Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 05-06-2012, 02:27 PM   #1
RDSElite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Broken FX-Loop (M/B Mark III Head)

So, the FX loop on my Mesa/Boogie Mark III Head is cutting out sound for some or no particular reason at all. At one second it's working perfectly fine and then another second half the sound is gone, like a broken pot-meter. What can I do about this?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
__________________
I do not want to have a signature anymore.
RDSElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:32 PM   #2
Cathbard
Grumpy Old Tech
 
Cathbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Well on those the FX loop is driven by V2. First try simply pulling it out and plugging it back in (spray some contact cleaner on the pins if you have any). If that doesn't work try your spare tube in there.
__________________
Gilchrist custom guitar
Yamaha SBG500
Telecaster
Randall RM100
Abbey Harmonic II
Marshall JTM45 clone
Marshall JCM900 4102 (modded)
Marshall 18W clone
Fender 5F1 Champ clone
Marshall 1960A
Boss GT-100


Cathbard Amplification
Cathbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:32 PM   #3
Robbgnarly
Registered User
 
Robbgnarly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NSB, FL
sounds like you have a broken solder joint.
__________________
2002 PRS CE22
2013 G&L ASAT Deluxe
2009 Epiphone G-400 (SH-4)
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100
Krank 1980 Jr 20watt
Krank Rev 4x12 (eminence V12)
GFS Greenie/Digitech Bad Monkey
Morley Bad Horsie 2
MXR Smart Gate
Robbgnarly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 05:39 PM   #4
RDSElite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Alright thanks! Funny thing is it only happens sporadically and not always. For example it did it today a couple of times and then I switched it on and off again and it didn't occur at all. very weird. Also, it's only when there's something plugged into the FX loop, so if there IS something wrong, it has to be with the loop.
__________________
I do not want to have a signature anymore.
RDSElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.