Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 04-24-2013, 08:38 PM   #1
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
 
Join Date: May 2011
How to have a sharp metal tone without fuzz ?

Hello UG,

I am trying to reproduce the type of effect used in this song :

I'm playing using a guitar rig 5 plug in that I bought, and although there are so many effects I can't seem to find the right combination of settings that fit (I got distortion, a control room, and an equalizer). It always sounds fuzzy, and while I managed to make it sound a little better, it's still far from what I hoped to have.

I'm obviously not good with sound engineering, but can you help me with this issue ?

Thank you very much
yoyoloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 11:49 PM   #2
Guitarbaddie
Get an amp
 
Guitarbaddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoloto
I'm playing using a guitar rig 5 plug in that I bought, and although there are so many effects I can't seem to find the right combination of settings that fit (I got distortion, a control room, and an equalizer). It always sounds fuzzy, and while I managed to make it sound a little better, it's still far from what I hoped to have


I don't know what a guitar rig 5 sounds like, but I'm going to guess it's some app you use when you plug your guitar into your phone or something.

Chances are, it's just going to sound fuzzy cause it's not that good.
__________________
Money for gear: $50/430
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetime86
I like knobs.
Guitarbaddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 12:04 AM   #3
Tremolo Bum
Addicted to FR
 
Tremolo Bum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Try dropping the frequencies above 6 khz on the EQ. Maybe beef up 100 - 500 hz range a bit.

Other than that, I don't know what to tell you other than a real high gain tube amp will sound better.
__________________
My Rig:
Guitars - Jackson RR3 Rhoads and DK2M Dinky
Amp - Peavey 6505+ w/ Avatar 212 cab
Effects - TS9, MXR 10 Band EQ, Carbon Copy Delay
-Digitech RP1000
Tremolo Bum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:28 AM   #4
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
 
Join Date: May 2011
So it all goes down to getting amp... I didn't buy one 'cause I wanted to record on my computer, but is there a way to record from the amp ?
yoyoloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:45 AM   #5
MaaZeus
Registered User
 
MaaZeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoloto
So it all goes down to getting amp... I didn't buy one 'cause I wanted to record on my computer, but is there a way to record from the amp ?


Yeah, like its usually done. You need a audio interface OR atleast a very good soundcard (preferably studio one, like ESI Juli@) and a microphone meant for recording instruments (like shure sm57).

There are also amps that you can connect directly to your computer for recording raw signal and then putting it through a cabinet impulse to make it sound like a guitar, or they have cabinet simulation built in.
__________________

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Peavey Valveking 100 MESA MOD

Line6 Pod X3

Last edited by MaaZeus : 04-25-2013 at 10:47 AM.
MaaZeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:46 AM   #6
Guitar-KID125
UG's Hottest MoFo
 
Guitar-KID125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Are you using a cab sim to go with your amp sim? That'll smooth out things and even it up a lot.
__________________
Call me Brent
Quote:
Originally Posted by m33sta.
People would leave guitars for me in a box on the doorstep with a note "Please look after little Johnie, we just cant cope anymore, all he wants to do is hook up with Marshalls, We thought he would be a fender boy.

Guitar-KID125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:48 AM   #7
MaaZeus
Registered User
 
MaaZeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitar-KID125
Are you using a cab sim to go with your amp sim? That'll smooth out things and even it up a lot.



Guitar Rig has cabinet simulations. I dont think anyone in their right mind would play with raw amp sound only, it sounds terrible mess of fuzzy treble, almost like white noise.
__________________

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Peavey Valveking 100 MESA MOD

Line6 Pod X3
MaaZeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:49 AM   #8
Wesbanez
Registered Abuser
 
Wesbanez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Anglia, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoloto
So it all goes down to getting amp...


Not necessarily, just ditch Guitar Rig and use some proper amp sims (and buy the best audio interface you can afford).

Some semi-helpful lazily copy pasta links:

http://uk.focusrite.com/usb-audio-i...es/scarlett-2i4

http://uk.focusrite.com/usb-audio-i...s/saffire-6-usb

http://lepouplugins.blogspot.co.uk/

http://www.scuffhamamps.com/

http://www.igniteamps.com/audio-plug-ins
Wesbanez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:55 AM   #9
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaaZeus
Guitar Rig has cabinet simulations. I dont think anyone in their right mind would play with raw amp sound only, it sounds terrible mess of fuzzy treble, almost like white noise.


Well then, I guess I might not be in my right mind. What are cabinet simulations ?
yoyoloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 11:04 AM   #10
MaaZeus
Registered User
 
MaaZeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoloto
Well then, I guess I might not be in my right mind. What are cabinet simulations ?


Cabinet simulation is what simulates real guitar speakers and cabs in that software of yours. Select any of the presets in guitar rig and it already has some can simulation there, (like matched cabinet etc) you'll see it. I dont know if you can bypass it like you can with Amplitube but the raw signal cannot be unmistaken. It is such a searing and piercing sound that it cannot be used even for Black Metal.

*edit* the control room is one of the cabinet simulations.
__________________

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Peavey Valveking 100 MESA MOD

Line6 Pod X3

Last edited by MaaZeus : 04-25-2013 at 11:08 AM.
MaaZeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 02:49 PM   #11
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
 
Join Date: May 2011
Oh yeah I see it now, control room is in the cabinet category. I just put it there but I don't really know how to use it, could you give me a hint please ?
yoyoloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 03:17 PM   #12
MaaZeus
Registered User
 
MaaZeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoloto
Oh yeah I see it now, control room is in the cabinet category. I just put it there but I don't really know how to use it, could you give me a hint please ?



Not really. I dont use Guitar Rig. The controls are there to fine tune the cabs, like position of the "microphone" and size of the "room" it simulates. Nothing really to do with the issue at hand.
__________________

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Peavey Valveking 100 MESA MOD

Line6 Pod X3
MaaZeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 05:49 PM   #13
ne14t
Registered User
 
ne14t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoloto
Oh yeah I see it now, control room is in the cabinet category. I just put it there but I don't really know how to use it, could you give me a hint please ?


I wouldn't use the control room for a cab, just use the matched cab for the amp you have selected it will make your life a lot easier. The control room mimics a cab mic'd with several different mic's thats what all the sliders are for and you mix in each mic sound that you want, it takes a long time to get a good tone but once you play with it enough it will be really good. The matched cab for the amp will get you going the fastest, I cant remember the name of the amp but there is a really good one for metal in there that shouldn't require and effects really.
__________________
2010 Gibson Ebony Explorer
2011 Gibson Honeyburst LP Trad. w/ SD Whole Lotta Humbuckers
Marshall Haze 15W Head/Cab
Hughes & Kettner Tubemeister 5
Next: Fender Surf Green Stratocaster
ne14t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 06:03 PM   #14
MatrixClaw
UG God
 
MatrixClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
Guitar Rig is just fine, the amp models aren't the problem. The problem is most amp sim packages like it come with terrible cab impulses. Disable the internal impulse and run lecab2 after it with Catharsis, Gods Cab or Guitar Hack impulses.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 06:16 PM   #15
MaaZeus
Registered User
 
MaaZeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatrixClaw
Guitar Rig is just fine, the amp models aren't the problem. The problem is most amp sim packages like it come with terrible cab impulses. Disable the internal impulse and run lecab2 after it with Catharsis, Gods Cab or Guitar Hack impulses.



Since VST plugins were mentioned in this thread earlier and now you mentioned lecab2, if I may hijack this thread for a second and ask how would I use all these VST amp sims? What software can use them?
__________________

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Peavey Valveking 100 MESA MOD

Line6 Pod X3
MaaZeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 09:52 PM   #16
MatrixClaw
UG God
 
MatrixClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaaZeus
Since VST plugins were mentioned in this thread earlier and now you mentioned lecab2, if I may hijack this thread for a second and ask how would I use all these VST amp sims? What software can use them?

You load them on a track as a plugin in your recording software. VST is a version of plugin that most modern DAWs use, though Pro Tools runs RTAS, AAX and TDM, depending on your version. There's also AU on the Mac.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 06:06 AM   #17
bartdevil_metal
Uses Jackson and Line6.
 
bartdevil_metal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Middlesex, North London, England
^So (double hijack) run GR5 and a separate cab sim, both as VST fx on an audio channel?
__________________
...
bartdevil_metal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 07:07 AM   #18
Wesbanez
Registered Abuser
 
Wesbanez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Anglia, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartdevil_metal
^So (double hijack) run GR5 and a separate cab sim, both as VST fx on an audio channel?


Yup. Just think of it as building a virtual rig. Its the same as in the real world, VST order matters, connections between VSTs matter etc etc
Wesbanez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 08:46 PM   #19
kingston160
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
hears a setting for you, its one of my main tones tweak with it for a bit i suggest removing one of the skreamers from the signal chain when you load it
Attached Files
File Type: zip mesa2.zip (4.8 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by kingston160 : 04-26-2013 at 08:47 PM.
kingston160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 05:06 PM   #20
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
 
Join Date: May 2011
Thanks kingston, where do I save it and how do I use it ?
yoyoloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:56 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.