Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 02-19-2013, 11:57 AM   #1
Crimson.King
Registered User
 
Crimson.King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Pickup replacing question

I'm in the middle of replacing the pickups on my 2011 Epi LP Custom with a Gibson Dirty Fingers and a Gibson 496-R and have a question. The 4 conductor shielded pickup wires from the new pickups are about twice as long as the ones I'm replacing. Does it matter if I leave them that length or should I trim them down to the smallest length possible? Is it best to make the wires as short as possible or does it really have no effect on the pickups output/sound? Thanks.


Last edited by Crimson.King : 02-19-2013 at 11:58 AM.
Crimson.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:15 PM   #2
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
don't quote me on this but i'd probably try to leave them long on the basis that that's as close to stock as possible, and if you trim them really short you might have trouble selling them again. most s/h pickup adverts i see normally say something like "plenty of wire left" if that tells you anything.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:23 PM   #3
Darkflame
officialBOSS pedals hater
 
Darkflame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal
I'll agree with Dave. Also, if you someday want to put these pickups in another guitar and they are too short, you'll regret it. You never know what can happen.
__________________
My sig is clean.
and my name's Thomas.
Wanna see my rig?
My band (Facebook)
My band (Bandcamp, free EP)
Darkflame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:27 PM   #4
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
that too
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:55 PM   #5
Crimson.King
Registered User
 
Crimson.King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I guess my real question is, should you keep the wires in the volume/pot cavity as short as possible? In addition to the pickups, the wires between the tone pots and push/pull volume pots are very long. Does having these extra long wires degrade the output signal?
Crimson.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 02:04 PM   #6
racertj5
Wannabe Guitar God
 
racertj5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Unless you have like 50ft. of wire, you will not lose signal quality, and even then it most likely would not be noticeable
__________________
"Music is the only thing that makes sense anymore man, play it loud enough it keeps the demons at bay." - Jojo from ATU
Currently Own:
Ibanez GAX70
Peavey VYPYR 15.
Mitchell Acoustic M0100
Johnson Acoustic JG 100
racertj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 05:22 PM   #7
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson.King
I guess my real question is, should you keep the wires in the volume/pot cavity as short as possible? In addition to the pickups, the wires between the tone pots and push/pull volume pots are very long. Does having these extra long wires degrade the output signal?


if you cared that much i daresay a buffer in your guitar would be more useful than worrying about a teeny bit of extra wire inside your guitar. after your pickups' wire the signal has to go down 10ft (at least) of guitar cable before it hits anything to help out with driving a long cable run. worrying about the amount of wire in the guitar while not worrying about the much, much bigger amount of cable coming after the guitar is kinda like missing the wood for the trees.

I think, anyway
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:39 AM   #8
Crimson.King
Registered User
 
Crimson.King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
The reason for my question was that I just dropped good money on the new high output PU's and wanted to make sure I was sending the strongest signal possible to the output jack.

Thanks
Crimson.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:55 AM   #9
ragingkitty
meow?
 
ragingkitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson.King
The reason for my question was that I just dropped good money on the new high output PU's and wanted to make sure I was sending the strongest signal possible to the output jack.

Thanks


If you wanna do that, bypass your pickup selector, tone and volume pots altogether and do a direct-to-output installation. Your pots and selector would have more capacitance than the length of conductor wires from your pickup.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blompcube
it's so cool to hate Gibson, even the federal Department of Justice hates them.

( )( )
( . .) This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your
C('')('') signature to help him gain world domination.
ragingkitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:36 PM   #10
Crimson.King
Registered User
 
Crimson.King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragingkitty
If you wanna do that, bypass your pickup selector, tone and volume pots altogether and do a direct-to-output installation. Your pots and selector would have more capacitance than the length of conductor wires from your pickup.


Funny you mention that, but I wired the bridge pickup (Gibson Dirty Fingers) to bypass the tone control. I really only use 3 PU settings:

1) Neck PU tone=0
2) Bridge PU tone=10
3) Bridge PU coil split, tone=10
Crimson.King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:11 PM   #11
Dave_Mc
Chirp and Swirl
 
Dave_Mc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson.King
The reason for my question was that I just dropped good money on the new high output PU's and wanted to make sure I was sending the strongest signal possible to the output jack.

Thanks


oh no that's fair enough- I was just saying it's probably not worth worrying about (or if it is there are other areas to worry about more, such as the lack of a buffer in your guitar, or bypassing the tone controls etc. as ragingkitty said).
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemurflames
I had a Blackstar. I felt like I was lied to by Chappers, that fat ****.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Blackstar can blow me; dodgey ****ers.


Dave_Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.