Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 04-29-2013, 03:43 PM   #1
davor2705
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Cubase 5 precount question

When i want to correct mistakes i want the precount to start at the same spot i selected but it jumps back to the bar beginning or something.. how i can set this up?
davor2705 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 03:52 PM   #2
flexiblemile
Registered User
 
flexiblemile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
maybe there's something I'm missing, but if there's a precount to the beat of the song, why would you want it to start anywhere else than the start of the bar?
flexiblemile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 06:07 PM   #3
davor2705
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by flexiblemile
maybe there's something I'm missing, but if there's a precount to the beat of the song, why would you want it to start anywhere else than the start of the bar?



To fix mistakes,its hard for me to explain ,I would like to record from anywhere on track i select not just from the start of a certain bar?I hope I'm making sense
davor2705 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 06:37 PM   #4
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
You can turn pre-count on and off, surely, as well as how long the precount is? And the best way to do what you want is using an auto-punch feature (punch in, but set for a certain area). Logic does this, I imagine Cubase must. All you do is set the area to record over with the locators at the top of the arrange window, then move to wherever you want to playback from and press record - it then plays along but records only where you told it to.
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 09:23 PM   #5
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
^ If that's not the advice you're looking for, then please give us an example so we can better assess how to help you.

CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 10:11 PM   #6
Arch1119
UG's Wii
 
Arch1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Texas
You could just make a marker on your timeline and use the hotkeys to jump back to it. nothing to do with pre-count settings
__________________
ESP Eclipse Standard Series W/ PRS Santana II Pickups
PRS SE Soapbar II
Peavey 5150 120w Head
Avatar 412 Traditional Cab(v30's+G12H30's)
Malekko, Rocktron, T-Rex and MXR/Dunlop pedals
Arch1119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.