Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 07-04-2009, 01:26 PM   #1
DeadlySurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Guitar Pro. French Error?

Hey.

Sometimes when I go to play a GP file in Guitar Pro 5, it comes up with

"Violation d'accés á l'adresse 0065FAFB dans le module 'GP5.exe. Lecture de l'adresse 000000.14"

Anyone, help please?

DeadlySurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 01:35 PM   #2
xItsGilbertYox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
google translate?
xItsGilbertYox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 01:44 PM   #3
DeadlySurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Access violation at address in module 0065FAFB 'GP5.exe. Reading address 000000.14 "

Still, no idea what it means.
DeadlySurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 01:49 PM   #4
kckyle
that '70s show
 
kckyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: long island new york
i think thats a common error amount bootlegged copies. are you using 5.2 or 5.0.
__________________
[B]Admin of the official Hughes&Kettner Amplification Group
Mod#1 of the Les Paul Liberator[/B]
kckyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 01:53 PM   #5
DeadlySurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
5.2

I did buy it officially though.
DeadlySurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 02:42 PM   #6
stykerwolf
footdive!
 
stykerwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: In The Sun
I get it alot, dunno why though, maybe it doesn't like your pc...
stykerwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 02:46 PM   #7
fishermanbob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I have a bootleg, and I don't get it at all.
Can you uninstall/reinstall it?
__________________
Gear :

Ibanez RG2570 (has yet to post pics)
Crap Wal-Mart guitar that came in a 70 buck starters pack.
Marshall MG15, I know
fishermanbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 02:47 PM   #8
kckyle
that '70s show
 
kckyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: long island new york
i think it has to do with the file itself. see if you can find another version of the same song.
__________________
[B]Admin of the official Hughes&Kettner Amplification Group
Mod#1 of the Les Paul Liberator[/B]
kckyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 02:48 PM   #9
michal23
=D
 
michal23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
When I get it I just save the file, restart Guitar Pro, and it works fine.
michal23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 03:44 PM   #10
occub
Ride Red
 
occub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
It happens sometimes but its always the same files and usually only when I run a section in simple loop. Ive downloaded a few from here and they crash GP when I load em......
__________________
Epi Les Paul-APH1/Mean 90
MIM Strat

Korg DTR1000
ADA MP-1
Mesa/Boogie Quad Pre
Mesa/Boogie Midi Matrix
<power amp>

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhcp_freak
If you're EQ'd loose, you'll sound loose anyway.
occub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 03:45 PM   #11
EmilGD
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
I get that quite a lot aswell, just restart the program.
EmilGD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 03:48 PM   #12
MatrixClaw
UG God
 
MatrixClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
Interesting... mine yells at me in German

No idea how to fix it though. I've just learned to save everything as a .gp4 instead, because then I don't get those messages.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 03:51 PM   #13
Darkflame
officialBOSS pedals hater
 
Darkflame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal
i get the same problem, but i don't really mind about it
__________________
My sig is clean.
and my name's Thomas.
Wanna see my rig?
My band (Facebook)
My band (Bandcamp, free EP)
Darkflame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 04:13 PM   #14
DeadlySurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Alright, thanks for all the help guys.

As long as I can just restart and the French guy goes away I'm happy, I was just a little worried about what he was saying at first

Thanks again!
DeadlySurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 04:19 PM   #15
conor1148
Rhythm and jump.
 
conor1148's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Georgia
i bootlegged it, no problem here.
__________________
Official Aspie member

ANOUNCEMENT: Weird misspellings or words that make no sense? there was a good chance this was sent from my Droid 2 phone.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinisterStrieth
.. You are the man.

RIP Dime RIP Michael Jackson
conor1148 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 04:47 PM   #16
flaphead325
Sr Bartolomew Shredman IV
 
flaphead325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Paris, France
That means that the guitar pro CPU is overused, so just save and start guitar pro again
__________________
mah band

gear: orange or15, Gibson explorer, digitech bad monkey, little big muff, boss megadistortion, behringer ultra shifter, and Dunlop (gigaextra) ultex picks.
flaphead325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 11:04 AM   #17
Dream Floyd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySurfer
Hey.

Sometimes when I go to play a GP file in Guitar Pro 5, it comes up with

"Violation d'accés á l'adresse 0065FAFB dans le module 'GP5.exe. Lecture de l'adresse 000000.14"

Anyone, help please?



1. "accès" is with an accent the other way.
2. I get the same thing, just save the file and then close and Restart GP
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by theogonia777
and then there's free jazz, which isn't even for musicians.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born A Fool
As my old guitar teacher once said: Metal really comes from classical music. The only difference is pinch harmonics, double bass, and lyrics about killing goats.
Dream Floyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 01:32 PM   #18
Hultan
Relicing are for posers
 
Hultan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Whenever I get that message (in french) I just save file, exit program, start the program again and load the file.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by A Certain Death
my mum is a ******
Hultan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 05:27 PM   #19
foopeppers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I have this problem when i try and open a specific file, it shouts at me in french, then the cursor changes permanently to an egg timer, when i click on anything it comes up with the error code in french again that you posted up. Ive tried rebooting, GP5, the pc etc but still nothing. For me its not a case of downloading a different copy of the song, because the song is my GCSE composition piece
Please help!!
foopeppers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 06:03 PM   #20
RDSElite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Delete whatever you added to it the latest. See if that helps.. If not, I'm not sure, that works for me.
__________________
I do not want to have a signature anymore.
RDSElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.