UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/index.php)
-   Recordings (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   tempo problems in DAW? (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1566432)

Poisonouspot 10-05-2012 04:15 PM

tempo problems in DAW?
 
my tempo is 240 at the moment but i only want the emphasis on the first beat but i cant find it, what tempo is the same as 240 but only the first beat,
(I know this is extremely vague)
the 240 is the right tempo but i only want the 1 beat instead of the 123? if that makes sense?
Is there any way i can slow it down to have the first beat of 240?

chaosmoon 10-05-2012 04:36 PM

That doesn't really make sense. You want the tempo to be 240, but you want it slowed down? Do you meanYou want to change the time signature so there's only one beat per measure?

Odirunn 10-05-2012 04:37 PM

Dunno what DAW you use, but reaper lets you set the volume of the first click and the remaining ones separately so you could mute the non downbeats. Check your DAW's preferences.

Poisonouspot 10-05-2012 05:26 PM

not slow down, but i have the tempo i want its just instead of the 240 beat 1 and 2 and 3,
I want just the first beat on the metronome for the tempo,
the same tempo just leaving out the 2 and 3

GaryBillington 10-06-2012 02:28 AM

So you just want your metronome to click once per bar?

I'd have thought that was fairly simple maths - assuming you're playing in 4/4 time you'd just divide the 240 by 4 and get your answer. Try setting the metronome at 60bpm and see if it acts how you want it to.

GazzaCee 10-06-2012 04:41 PM

What Gary said, but you appear to be in 3/4 so it would be 80bpm.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.