UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/index.php)
-   The Pit (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Computer monitors cant get a signal (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1571895)

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:02 PM

Computer monitors cant get a signal
 
Today i went to turn on my computer and my monitors say they cant find a signal.
I run Dual monitors. 1 Through dvi and 1 through vga. Havent had problems before.

desktop is hp pavilion p7-1074

any help appreciated

Bob_Sacamano 11-07-2012 09:04 PM

What did you already do to try to fix it?

TheChaz 11-07-2012 09:05 PM

Could be bad motherboard, could be bad video card. Nothing at all shows up on the screen?

ThrashUnleashed 11-07-2012 09:05 PM

You should definitely make sure they're plugged in.

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:07 PM

ive replugged all they cables and tried restarting.
Ive checked a few online forums and ive read it may be the videocard but im hoping someone has ran into this problem before and found solution.
im pretty savy with computers but I dont know much about them internally as far as components go.

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:08 PM

all that shows up is.....
scanning dvi:failed
sccanning vga:failed

etc.

its as if the tower itself wasnt on

which it is.

ThrashUnleashed 11-07-2012 09:10 PM

Well, that's about as far as my advice can go. Maybe get some kind of technician to come and look at it?

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:11 PM

yeah i can always run to best buy or simmilar but im trying to test all my free options first haha

thanks tho

captainsnazz 11-07-2012 09:15 PM


muffinduck01 11-07-2012 09:16 PM

Corrupt BIOS maybe? Try resetting your CMOS. It's free and takes only a few minuets.

JagerSlushy 11-07-2012 09:19 PM

assuming you're not using an integrated video card atm, use the integrated one instead. if it doesn't work, reset the cmos. you should know what the problem is by this point, and if you don't have one, it's the motherboard

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:19 PM

its definitely plugged in! made me laugh tho so thanks!

lolmnt 11-07-2012 09:21 PM

maybe itz prgnant

TheChaz 11-07-2012 09:22 PM

Does that model even have a dedicated graphics card?

Extra Ordinary 11-07-2012 09:25 PM

Try checking your heat sinks. If they're over the limit, they may have over clocked your flux drive capacitors. Another thing to do is to recalibrate the quantum serial drive exhaust ventilation system. If that doesn't work, then I don't know what will.

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:26 PM

it has a built in ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics card. (which im assuming im using)
what are cmos?

muffinduck01 11-07-2012 09:30 PM

The CMOS is what holds the most basic of basic system settings. Many systems have a jumper somewhere that, when used, will reset it to the default settings, with is good if something was to just stop working. (had that happen to me before.)

If it doesn't have a jumper, you'll need to take out the battery on your motherboard (usually a round silvery shiny thing) and leave it out for a few minuets, and then put it back in. That should reset your CMOS. If your computer doesn't work then, you have a hardware problem.

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:31 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extra Ordinary
Try checking your heat sinks. If they're over the limit, they may have over clocked your flux drive capacitors. Another thing to do is to recalibrate the quantum serial drive exhaust ventilation system. If that doesn't work, then I don't know what will.


you almost had me until Flux drive capacitors :golfclap:

dmbb1239 11-07-2012 09:33 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinduck01
The CMOS is what holds the most basic of basic system settings. Many systems have a jumper somewhere that, when used, will reset it to the default settings, with is good if something was to just stop working. (had that happen to me before.)

If it doesn't have a jumper, you'll need to take out the battery on your motherboard (usually a round silvery shiny thing) and leave it out for a few minuets, and then put it back in. That should reset your CMOS. If your computer doesn't work then, you have a hardware problem.


will that affect anything else by taking the battery out?

muffinduck01 11-07-2012 09:37 PM

No. Your OS and files will be fine. Only thing you'll have to do is reset the system clock.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:01 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.