How do I Repeat a staff or bar in powertab?


PDA

View Full Version : How do I Repeat a staff or bar in powertab?


KaMoRa
10-24-2006, 02:26 PM
Ive written a few songs in powertab and have been trying to figure out how to make a bar or whole entire staff repeat, like a chorus. Ive searched for it in the help topics but none of it works. Can you please help out? Thanks!

aprescott_27
10-24-2006, 02:57 PM
What you do is you hover the cursor over the bar line or staff end where you want the repeat sign to be, and you'll get a little vertical line next to the cursor. When you get the line, you know you're in the right spot, and you click to bring up the dialog box. Where it says type, you click on the button that's got a repeat sign on it, and click OK. If you're trying to get a repeat sign at the beginning of the staff, it's a little tricky, but you have to find exactly the right spot where you get the line and click. You may have to do it twice (which is a bit annoying, but oh well.)

Hope that helped. And there is a thread for help on PowerTab.

KaMoRa
10-24-2006, 08:41 PM
Thanks so much man, I was trying to figure it out for so long. Yeah Ill make sure to post in that thread for now on for future Q's. Thanks again!