Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > UG Community > The Pit
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 12-06-2012, 04:48 PM   #1
geetarguy13
Registered User
 
geetarguy13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: in a house
ipconfig issues? Someone explain how to make this work

I can never get internet at a new place unless I restart my computer. This takes a minute and I really don't have the patience.

I've heard you can do something in ipconfig /release and /renew, so I messed around for a while, but it still doesn't work.

Does anyone know how ipconfig works? What do I need to type in exactly in the cmd window?
geetarguy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 04:52 PM   #2
So-Cal
Registered User
 
So-Cal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I thought that just changed the ip address
So-Cal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 04:53 PM   #3
Bob_Sacamano
UG Board King
 
Bob_Sacamano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: foxy hound
The computer thread probably would.

But do you have dhcp enabled?
Bob_Sacamano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:00 PM   #4
geetarguy13
Registered User
 
geetarguy13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: in a house
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Sacamano
The computer thread probably would.

But do you have dhcp enabled?

yes i do.
geetarguy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:01 PM   #5
geetarguy13
Registered User
 
geetarguy13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: in a house
i have 'obtain ip address automatically' and 'obtain dns server address automatically' both selected
geetarguy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:38 PM   #6
Lavatain
5150 III Enthusiast
 
Lavatain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: England
You don't have patience for a minute, yet you spend the time asking a guitar forum for computer advice?
Lavatain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:41 PM   #7
TooktheAtrain
Banned
 
TooktheAtrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavatain
You don't have patience for a minute, yet you spend the time asking a guitar forum for computer advice?


Obviously, he's hoping for a permanent solution so he doesn't have to restart every time he wants internet access.
TooktheAtrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:01 PM   #8
Gyroscope
UG Senior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SLUT
In Windows 7 and Windows Vista, you must run command prompt as an administrator in order for those commands to work.

Also, keep in mind that sometimes the only way for a device to assign or receive an IP is to be restarted.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________
Last edited by Gyroscope : Tomorrow at 01:00 PM.
Gyroscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:19 PM   #9
Darkshade666
Has a 666 in his name
 
Darkshade666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
ipconfig /renew and ipconfig /releasedns

Also, send me a screenshot of your network adapters. I've had this problem before, and it turns out there was a conflict with either the VMware virtual adapter or the Cisco VPN adapter.
__________________
Flickr
Darkshade666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:23 PM   #10
JimmyBanks6
Cant Steal Ma Santa Hat
 
JimmyBanks6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
drivers updated?
windows updated?
__________________
Sell and Promote your music TuneHub!


wy is yer mad at muy gramhar fer?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyled
jimmybanks youre a genius.


aparently i ar smrt?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dyingLeper
jimmybanks youre a genius


GO SENS GO
JimmyBanks6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:00 PM   #11
geetarguy13
Registered User
 
geetarguy13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: in a house
^ thanks guys, I think I just needed to run cmd prompt as administrator... also i was using ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew instead of ipconfig /renew and ipconfig /releasedns... i don't know what the difference is but i should be able to work it out now.

Thanks!
geetarguy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.