Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 12-11-2012, 11:51 PM   #1
wintee_madness
nyrkki
 
wintee_madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: australia
Trouble with midi track on Reaper

Hey, I have a quick question.
I'm recording on Reaper V4.31 and would like to import a midi drum track. I can import it fine but when it comes to the sound I'm not hearing any. Would it be because i've used guitar pro to write the drum track?

Sorry if this is the wrong place.
Any help would be great!

__________________
nyrkki
Founder of UG's COB Hatecrew
wintee_madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:43 AM   #2
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Have you got a drum VSTi on the track? MIDI on it's own doesn't make any sound so you need something to take that MIDI data and produce a sound. E.g. EZDrummer, Steven Slate Drums, Superior Drummer, etc.
If you want to use your GP drum track and don't have anything like that (or the money to get something like that) then you could just export the WAV from GP.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 01:05 AM   #3
wintee_madness
nyrkki
 
wintee_madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: australia
I exported the drums to a midi. And imported that midi file into Reaper. I think it probably is just a case of not having the VSTi. haha I'l have a play around with it. Also thoughts on Hydrogen???
__________________
nyrkki
Founder of UG's COB Hatecrew
wintee_madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 01:25 AM   #4
milliorn
Registered User
 
milliorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Even with a VSTi, you are going to have to remap because GP uses a different map. I ran into this problem.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapsymcdougal
Wood affects tone due to the engorgment of the corpus cavernosum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StonedColdCrazy
I cant help it. I masturbate so fast my hands go back in time and type all sorts of crazy shit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Goth is the theatrical element without being a whiny little emo bitch.
milliorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 01:38 AM   #5
wintee_madness
nyrkki
 
wintee_madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: australia
Kk, do you know anywhere i can read up on that??? or are there any youtube videos that show you how to do this?
__________________
nyrkki
Founder of UG's COB Hatecrew
wintee_madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:31 AM   #6
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by milliorn
Even with a VSTi, you are going to have to remap because GP uses a different map. I ran into this problem.

You sure? I've had no problems so far and I've been using GP tracks all year.

Hydrogen is good, but it for almost any kit other than the default it uses weird maps (probably because they're user made kits). So as long as you export WAV files from Hydrogen (like I suggested you do for guitar pro) then you're good to go. Hydrogen does have some good kits though, if you have the internet limits to download a bunch and try them all it's probably the best you'll get for free.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:19 AM   #7
wintee_madness
nyrkki
 
wintee_madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: australia
Managed to get it sorted.
Cheers for the help bro's!
__________________
nyrkki
Founder of UG's COB Hatecrew
wintee_madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:17 AM   #8
milliorn
Registered User
 
milliorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by wintee_madness
Kk, do you know anywhere i can read up on that??? or are there any youtube videos that show you how to do this?


Well, for the .dll your using, I cannot confirm. I ran into this problem with Addictive Drums while back. I read a thread here noting someone said it was GP that did not use standard mapping. Quite possible the info I had was wrong, and it was Addictive Drums for all I know :P
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapsymcdougal
Wood affects tone due to the engorgment of the corpus cavernosum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StonedColdCrazy
I cant help it. I masturbate so fast my hands go back in time and type all sorts of crazy shit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Goth is the theatrical element without being a whiny little emo bitch.
milliorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:06 AM   #9
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
 
ChemicalFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The United Kingdom
That's because Addictive doesn't use GM as a default map, you have to switch it to it. It's nothing to do with Guitar Pro bud.
__________________
ABSENT SKIES
FFO Counter Parts, Misery Signals


The Site I Write For / My Soundcloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!


Quote:
Originally Posted by MustangMan311
Proving yet again that you consistently have the worst taste on this forum.
ChemicalFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.