Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 10-12-2013, 05:22 PM   #1
maximusmeatsack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Linking pedalboard to new AC30 C2

Hi guys,


Just bought myself an ac30 as a 21st birthday present and wanted some tips!

I have a boss pedalboard (with the power cable) with from right to left (input to output)
Korg pitchblack - EH overdrive muff - DS1 - danelectro tremolo - boss tape echo

As it's my first valve amp and an absolute beast, I'd like to use the amp itself to get the most organic natural tones as much as possible but obviously using my pretty expensive (and awesome might I add) collection of pedals

What would be the best way to do this? Just plug it into the normal input on the top?

Doesn't help that I don't really understand how all that sh*t works, Im a frontman who wields an American strat in a blues rock soul noise making band


Any tips and pointers will help a bunch!

Cheers, Jack
maximusmeatsack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 05:54 PM   #2
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
do you use amp-based preamp distortion?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
We had a guy in the band admit that he liked Nickelback. We immediately started looking for his replacement.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 07:02 PM   #3
ibanezguitars44
Registered User
 
ibanezguitars44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Louisiana
Guitar > pedalboard > amp

That's it.

The ac30 has a normal channel and top boost. Try both to see which one you prefer. Or if you can jump the channels, try that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by primusfan
When you crank up the gain to 10 and switch to the lead channel, it actually sounds like you are unjustifiably bombing an innocent foreign land.


╠═══════╬═══════╣
τλε τρπ βπστλεπλσσδ
╠═══════╬═══════╣
ibanezguitars44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 08:39 PM   #4
CodeMonk
UG's Old Fart
 
CodeMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Masturbating in your armpit
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibanezguitars44
Guitar > pedalboard > amp

That's it.

The ac30 has a normal channel and top boost. Try both to see which one you prefer. Or if you can jump the channels, try that.

Thats the way I do mine.
Also, I don't know if the C2 does it, but the CC has a switch where you can blend the normal and top boost channels. Thats the way I run mine.
__________________
Programming is an art form that fights back.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dementiacaptain
I'm sorry that we won't validate your decision, we give advice here, not good feelings

Last edited by CodeMonk : 10-12-2013 at 08:43 PM.
CodeMonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 02:29 PM   #5
I K0nijn I
Registered User
 
I K0nijn I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Belgium
I'd put the tape echo and tremolo in the loop.
I K0nijn I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:28 PM   #6
Slap-happy
Registered User
 
Slap-happy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Experiment. It's a matter of personal preference.

I run my board direct through the front end, although when I'm using my AC30 and Tweaker I use the Tweaker's loop for my modulation and delay. I like having an effected and uneffected signal running live as it broadens my sound.
__________________
It's an opinion. It's subjective. And I'm right, anyway.
Slap-happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.