UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/index.php)
-   Recordings (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   VSTs not working with Focusrite Saffire 6 USB! (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1565209)

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 12:16 AM

VSTs not working with Focusrite Saffire 6 USB!
 
I recently bought and installed the Focusrite Saffire 6 and got it running. Plugged my headphones and guitar in and got signal from both. Then I opened up FL Studio 10 and tried to use some VSTs. I was using the Poulin Legion and the TSE tube screamer. The first time I got a very thin sound with no body. Then I closed it out and I got no sound. FL Studio didn't even recognize the input. Even though and had all my settings in FL Studio to use the Saffire 6. If anyone knows why it is doing this please help me.

Someone also mentioned that I can disable my soundcard with this thing. Anyone know how?

ChemicalFire 09-28-2012 07:18 AM

Have you made sure you've pushed the DI instrument button on the front of the Box?

This is a serious case of RTFM.

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 11:02 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChemicalFire
Have you made sure you've pushed the DI instrument button on the front of the Box?

This is a serious case of RTFM.



Yes I have.

Sethis 09-28-2012 11:10 AM

So from what you're saying it's not just the vst that are not working. If you just hear the direct signal from your guitar through your monitors...Is it ok?

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 11:35 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethis
So from what you're saying it's not just the vst that are not working. If you just hear the direct signal from your guitar through your monitors...Is it ok?

Have my guitar plugged into the saffire. The sound it's giving is just a plain non distorted guitar right through my headphones. Now when I run a Lepou VST plugin for an Amp sim it gives off a thin, very noisy sound. Now I know you need a cab to make normal amps give off sound, but would a cab sim help my problem? Or is it the crappy sound card in the computer? If so, I've heard that you can disable the sound card.

fastlanestoner 09-28-2012 11:49 AM

Welcome to amp sims. I would record the track and throw the sim on playback. Perhaps your DAW doesn't allow for monitoring fx in real-time

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 11:52 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by fastlanestoner
Welcome to amp sims. I would record the track and throw the sim on playback. Perhaps your DAW doesn't allow for monitoring fx in real-time


I'm very new to this...So what does that mean? I can't record guitars with the amp sims? I wouldn't doubt it though... My computer is 6 years old so the specs are waaaay out of date. Is there anyway to fix this though? New sound card? More Ram?

chaosmoon 09-28-2012 12:31 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Stoney
Have my guitar plugged into the saffire. The sound it's giving is just a plain non distorted guitar right through my headphones. Now when I run a Lepou VST plugin for an Amp sim it gives off a thin, very noisy sound. Now I know you need a cab to make normal amps give off sound, but would a cab sim help my problem? Or is it the crappy sound card in the computer? If so, I've heard that you can disable the sound card.


So there's no cab sim in your chain at all? That's you're problem then.

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 12:48 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosmoon
So there's no cab sim in your chain at all? That's you're problem then.


Really?! Damn I'm gonna try that man.

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 01:03 PM

Also, I know this is an audio interface so I can have all my computers sound running through this right? Well when I listen to music through iTunes, the sound cuts off after a few seconds. Same with youtube videos. I have all my devices in my control panel set to the Saffire 6. On the playback tab in the control panel... it shows that I'm connected to the Saffire. Next to it, it shows a bar with meters on it and it's almost 3/4 full. No sound is playing, but it's stuck there. Any fix for this?

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 02:21 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosmoon
So there's no cab sim in your chain at all? That's you're problem then.


I tried It, it changed the sound but it still is the same thin, overly distorted/noisy sound.

mikey85123 09-28-2012 02:32 PM

You need to do everything one step at a time again.

Uninstall the saffire.

Reinstall the drivers

Turn your mix all the way to the left (Using the mix knob on the interface)

Open FL Studio 10 and go to the mixer

Select a channel any of them and using the drop down menu on the right click saffire 6

It should be a mono input

You should hear the clean sound of your guitar coming through the speakers

Now open your vsts and at this point you should not hear anything

Turn the mix knob to the far right

You should now hear the guitar with full amount of effects through the speakers.

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 06:44 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey85123
You need to do everything one step at a time again.

Uninstall the saffire.

Reinstall the drivers

Turn your mix all the way to the left (Using the mix knob on the interface)

Open FL Studio 10 and go to the mixer

Select a channel any of them and using the drop down menu on the right click saffire 6

It should be a mono input

You should hear the clean sound of your guitar coming through the speakers

Now open your vsts and at this point you should not hear anything

Turn the mix knob to the far right

You should now hear the guitar with full amount of effects through the speakers.


I tried this, I think it must have something to do with ASIO4ALL. I need two ASIO channels it says to run this without asio4all. Could I achieve this by buying a new sound card? Or am I better off saving 700$ to buy a new laptop?

mikey85123 09-28-2012 07:37 PM

I don't quite follow you. You always want to use ASIO. Also, the interface is a sound card. If the above didn't work and asio4all doesn't work.....I don't know then.

Sir Stoney 09-28-2012 08:27 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey85123
I don't quite follow you. You always want to use ASIO. Also, the interface is a sound card. If the above didn't work and asio4all doesn't work.....I don't know then.

Yeah, it worked for a little bit, still having the same sound. I just don't know.

FireHawk 09-29-2012 03:49 PM

EQ your amp sim.

It's not an issue with the DAW or VSTs. Heck I have even used the Saffire 6 with LE Pou FL fine.

Try uploading a sound clip.

Arfey McFeeshy 09-30-2012 10:05 PM

On your asio panel what does your device list say? It should say something relative to your interface. If it does click advanced and expand the list and make sure they're all activaded, their should be a green power button. If theirs a red x by any then something isn't set up right.

Close out any programs that are using audio besides FL studio. Not being able to play anything other than your DAW is perfectly normal when using ASIO. Make sure your audio options in FL Studio are set to ASIO. You shouldn't have to mess with the control panel settings. And in FL Studio's mixer make sure you're output is set ASIO, or to your Saphire.

You shouldn't need a new sound card, ASIO mimicks a sound card and it should be fine for what your using. Unless you're using an ancient computer that can't supply enough power to your interface, or is too slow to run it.

EDIT: There's so many things that could be wrong.

mikey85123 10-01-2012 04:51 PM

What are the specs on your computer including OS?

Sir Stoney 10-02-2012 04:03 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey85123
What are the specs on your computer including OS?


An Ancient Dell Laptop with 2GB ram, Windows Vista, 32 Bit, Crappy video/sound card. it's 5-6 years old.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.