Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 08-15-2014, 05:43 PM   #4001
Spambot_2
Name's Luca
 
Spambot_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
One of my HDD's died on me.

I used it for backups, but I also had an HDD in raid 1 with that so I'm allright.

Anyway, that brought up a question in my head - how d'ya guys back up your data?
Be it personal stuff or audio stuff or work stuff.
__________________
worthwhile quotes, because quote tags occupy too much space

Last edited by Spambot_2 : 08-15-2014 at 05:46 PM.
Spambot_2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 06:10 PM   #4002
crazysam23_Atax
Burning away
 
crazysam23_Atax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: The Frozen North! (read: Northern Wisconsin)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spambot_2
One of my HDD's died on me.

I used it for backups, but I also had an HDD in raid 1 with that so I'm allright.

Anyway, that brought up a question in my head - how d'ya guys back up your data?
Be it personal stuff or audio stuff or work stuff.

Well, work stuff is all "in the cloud". Work has a repository we use.

Personal/audio stuff, I have a portable HDD.
__________________
Tunes?

Bandcamp

Now working on my upcoming EP "Discarnate". See the expected track list on my bandcamp.



Terry Prachett is funnier than you! Discworld
crazysam23_Atax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 04:49 AM   #4003
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Depends on what it is. Small/frequently used files for uni go onto my server, projects I'm currently working on are also usually mirrored to a flash drive so I can use them wherever (I have a portable text editor on it as well). Big files get burned to disk and stored away. General backups to a portable hard drive are there too.
__________________
Masquerade: #19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael J. Caboose
Time isn't made out of lines, it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 07:33 PM   #4004
MatrixClaw
UG God
 
MatrixClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
Work in progress, but it's gettin there





Will be better when I figure out where to put all the crap in boxes
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 01:18 PM   #4005
francesco18
galloping E|-0-0-0-0
 
francesco18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: House of Low Culture
I don't know if this is normal but in my Reaper when a track ends it gets cut abruptly, like it goes from -6db or whatever the track is peaking at to complete silence instantaneously and abruptly even if the track is loaded with heavy reverb or delay, when the track ends it just drops out like hell in the blink of a second no matter what, it sounds awful and it sucks especially when I have to do some transitions from a track to another one. What should I do to make the track going as a sustained reverb tail progressively fading out ? I tried to automate reverbs and delays at the very end of the track but still same abrupt end no matter what, I think it's a setting somewhere in Reaper that cuts the audio abruptly no matter what or something ?
__________________
yo dawg, I heard you like masterpieces : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tyX7vc0k5_k


Michael Gira in a nutshell
francesco18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 03:00 PM   #4006
bassmastamitch
Isn't good at bass
 
bassmastamitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Uhmuricuh
Quote:
Originally Posted by francesco18
I don't know if this is normal but in my Reaper when a track ends it gets cut abruptly, like it goes from -6db or whatever the track is peaking at to complete silence instantaneously and abruptly even if the track is loaded with heavy reverb or delay, when the track ends it just drops out like hell in the blink of a second no matter what, it sounds awful and it sucks especially when I have to do some transitions from a track to another one. What should I do to make the track going as a sustained reverb tail progressively fading out ? I tried to automate reverbs and delays at the very end of the track but still same abrupt end no matter what, I think it's a setting somewhere in Reaper that cuts the audio abruptly no matter what or something ?

That's odd. Are your effects on the whole track or the individual items?
__________________
Call me Mitch
YouTube
bassmastamitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 03:28 PM   #4007
whywefight
pray I pray I pray
 
whywefight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: I don't care where just far
I've noticed the same thing, but only at the end of a song. The song ends before the reverb does
whywefight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 04:47 PM   #4008
Spambot_2
Name's Luca
 
Spambot_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Quote:
Originally Posted by whywefight
I've noticed the same thing, but only at the end of a song.
You may need to drag the end point further to the right in the sequencer there.
__________________
worthwhile quotes, because quote tags occupy too much space
Spambot_2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 04:47 PM   #4009
xFilth
Phrygianist
 
xFilth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Insert -> Empty Item

And just move it past the end of the track.
__________________

Last edited by xFilth : 08-24-2014 at 04:49 PM.
xFilth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 09:43 AM   #4010
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
Another Reaper question for you:

I've got a load of .wav files from the mixing desk of a gig my band did recently. Been playing with them in Reaper & got them mixed somewhere close to listenable (they're fairly poor quality so I wasn't expecting perfection.

Trouble is, they're just one file for each track for the whole gig - about an hour long. Is there a way in Reaper of setting marker points that separate the file into different mixed tracks during rendering?
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2, SG Special Plus
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 11:18 AM   #4011
bassmastamitch
Isn't good at bass
 
bassmastamitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Uhmuricuh
Split the all of the tracks at the points where songs are changing, then ctrl+double-click one of the tracks of the song you want. This is going to set your highlighted zone to the length of that song. In the render options, set your render bounds to "Time selection" and you're set.
__________________
Call me Mitch
YouTube
bassmastamitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 12:55 PM   #4012
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
So you need to render it one song at a time, you can't set multiple time selections & render all the songs at once?
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2, SG Special Plus
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 02:36 PM   #4013
bassmastamitch
Isn't good at bass
 
bassmastamitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Uhmuricuh
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryBillington
So you need to render it one song at a time, you can't set multiple time selections & render all the songs at once?

No, you can use the render queue to line up multiple renders of different time selections in the project.
__________________
Call me Mitch
YouTube
bassmastamitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 04:47 PM   #4014
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
Will have a play with that tomorrow
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2, SG Special Plus
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 01:00 AM   #4015
francesco18
galloping E|-0-0-0-0
 
francesco18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: House of Low Culture
Thanks for the replies about the reverb tail thing guys, I noticed that I have the problem only with some rendered wav files I imported inside the project, not with tracks that are renderized in the projects. I guess it was my fault at cutting them up abruptly without allowing for the tail to unfold.

Btw since I'm a bit tired of automating everything, I was wondering, what's the correct way to record myself fiddling with synth knobs and modulations itb in real time ? Should I just send the midi track with the synth on to a new empty and armed to record track and just record the output on this new empty track ? Is this the ''best'' way ?
__________________
yo dawg, I heard you like masterpieces : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tyX7vc0k5_k


Michael Gira in a nutshell

Last edited by francesco18 : 08-29-2014 at 01:02 AM.
francesco18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 04:58 AM   #4016
Spambot_2
Name's Luca
 
Spambot_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Quote:
Originally Posted by francesco18
Should I just send the midi track with the synth on to a new empty and armed to record track and just record the output on this new empty track ?
I don't understand this.

Why would you create a new track, and how would the output to that track change if it's a midi track?

Anyway, the way of recording automation is putting the automation for the track you wanna record automation on to "touch", "latch" or "write" mode, no need to create other tracks.
Look up "automation modes" on google for more info.
__________________
worthwhile quotes, because quote tags occupy too much space
Spambot_2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.