UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/index.php)
-   Guitar Gear & Accessories (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Pedals in your effects loop? (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1567246)

hahaha15 10-10-2012 08:10 PM

Pedals in your effects loop?
 
Do you leave them on top of your amp or run them to your pedalboard? I feel like the long cables would annoying. is there an easier way?

gumbilicious 10-10-2012 08:30 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by hahaha15
Do you leave them on top of your amp or run them to your pedalboard? I feel like the long cables would annoying. is there an easier way?


i usually run them on my board. the other option, besides what you mention, is to but them in a rack mount with a switcher and remotely operate them with something like a midi switch board

guitardedhero 10-10-2012 10:08 PM

I run a total of 4 cables to my board including the footswitch cable and it's not a problem at all. Plus you may wanna switch a pedal off that's in your loop without buying extra gear. I'm about to buy a 100' roll of Bullet DIY cable and make 3 cables with their solderless plugs to replace my cables going to the amp from the board. I bought a Bullet coil cable a while back for my guitar and just recently rewired my board with the Bullet Cable Slug kit and am so impressed that I've got to replace my amp cables now!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.