Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 10-13-2013, 03:44 PM   #1
letsgetcokes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Should my DD7 come before or after my space echo?

I just picked up a Boss DD-7 the other day and am wondering where it should go in my pedal chain. I currently run guitar > Boss tu-3 > Wah > Phaser > Boss Space Echo > DD7> amp. I was experiencing some weird tones running the dd7 behind the space echo though. Any idea why this would be happening, or should I just run the dd7 first? To clarify: by weird tones, i just mean it sounded a little gritty and not as clean.
letsgetcokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 03:56 PM   #2
Blackfire.
Per Mare Per Terras
 
Blackfire.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Beyond the North Waves
Quote:
Originally Posted by letsgetcokes
I just picked up a Boss DD-7 the other day and am wondering where it should go in my pedal chain. I currently run guitar > Boss tu-3 > Wah > Phaser > Boss Space Echo > DD7> amp. I was experiencing some weird tones running the dd7 behind the space echo though. Any idea why this would be happening, or should I just run the dd7 first? To clarify: by weird tones, i just mean it sounded a little gritty and not as clean.


Put your delay in the FX loop.
Blackfire. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 04:29 PM   #3
Offworld92
One among the fence.
 
Offworld92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Are they on separate power supplies? I think big pedals like the Space Echo should pretty much be kept on their own separate supply.
__________________
Spin 'round carousel when your horse isn't screwed in.

Epiphone Firebird VII
Ibanez S420
LTD H-301
Peavey Predator USA
Ibanez RG520
Line 6 Pod HD500X
VHT Special 6 Ultra
Pedulz
Offworld92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 04:52 PM   #4
letsgetcokes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
They are both being run off of my SKB pedalboard. Do you think this could have something to do with it?
letsgetcokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 09:20 PM   #5
Jhachey22
Bαnned on the Run
 
Jhachey22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Location, Location.
Does this happen when the RE20 is off or on, or both? The RE20 messes with your repeats to make it sound like a real Space Echo. If you're running your DD7 before it, and have the RE20 on, it will probably do the same to the DD7's repeats.

If it happens whether or not the pedal is on, maybe it's just a bad cable somewhere along the line.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by patriotplayer90
Lolz that guy is a noob.

Egnater
Leave it on the press, Depress Depress Taboot Taboot.
Jhachey22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 10:31 PM   #6
VishNuRoXoUt
They call me Karebear...
 
VishNuRoXoUt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Offworld92
Are they on separate power supplies? I think big pedals like the Space Echo should pretty much be kept on their own separate supply.


I don't think this would be that bad. I ran a DD-20, RE-20 and 6 other pedals on a one spot with virtually no noise.

It could be the RE-20 clipping and stuff as it does.

TS, why don't you just try it and see if it helps?
__________________
╠═══════╬═══════╣

τλε τρπ βπστλεπλσσδ ∞

╠═══════╬═══════╣
Quote:
Originally Posted by My buddy, Maxwell
I think that's really what we want out of life. Sugar mommas and verellens.
VishNuRoXoUt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 02:06 AM   #7
letsgetcokes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackfire.
Put your delay in the FX loop.


My amp dpesn't have an fx loop but the pedal board has a built in one
letsgetcokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 02:17 AM   #8
VishNuRoXoUt
They call me Karebear...
 
VishNuRoXoUt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
The FX Loop on your Pedalboard is just so you can route your cables a little nicer. It does nothing for the sound of your pedals going into your amp.
__________________
╠═══════╬═══════╣

τλε τρπ βπστλεπλσσδ ∞

╠═══════╬═══════╣
Quote:
Originally Posted by My buddy, Maxwell
I think that's really what we want out of life. Sugar mommas and verellens.
VishNuRoXoUt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 02:42 AM   #9
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Insufficient power could definitely introduce some grit into the sound, so I'd try a separate power brick first, and check that it's not a crappy cable.
__________________
Masquerade: #19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael J. Caboose
Time isn't made out of lines, it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.