Pedal Tuner through effects loop?


PDA

View Full Version : Pedal Tuner through effects loop?


LukeBTH
06-10-2008, 08:31 PM
Ok, so I'm building a pedalboard, and I want to add a Boss TU-2 to it. Will it work if I run it through an effects loop? If so, will it be as accurate as if I ran it throught the front of the amp, since the guitar is plugged directly into it?

Zaphod_Beeblebr
06-10-2008, 08:39 PM
In my opinion the tuner should always be the first thing in your signal chain so it gets as pure a signal as possible, any other way and you risk inaccuracy that only gets worse as you add more effects. It'll still work, it just might read wrong.

TechnicolorType
06-10-2008, 08:40 PM
why do you want to? just stick it in the front.

LukeBTH
06-10-2008, 08:47 PM
why do you want to? just stick it in the front.

That's what she said.

Seriously, I don't have to put it through the loop, but I'd like to have it there so I don't have anything between my guitar and amp to interfere with the signal.

TechnicolorType
06-10-2008, 08:51 PM
it's just a tuner.. not going to really do much to your signal.

and if you really wanna' stick it in the loop then just try it out.

Zaphod_Beeblebr
06-10-2008, 08:52 PM
Seriously, I don't have to put it through the loop, but I'd like to have it there so I don't have anything between my guitar and amp to interfere with the signal.

Then if you can you should get a true-bypass tuner of some kind. I can't think of any off hand but it should only take a little bit of looking.

LukeBTH
06-10-2008, 08:53 PM
I can't try it out, because I don't have the amp yet. I'm gonna run it through the loop of a JSX that I am saving up for

Ghold125
06-10-2008, 08:54 PM
plant waves, and ibanez have tb tuners.

Zaphod_Beeblebr
06-10-2008, 08:56 PM
http://www.musiciansfriend.com/product/Korg-Pitch-Black-Pedal-Tuner?sku=210087

True bypass tuner; everybody wins.

LukeBTH
06-10-2008, 08:56 PM
plant waves, and ibanez have tb tuners.

I already have the TU-2.

Thanks, though.

Ghold125
06-10-2008, 09:08 PM
O, well then just put it guitar>tuner>effects>amp
or you can make a AB switch, guitar<(Tuner), effects.amp

TechnicolorType
06-10-2008, 09:30 PM
or just get a rack tuner and swap your chord..