there that will get really good cleans and get good overdriven sounds (dont really need a CRUSHING DISTORTION) and have an effects loop?

my budget is around $550

ticklemeemo
05-23-2009, 04:03 PM
The Blackstar HT-5 has an effects loop, everyone around here is talking them up, but I've never tried one.

conor1148
05-23-2009, 04:08 PM
The Blackstar HT-5 has an effects loop, everyone around here is talking them up, but I've never tried one.


i'm checking that out right now, looks pretty good to me.

edit- wait.. are these not sold in america or something?

Kevin Saale
05-23-2009, 04:17 PM
You could see about getting a tt modded for an FX loop. Find one used, save up some dough, and find a tech that can do it. It's a simple amp so adding an FX loop is not hard from what I can gather.

gregs1020
05-23-2009, 04:19 PM
They are sold in the US.

conor1148
05-23-2009, 04:24 PM
You could see about getting a tt modded for an FX loop. Find one used, save up some dough, and find a tech that can do it. It's a simple amp so adding an FX loop is not hard from what I can gather.


i saw one mod for it to have an effects loop that was like $240 for the guy to do it, is that too much?

i really prefer the TT, ultimately thats what id like to have if its possible to have a loop.

Kevin Saale
05-23-2009, 04:27 PM
^I don't know, but I'd certainly shop around to find a better price first. Maybe look for a used one that's already been modded.

I do warn you, when buying modded gear or having it modded, it is possible to end up killing the amp or causing it to need further repairs. If you're gonna buy a modded amp try to see if you can get a tech to check it before the deal is finalized.

conor1148
05-23-2009, 05:32 PM
will do, i saw one for sale with the full jude mod and a effects loop for $500, then again, that was posted last thanksgiving.


anyone else?

Jhachey22
05-23-2009, 06:16 PM
Egnater Rebel 20 has an effects loop. you should check it out.

conor1148
05-23-2009, 06:32 PM
Egnater Rebel 20 has an effects loop. you should check it out.


i was just about to ask about the egnater rebel 30 1x12 combo, i figured in that i had about $500 for the head and about $300 for the cab, so, plus the trade ins im going to be making, it seems perfect.


any thoughts?

Jhachey22
05-23-2009, 06:38 PM
i was just about to ask about the egnater rebel 30 1x12 combo, i figured in that i had about $500 for the head and about $300 for the cab, so, plus the trade ins im going to be making, it seems perfect.


any thoughts?
i havent played on the Rebel 30 yet, but apparently geared towards metal heads, as it has more gain on tap than the Rebel 20. plus. it has reverb.

i do own a rebel 20 and i love it. it gets enough gain for any kind of classic rock and some metal. it can't do extreme-black-Über-death metal, but for stuff like early 70's metal and 80 metal, it works.

conor1148
05-23-2009, 06:51 PM
i may look into just the 20 watt then, thats more than enough for bed room recording and such right?

scott58
05-23-2009, 07:30 PM
i may look into just the 20 watt then, thats more than enough for bed room recording and such right?

It's my next amp.

conor1148
05-23-2009, 07:39 PM
It's my next amp.


uhh.. high five?

:confused:

Jhachey22
05-24-2009, 01:03 PM
i may look into just the 20 watt then, thats more than enough for bed room recording and such right?
yeah, it's great for a home practice amp, but it can also be used as a live amp too, if you want. i use it for both and i haven't had trouble with it ever.

PollyWntsCrack
05-24-2009, 01:08 PM
It's my next amp.

good for you :)

conor1148
05-24-2009, 04:06 PM
one last question, lets say i get the Rebel 30 combo, now is there a way i can just use it as a head to another cab? so basically its hooked to another cab, but only sound is coming out of the other cab, not the speaker in the combo.

Jhachey22
05-24-2009, 05:29 PM
one last question, lets say i get the Rebel 30 combo, now is there a way i can just use it as a head to another cab? so basically its hooked to another cab, but only sound is coming out of the other cab, not the speaker in the combo.
unplug the speaker, then plug a cab with matching OHMs into it.