UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/index.php)
-   Guitar Gear & Accessories (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   JamMan + Amplitube/Guitar Rig/Podfarm? (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1582581)

TheStew 01-13-2013 08:26 AM

JamMan + Amplitube/Guitar Rig/Podfarm?
 
Hi everyone.. I have a line6 UX2 to connect my guitar to my pc for recording. I am going to buy a looper (the digitech jamman stereo) to use with an actual amp. But I was wondering if I could use this setup: guitar -> JamMan -> UX2 -> guitar rig/amplitube/podfarm.

Does this work? I guess it should but I don't want to be dissapointed.. I know I wont be able to split up the effects because they come at the end of the chain and all. But I would like to loop and use the software (and I dont got any pedals to trigger the looper buttons in the software).

Tried googling for this but didn't find anything relevant...

Have a great day!

TheStew 01-15-2013 09:59 AM

No one?

TheStew 01-20-2013 12:32 PM

Last bump..

fly135 01-20-2013 01:13 PM

No, that is not a good solution. You need all the modeling and fx before the looper.

JoePerry4life 01-20-2013 10:08 PM

It will work, but it only loops the dry tone, so if you change the amp say to a high gain amp and try and loop over your clean tone you had with the other amp, it will change all the overdubs.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.