Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Tab Talk
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 07-11-2013, 12:12 PM   #1281
Thommxz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
How the F do I get this hammer on note in Guitar Pro 5 that doesn't count in the bar? Been searching for 20 minutes already...


Last edited by Thommxz : 07-11-2013 at 12:15 PM.
Thommxz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 12:23 PM   #1282
fanapathy
B-Tuned
 
fanapathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
^It's a grace note.
Just press G (or Effects->Grace Note), select hammer, duration and whether it's on or before the beat.
fanapathy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 12:31 PM   #1283
Thommxz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fanapathy
^It's a grace note.
Just press G (or Effects->Grace Note), select hammer, duration and whether it's on or before the beat.

Sir, you've just won the interwebs.

Have my babies.
Thommxz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 07:54 AM   #1284
vincymon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I have a problem. I just bought a new laptop and transferred all of my old data (including the GTP 5 program) from my old laptop to this new one.

However, now for some reason whenever I try to open a guitar pro tab, it opens in a dodgy way. I cannot click anything, and an error box pops up, which prevents me from reading the tab properly, because it covers half the page.

I don't know why this is happening.
vincymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 10:07 AM   #1285
fanapathy
B-Tuned
 
fanapathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincymon
I have a problem. I just bought a new laptop and transferred all of my old data (including the GTP 5 program) from my old laptop to this new one.

However, now for some reason whenever I try to open a guitar pro tab, it opens in a dodgy way. I cannot click anything, and an error box pops up, which prevents me from reading the tab properly, because it covers half the page.

I don't know why this is happening.


These sound like common symptoms of software being incorrectly installed or otherwise damaged. Even if you copied the program folder, certain files needed to run it properly may still be missing. You should definitely try to re-install it from the original installer (and obtain it if you don't have it anymore).
fanapathy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 02:17 AM   #1286
dived12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Hi,
Thanks for your information. It's very helpful.
hosting
dived12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:56 PM   #1287
motown907
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Can or will anyone find or transcribe the song the last wish from unearth and the door from C.O.C or can anyone point me in the write direction pls and thanku
motown907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 06:48 AM   #1288
Justified Death
UG Newbie
 
Justified Death's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Dont know how many people will be browsing this section of the forums, much less this thread at this time, but...I am in the process of learning a song. I had downloaded GP3 and the song I'm wanting to learn is in the GP4 format, apparently? So I deleted 3, installed 4 (for free). It works fine and everything (the program, that is), but when I try to open the file, it says I need to upgrade? It wont even load the tab. So what do you guys think is going on? Thanks in advance.
__________________
As death, when we come to consider it, is the true goal of our existence, I have formed during the last few years such close relations with this best and truest friend of mankind, that his image is not only no longer terrifying to me, but just is.
Justified Death is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 12:01 AM   #1289
Boblees4
Resume Template
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Hello FatKidsOnMopeds</3

Thank you for your valuable post i really love this post...........
__________________
Resume Template
Boblees4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 02:07 AM   #1290
fanapathy
B-Tuned
 
fanapathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justified Death
Dont know how many people will be browsing this section of the forums, much less this thread at this time, but...I am in the process of learning a song. I had downloaded GP3 and the song I'm wanting to learn is in the GP4 format, apparently? So I deleted 3, installed 4 (for free). It works fine and everything (the program, that is), but when I try to open the file, it says I need to upgrade? It wont even load the tab. So what do you guys think is going on? Thanks in advance.


It's kind of hard to say why it won't load. It might somehow require a newer version of GP4. GP4 is about 10 years old and not used so much anymore, maybe it's not working properly on newer operating systems.
For this I'd suggest you get GP5 or the free TuxGuitar (http://tuxguitar.herac.com.ar/download.html) - your GP4 file will work fine in both of these.
fanapathy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 01:49 PM   #1291
Lersch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
I'm not sure if I will get any responses, Considering the date of the last post, but let's try it.

I was trying to adjust the latency of the Midi/RSE synch in GP5, to no success. So I adjusted everything that I could find that said latency in the Audio settings and set it all to 0. When I played the track, didn't make a difference. Then, I tried closing and reopening the tab, and to my surprise, GP5 now refuses to play it, refuses to enter the audio settings and refuses to play any other tabs. Every time I try to do something, it shows me this message- " n'est pas une valeur entierè correcte.

I'm really stressed by this, since I know can't edit any of my songs, since I write everything in GP. I would be really, really grateful if someone could help me with this.

Edit: I re-installed it and it fixed the problem. However, I could use some help with the RSE/Midi synch problem... midi always enter just a little bit late.

Last edited by Lersch : 06-13-2014 at 02:12 PM.
Lersch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 06:46 PM   #1292
maleshire101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Could somebody please post the guitar pro tabs for Gwar's Metal Metal Land, and for Beat you to Death. I would appreciate it immensely.
maleshire101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 10:12 PM   #1293
mango fresh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
So I wrote a piece in GP6, (guitars & bass, no drums) that all sounds the way I want using the RSE. My plan was to export from GP and import these into ProTools so I can record with backing.

Midi files went in just fine, brought in the tempo/time sig changes which was great, but then I imported the .wavs

Now for whatever reason the audio of every .wav I import into PT (and reaper) seems to start AFTER the beat. It's not a HUGE length of time, but enough to screw me up if I'm trying to record on time.

Anyone ever experience this? Does GP just suck at exporting .wavs?

I just have no idea how the SAME file can produce a wav that is out of time. . .any help is appreciated!
mango fresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 05:39 AM   #1294
MattyPS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi there,

Whenever I am using the loop (F9) to learn how to play a song slowly, GP won't care about the repeat signs and will simply ignore them... How do I fix this?
MattyPS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 07:32 PM   #1295
Firewind Raging
Guitar Face Emperor
 
Firewind Raging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Whenever I try to export a file to MIDI, I get this massive error message and it doesn't export. Any ideas what I could be doing wrong? I'm using Guitar Pro 5 btw.
__________________
PRS SE Fredrik Åkesson Singlecut
Blackstar HT-5
Digitech Bad Monkey
BOSS TU-2
MXR M-108
Firewind Raging is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 11:37 PM   #1296
LeeAlacoque
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: BC
I'm trying to copy-paste some notes in GP6 from a 6-string to a 7-string. Once I paste it to the 7-string most of the notes have moved to a different string and fret. How can I just copy-paste it exactly how it is to the 7-string?

Last edited by LeeAlacoque : 09-01-2014 at 11:39 PM.
LeeAlacoque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 03:47 PM   #1297
hendrixblues
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Anyone know how to make a sustained note play from any bar that it's tied in?
for instance the note is typed in bar 1 and is tied across 12 bars-it will play through all 12 bars if played from bar 1 but won't play if played from bar 2,bar 3 etc
hendrixblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 11:30 AM   #1298
zaptagious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Okay, let's see how I should explain this... I have a problem where some notes have suddenly switched to zeros for some reason, but only in Guitar Pro 6, not in GP5. I can't remember what I did to make this happen but I figure I must've reinstalled the program at some point and it just ended up like this.

As far as I can tell it's only affecting notes that are 25 or higher. So far I've come across this problem in two tabs. First one (pictured) is "Pendragon - Paintbox" with the track "Clive (Brightness)" and "Genesis - Firth of Fifth" with the track "Tony Banks (piano right hand)".

It's really strange. I've redownloaded the tabs, gone through the options, reinstalled it a hundred times, removed every entry with "guitar pro" from the registry and then installed it. I've also opened the tab in GP5 (where the tabs are displayed correctly), changed the notes around, then open in GP6 but when I go to 25 or above it's changed to 0. I can change it manually in GP6 to whichever amount and save and it will stay the same but I'd rather figure out what's wrong with it. I know I can also just use GP5 but yeah...

So am I missing something?

Thanks in advance

Last edited by zaptagious : 01-04-2015 at 08:12 PM.
zaptagious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 08:20 PM   #1299
metalliknot12
or not da choice is yours
 
metalliknot12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
I bet somebody has asked this but what are the drums for GP6. How do you tab them out?
__________________
I put my sig in a spoiler cuz it's not like anyone's gonna read it


#METAL
metalliknot12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 01:20 PM   #1300
boymklc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
buy stocks risks free
LIEL LEIBOVITZ: “One afternoon it was raining in Beijing, and so we decided to stay in our hotel room and flip through television stations. And we came across this very arresting photograph of a young Chinese boy dressed in what appeared to be traditional Chinese dress. And he was standing next to a building that was very clearly Yale University.” buy stock online ”A little bit later on, I was delighted and amazed to discover that these boys, who later turned out to be very, very remarkable men, had left behind an archive of letters, of diaries, of clothing articles detailing their entire journey and also what happened to them once they finally returned to China.” The book says the boys received their American training in Massachusetts, New York, New Jersey and Connecticut. It must have been a very good education. Mr. Leibovitz says the first prime minister of the Chinese Republic completed this program. And so did the first engineer to build a large-scale railroad without foreign help. The same was true of the fathers of Chinese education, diplomacy and the Navy. purchase shares
http://www.purchasesharesonline.com
http://www.purchasesharesonline.com

invest money online legit cashout proof
See payout 489.11 processed by money online investment paid to client Imran. no doubt site in fact valid. browse screenshot it as not fake.
http://www.moneyonlineinvestment.com
http://www.moneyonlineinvestment.com

stealth webcam recorder
Starting your business and looking for security solutions or for current running offices you want to deploy security parameters. Don’t look for security agencies, because you have to deal with security personals on daily basis and you have to provide them salary every month. There is a more full proof solution like stealth webcam recorder. Using this technology you can deploy security cameras or CCTV around your premise. As this technology is based on IP infrastructure, each and every camera is assigned a IP address through which you can watch any camera from a single screen. An unlimited number of camera can be assigned for security and watched from single screen. These camera can be scheduled and configured, when to start capturing video, brightness, resolution. These cameras are equipped with motion detection, once they detect any motion they start capturing video with time stamp and produce alarms like buzzers, sirens and even shoot emails. This is also one time investment for whole problem. So don’t waste your energy just deploy these and leave security problem aside.
http://www.pysoft.com
http://www.pysoft.com

<a href="http://purchasesharesonline.com/exch_share_info.php?stockid=LOV"><img src="http://purchasesharesonline.com/services/get_share_image.php?stockid=M4C" border="0" title="Click to support this site">
<a href="http://purchasesharesonline.com/exch_share_info.php?stockid=LOV"><img src="http://purchasesharesonline.com/services/get_share_image.php?stockid=M4C" border="0" title="Click to support this site">

Get backlinks
There is no doubt that any site that wants to get a good profit , he should improve the view site in order to attract thousands of visitors a day , and so this site fertile ground for the purchase of the most beautiful backgrounds that will help you build a beautiful location format, must Visitors and get a higher position in the search engines ,where to get back links , and also be visible in the social networking elegantly , and buy your background is useful in increasing the ad and solve the problems of marketing , as well as an increase in sales , and profit faster mm expect , so you get quite successful marketing strategies that will allow you to to increase income sales and profits by up to 10 times or more , this is all paid for allowing access to all the background that are commensurate with the content of the site ? So The site offers the best of his , where to get back links
http://www.wheretoget-backlinks.com/r/buy_links.html
http://www.wheretoget-backlinks.com/r/buy_links.html

Data entry
Do a search for ”free blog sites” and pick one you like. Begin setting up your blog. 2. Make posts to the blog every day. Make your blog about a subject you love. Once you become accumtomed to posting to your blog and making some money from it, you can expand to more blogs about things that are ”niche” markets that you don’t know so much about. . 3. After you’ve entered a half dozen or dozen posts, get a Google Adsense account that links to your blog site. If you use blogger, AdSense can be added from the beginning. Other free blogging sites may offer this at the start-up as well. As your readers visit your blog, they will begin to look at the ads and click through on those. Whenever purchases are made, you earn commissions. It may not be much at first; it just takes time. The more skilled you become about key words and SEO, and the more readers you gather, the more income you will earn.
http://www.dollarsincome.com/
http://www.dollarsincome.com/

web marketing
http://www.marketing4campaign.com
http://www.marketing4campaign.com

Last edited by boymklc : 10-16-2014 at 01:24 PM.
boymklc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2015
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.