Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 07-04-2013, 05:37 AM   #1
Jehannum
Registered Abuser
 
Jehannum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Birmingham, England
Best drum software to use exported GP6 MIDIs?

Sorry, I posted a similar question in the Drums subforum but no one seems to be there.

I want to export drum tracks from Guitar Pro 6 as MIDI files, load them into drum software (to get a better drum sound than GP6), and then export this as an audio file.

Could someone please tell me whether any software (EZDrummer or whatever) can do this?

Are any of these drum software programs standalone applications or are they all only usable within a DAW?
Jehannum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 06:25 AM   #2
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Only within a DAW AFAIK. You could rig it up to a standalone but it would involve going through a DAW so it's more effort than it's worth.

As for options you have a few -
Free: Drummix Beta, Big Mono + Kontakt/ShortCircuit, KMS Drums
Paid: EZDrummer, Steven Slate Drums, Superior Drummer.
__________________
Masquerade: #19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael J. Caboose
Time isn't made out of lines, it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 11:12 PM   #3
ThrasherThais
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I've got Superior Drummer and yeah, you can do that. Just import the MIDI file on your DAW and set the VST to whatever you have. It's quite easy to do.
ThrasherThais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 05:34 PM   #4
Smudgee
Registered User
 
Smudgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I use EZdrummer, and yeah I'm pretty sure you can do that. Load the midi into your a channel on your DAW, and then select the whichever piece of software you have to that channel. The mapping might be a little off depending on your DAW and software, but that's easily fixed.

It might be easier just to use the loops that often come with those drum programms though, or programme your own, it's easy enough on your DAW.
__________________
Yarr!
Smudgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 05:44 AM   #5
Jehannum
Registered Abuser
 
Jehannum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Birmingham, England
I've incorporated Drummix into Reaper.

I've saved a MIDI file of some drums from Guitar Pro 6.

I've imported that MIDI file into Reaper - it looks like a series of horizontal lines at different heights through the track.

It doesn't appear to play properly.

It's labelled 'Acoustic Grand Piano' - I don't know why.

Can't get it to work at all. Anyone help?
Jehannum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 07:07 AM   #6
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jehannum
I've incorporated Drummix into Reaper.

I've saved a MIDI file of some drums from Guitar Pro 6.

I've imported that MIDI file into Reaper - it looks like a series of horizontal lines at different heights through the track.

It doesn't appear to play properly.

It's labelled 'Acoustic Grand Piano' - I don't know why.

Can't get it to work at all. Anyone help?

Have you applied the drummix plugin to the track? Open the effects window and select the Drummix plugin.

For some reason drum parts do get labelled as piano sometimes, it's not an issue.
__________________
Masquerade: #19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael J. Caboose
Time isn't made out of lines, it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 10:23 AM   #7
Jehannum
Registered Abuser
 
Jehannum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Birmingham, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatterbox272
Have you applied the drummix plugin to the track? Open the effects window and select the Drummix plugin.

For some reason drum parts do get labelled as piano sometimes, it's not an issue.


Yeah, the Drummix plugin is open as fx on the track. There's no sound or any kind of movement on the AV meters as the MIDI track plays.
Jehannum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.