UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com

UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/index.php)
-   Recordings (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   64 Bit ASIO? (http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1585776)

Matt Chavie 01-31-2013 02:55 PM

64 Bit ASIO?
 
I installed Pro Tools 10 yesterday onto my PC with Windows 8 64 bit, and after jumping through multiple rings of fire I booted PT up and after a while it said that the hardware couldn't be detected, so I plugged my interface in(the driver's are installed) and it still didn't work. After reading a bit, it lead me to believe that I need an ASIO driver, but cannot for the life of me find a 64 Bit ASIO download.

Does anyone with Windows 8/PT10 know how to get to a point where the hardware is accepted?

If it matters the interface is a Steinberg CI2 (pretty sure at least).

slash_015 01-31-2013 04:11 PM

asio4all_com

the website is temporary offline, but i use that driver, and it works great.

T4D 02-01-2013 04:50 AM

Protools 10 is NOT 64bit you may have trouble with a 64bit driver...

Matt Chavie 02-04-2013 05:46 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by T4D
Protools 10 is NOT 64bit you may have trouble with a 64bit driver...


That's irrelevant.

lockwolf 02-05-2013 12:49 AM

I'm going to explain this in simplest terms since you made 2 threads on the same subject.

Pro Tools 10 SE is shitty and buggy. If you aren't using an Mbox or certain M-Audio interface, SE doesn't work. Also, Pro Tools 10 in any form isn't officially supported on Windows 8 so there are going to be problems there as well.

You're either going to need to downgrade to Windows 7 and buy a new interface or just use a different DAW. Since you're a noob, don't use Pro Tools, you'll hate it.

Matt Chavie 02-06-2013 01:32 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by lockwolf
I'm going to explain this in simplest terms since you made 2 threads on the same subject.

Pro Tools 10 SE is shitty and buggy. If you aren't using an Mbox or certain M-Audio interface, SE doesn't work. Also, Pro Tools 10 in any form isn't officially supported on Windows 8 so there are going to be problems there as well.

You're either going to need to downgrade to Windows 7 and buy a new interface or just use a different DAW. Since you're a noob, don't use Pro Tools, you'll hate it.


Thanks for the helpful advice.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.