Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 01-09-2013, 07:17 AM   #1
predz91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Need some advice on my Blackstar HT-5

Hey guys,
some time ago I bought a second hand Blackstar Ht-5 head (the old version without reverb) but I didn't have the money for a cab to go with it yet. So during that time I've been practicing with the emulated output. But now I've gotten myself the Ht-408 to go with it and the amps speaker output doesn't seem to be working. I tried the cab out with a solid state amp and it worked, so it isn't the speaker cable or jack input causing the trouble but the Ht-5 head. The emulated output works just fine but there isn't any sound coming out of the cabinet when they're connected. Only if I turn the volume all the way up can I start hearing something and it sounds like a really bad fuzz pedal.

After quick googleing I found this, its about having a cab connected even when you're only using the emulated output, which I didn't do...
http://www.blackstaramps.com/suppor...nswer.php?ID=11

Did I mess up my Blackstar head this way? What should I do next? Its not covered by any warranty as it is second hand. Should I contact Blackstar for help or find an amp repair technician?
predz91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 08:01 AM   #2
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
did you have it set to standby?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 08:18 AM   #3
predz91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
When I first plugged it into the cab yes
predz91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 09:35 AM   #4
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
no i mean when you were using it. that link advised setting the amp to standby (i think) when using it in the way you said.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 10:00 AM   #5
predz91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
well yeah but no sound would come out of the emulated output if the amp is on standby. This is part of the confusion I'm having
predz91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 10:08 AM   #6
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
ah ok.

yeah that is a weird one. I'd contact blackstar to see what they say.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:41 PM   #7
festivalinhell
Registered User
 
festivalinhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Sounds like you fried the output dude... Luckily if you look inside youll see there are no power tubes to bias. (Trying to be positive.) It's a solid state power section so if that is what it is it's probably a blown transformer and thats... well to be honest it probably is worth your money just to upgrade to a different amp with all tubes.
festivalinhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:46 PM   #8
AcousticMirror
loves cheesecake
 
AcousticMirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
did you pull the headphones out when you connected the speakers?
__________________
buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo.
AcousticMirror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:47 PM   #9
Cathbard
Grumpy Old Tech
 
Cathbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by festivalinhell
Sounds like you fried the output dude... Luckily if you look inside youll see there are no power tubes to bias. (Trying to be positive.) It's a solid state power section so if that is what it is it's probably a blown transformer and thats... well to be honest it probably is worth your money just to upgrade to a different amp with all tubes.

Huh? It has a solid state phase inverter but the 12BH7 is the power tube. It's a dual triode running in class A/B.
__________________
Gilchrist custom guitar
Yamaha SBG500
Telecaster
Randall RM100
Abbey Harmonic II
Marshall JTM45 clone
Marshall JCM900 4102 (modded)
Marshall 18W clone
Fender 5F1 Champ clone
Marshall 1960A
Boss GT-100


Cathbard Amplification
Cathbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 01:15 PM   #10
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
^ +1

and it has to be biased.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 01:19 PM   #11
gregs1020
Hi mom!
 
gregs1020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by AcousticMirror
did you pull the headphones out when you connected the speakers?

i was wondering this too.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenG
Yes Luthiers like this guy deal in historical accuracy details that you can't even see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
good job, i'm just about sick of having to tear my guitars apart to put them back together with the right glue
gregs1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 08:17 AM   #12
predz91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by AcousticMirror
did you pull the headphones out when you connected the speakers?


I don't know, by now I've already plugged and unplugged things to check to see whether they were working and I can't remember that exact moment. I just didn't think I had to have the cab plugged in while I play with headphones, seemed a bit silly.
predz91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 08:18 AM   #13
predz91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
So I guess I need to get some guy to repair it?
predz91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 11:20 AM   #14
gregs1020
Hi mom!
 
gregs1020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by predz91
So I guess I need to get some guy to repair it?

what did blackstar customer service say?

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenG
Yes Luthiers like this guy deal in historical accuracy details that you can't even see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
good job, i'm just about sick of having to tear my guitars apart to put them back together with the right glue
gregs1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:10 PM   #15
predz91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Haven't replied yet, sent the e-mail yesterday during the day though.
predz91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 01:04 PM   #16
predz91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
small update: theres a slight wrong smelling burn coming out of the amp too, oh god what have I done to it...
predz91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 02:21 PM   #17
Robbgnarly
Registered User
 
Robbgnarly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NSB, FL
You fried the OT.
If you run a tube amp with no speaker load you fry the OT. It will probably cost $150+ to have it repaired.

Just for future refrence YOU CAN NOT RUN A TUBE AMP WITH OUT A SPEAKER LOAD ON IT or you will have a broken amp
__________________
2002 PRS CE22
2013 G&L ASAT Deluxe
2009 Epiphone G-400 (SH-4)
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100
Krank 1980 Jr 20watt
Krank Rev 4x12 (eminence V12)
GFS Greenie/Digitech Bad Monkey
Morley Bad Horsie 2
MXR Smart Gate
Robbgnarly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 02:43 PM   #18
Cathbard
Grumpy Old Tech
 
Cathbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
__________________
Gilchrist custom guitar
Yamaha SBG500
Telecaster
Randall RM100
Abbey Harmonic II
Marshall JTM45 clone
Marshall JCM900 4102 (modded)
Marshall 18W clone
Fender 5F1 Champ clone
Marshall 1960A
Boss GT-100


Cathbard Amplification
Cathbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.