Help with GuitarPro


PDA

View Full Version : Help with GuitarPro


JvL
01-03-2007, 11:34 AM
Hello,

I've got some ideas for a song I want to put into GuitarPro but I've got one "problem"...

The song has some effects (without these it sounds quite empty...).
I use chorus and a pretty big reverb thrue-out the entire song.

So... can I put this effects also on my work in Guitarpro or isn't that possible?
I know there is some option with chorus and etc. but it won't work!

All advice would be welcom,

Thanks!

Jeff Manthei
01-03-2007, 11:38 AM
yeah i have noticed that the chorus, tremlo, and reverb dont work. i think that is for a reminder to people who are doing the guitar work to change there effects to that setting

JvL
01-03-2007, 11:40 AM
Jeah could be...

But is it possible to get a chorus/reverb in GP?

UltimaWeapon
01-03-2007, 11:46 AM
if you have version 5 you can use those effects with the RSE ;)

flyin V01
01-03-2007, 11:48 AM
it works on mine. try using a clean guitar then add distortion?

JvL
01-03-2007, 11:49 AM
Yes I have...

How do I use the RSE?... and get the chorus/reverb?

JvL
01-03-2007, 11:59 AM
it works on mine. try using a clean guitar then add distortion?

OK... I see...

But I still can't do some Chorus AND Reverb... only Clean with Chorus or something else like distortion with Reverb.... :(

flyin V01
01-03-2007, 12:01 PM
is rse working i am about to mess around on mine

take_it_t
01-03-2007, 12:09 PM
RSE might do it, but I find RSE to be kinda crap and a waste. And theres no way you'll get the regular MIDI output to add reverb or delay. I just wouldn't bother Guitar Pro is for notating into a MIDI format. MIDI is not sound its just notes and timings...etc. You're expecting a tool to do the wrong things.

Now on the other hand, you could add some tracks, adding the delay offset rests for the delay.

JvL
01-03-2007, 12:14 PM
I know but since i've got now recording possibilities putting it in GP is the only possible way I can send it to other people ;)