Help With Guitar Pro 5


PDA

View Full Version : Help With Guitar Pro 5


WOWdoritos
11-04-2006, 12:57 PM
basically , how do you change tempos, for example, an intro at say 99bpm , and then a main riff at like 130 , when ever i try and make a 2nd tempo it wont and changes the tempo of the intro aswell, anyone?

xtopher_aaron
11-04-2006, 01:09 PM
maybe u cud try highlightin that section that use the tempo changing button thingie..

WOWdoritos
11-04-2006, 01:21 PM
nope the highlighting doesnt work first thing i tried

Csquared1001
11-04-2006, 01:39 PM
alright in exxhange for this advice please crit my riff (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=460529)

Now depending on which version you have there will be a little button on the top or bottom of the screen called mix table or mixer or something like that. Click on that it will have tempo on it. now go to the bar where you want a tempo change and click it and set the tempo.

Necrolust
11-04-2006, 01:43 PM
Go to the bar you want to change your tempo , press F10 and down at the bottom there is a choice of tempo. Change your tempo to any tempo you want..

jeffry_bulan
11-07-2006, 09:52 AM
please help me i want to be a guitarist....i like playing guitar so much but guitar doesnt like me ....im in 7 years of playing guitar but my skills is still constant.. :confused:

GRiMM94
11-16-2006, 01:50 PM
this isn't related, but how do u add drums for guitar pro, I have a song, but I still have to add drums to it

Dark Wasp
11-20-2006, 01:44 AM
Right click at the point where you want the tempo to change, select mix table. Check the tempo box down the bottom and then type the new tempo value.

Thats for GP5. If you dont get it type tempo into the help index of GP5 and you can find it. Thats how I find out how to do it.

deniz villaflor
12-02-2006, 01:49 PM
hey jeff, im not also good in guitar but i try to learn by myself, first you try to figure out the keys aka family chords in picking up the chords used in a song..