UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/index.php)
-   Guitar Gear & Accessories (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Need some advice on my Blackstar HT-5 (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1581992)

predz91 01-09-2013 07:17 AM

Need some advice on my Blackstar HT-5
 
Hey guys,
some time ago I bought a second hand Blackstar Ht-5 head (the old version without reverb) but I didn't have the money for a cab to go with it yet. So during that time I've been practicing with the emulated output. But now I've gotten myself the Ht-408 to go with it and the amps speaker output doesn't seem to be working. I tried the cab out with a solid state amp and it worked, so it isn't the speaker cable or jack input causing the trouble but the Ht-5 head. The emulated output works just fine but there isn't any sound coming out of the cabinet when they're connected. Only if I turn the volume all the way up can I start hearing something and it sounds like a really bad fuzz pedal.

After quick googleing I found this, its about having a cab connected even when you're only using the emulated output, which I didn't do...
http://www.blackstaramps.com/suppor...nswer.php?ID=11

Did I mess up my Blackstar head this way? What should I do next? Its not covered by any warranty as it is second hand. Should I contact Blackstar for help or find an amp repair technician?

Dave_Mc 01-09-2013 08:01 AM

did you have it set to standby?

predz91 01-09-2013 08:18 AM

When I first plugged it into the cab yes

Dave_Mc 01-09-2013 09:35 AM

no i mean when you were using it. that link advised setting the amp to standby (i think) when using it in the way you said.

predz91 01-09-2013 10:00 AM

well yeah but no sound would come out of the emulated output if the amp is on standby. This is part of the confusion I'm having

Dave_Mc 01-09-2013 10:08 AM

ah ok.

yeah that is a weird one. I'd contact blackstar to see what they say.

festivalinhell 01-09-2013 12:41 PM

Sounds like you fried the output dude... Luckily if you look inside youll see there are no power tubes to bias. (Trying to be positive.) It's a solid state power section so if that is what it is it's probably a blown transformer and thats... well to be honest it probably is worth your money just to upgrade to a different amp with all tubes.

AcousticMirror 01-09-2013 12:46 PM

did you pull the headphones out when you connected the speakers?

Cathbard 01-09-2013 12:47 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by festivalinhell
Sounds like you fried the output dude... Luckily if you look inside youll see there are no power tubes to bias. (Trying to be positive.) It's a solid state power section so if that is what it is it's probably a blown transformer and thats... well to be honest it probably is worth your money just to upgrade to a different amp with all tubes.

Huh? It has a solid state phase inverter but the 12BH7 is the power tube. It's a dual triode running in class A/B.

Dave_Mc 01-09-2013 01:15 PM

^ +1

and it has to be biased.

:wtf:

gregs1020 01-09-2013 01:19 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by AcousticMirror
did you pull the headphones out when you connected the speakers?

i was wondering this too.

predz91 01-10-2013 08:17 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by AcousticMirror
did you pull the headphones out when you connected the speakers?


I don't know, by now I've already plugged and unplugged things to check to see whether they were working and I can't remember that exact moment. I just didn't think I had to have the cab plugged in while I play with headphones, seemed a bit silly.

predz91 01-10-2013 08:18 AM

So I guess I need to get some guy to repair it?

gregs1020 01-10-2013 11:20 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by predz91
So I guess I need to get some guy to repair it?

what did blackstar customer service say?

:poke:

predz91 01-10-2013 01:10 PM

Haven't replied yet, sent the e-mail yesterday during the day though.

predz91 01-12-2013 01:04 PM

small update: theres a slight wrong smelling burn coming out of the amp too, oh god what have I done to it...

Robbgnarly 01-12-2013 02:21 PM

You fried the OT.
If you run a tube amp with no speaker load you fry the OT. It will probably cost $150+ to have it repaired.

Just for future refrence YOU CAN NOT RUN A TUBE AMP WITH OUT A SPEAKER LOAD ON IT or you will have a broken amp

Cathbard 01-12-2013 02:43 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:22 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.