Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings > Tabs & Chords
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 08-03-2004, 11:38 AM   #41
i3lackmagik
Registered User
 
i3lackmagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NC US
Right click on the desktop, go to New, click WinZip file.

Then, right click on what you want to zip, go to WinZip, and click 'Add to Zip file'.

~i3~
__________________
Check out my powertabs
i3lackmagik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2004, 08:24 PM   #42
scheck006
Registered User
 
scheck006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver
or if you don't have winzip...go to my computer...go to where the powertab file is...right click in the blank space, then select "new" then select compressed folder" then you drag the powertab file into the new compressed folder and then you attach the compressed folder to your thread here at UG.
__________________
Check out my latest recording on my profile
scheck006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 07:31 PM   #43
lknight428
Chickawah
 
lknight428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
how do i add a pause to a song
thanks
__________________
Gsus the chord god gave us
lknight428 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 07:35 PM   #44
i3lackmagik
Registered User
 
i3lackmagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NC US
You need to add a rest.

Look on the bottom right of the program. If you don't know what a rest looks like, it's " '/ "

~i3~
__________________
Check out my powertabs
i3lackmagik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 08:38 PM   #45
theevilwithin
your band sucks
 
theevilwithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Underground
hey sorry bout this but im new with the PTB and i dont know how to make the tapping part flow better is their any simple way to do it? other than change the tempo? thanks for any advice
__________________
Sir Psycho Sexy that is me
Sometimes I find I need to scream...

Love is free love me say hell yes. - RHCP
theevilwithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 08:41 PM   #46
Grovermans
.. / .- -- / --. --- -..
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: canadia
Use Triplets.
__________________

I just want to sleep forever.

Grovermans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 08:50 PM   #47
theevilwithin
your band sucks
 
theevilwithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Underground
aha! thank you and one last thing since you are around how do you have it repeat a line again i think im doing it wrong? again thanks for the speedy reply
__________________
Sir Psycho Sexy that is me
Sometimes I find I need to scream...

Love is free love me say hell yes. - RHCP
theevilwithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 08:53 PM   #48
i3lackmagik
Registered User
 
i3lackmagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NC US
If you are familiar with reading music...

Select where on the tab you want to add a repeat sign and click the button with the vertical line. Then add the repeat sign.

You need it add one at the beginning of the section you want to repeat and one at the end.

~i3~
__________________
Check out my powertabs
i3lackmagik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2004, 03:20 PM   #49
i3lackmagik
Registered User
 
i3lackmagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NC US
I have another way to do drums. It's up to you which sounds better.

Mine were made using a muted Slap Bass 1 for the bass drum and toms, and a Woodblock + Melodic Tom for the snare. There is no good way to put cymbals in. Make sure to tune all those instruments an octave higher if you're putting them in the bass clef. The advantage of doing them this way is that you can hear a very clear difference between each drum, and they sound similar to the real instruments.

Here's an example.

~i3~
Attached Files
File Type: zip drums.zip (4.3 KB, 527 views)
__________________
Check out my powertabs
i3lackmagik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 11:32 AM   #50
Grovermans
.. / .- -- / --. --- -..
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: canadia
I just use the taiko drum.
__________________

I just want to sleep forever.

Grovermans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 03:26 PM   #51
earpoo
Registered User
 
earpoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Slowing songs down in power tab?

Is there anyway to slow an entire song down so you can hear the really fast notes in solos slower? like changing the tempo or somthing in tabs that yuo download? if so how do you do it?
earpoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 03:31 PM   #52
Dehasu
*
 
Dehasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
I've got the same issue with GuitarPro.

Wrong forum though.
Dehasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 03:33 PM   #53
RiseAgainst
Is a Warm Gun, Mama
 
RiseAgainst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montana Mountains
yep, i need answers too
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaggyPlank
so yeah, now i have poop floating around in my ballsack.
RiseAgainst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:28 PM   #54
i3lackmagik
Registered User
 
i3lackmagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NC US
Try doing what Weebl said, and if that doesn't work check the entire tab and see if anywhere else there is that sign. Change them accordingly.

~i3~
__________________
Check out my powertabs
i3lackmagik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:30 PM   #55
Grovermans
.. / .- -- / --. --- -..
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: canadia
Weebl - You don't have to go to the top. If you just want to do that for a solo, just do it in front of the solo.
__________________

I just want to sleep forever.

Grovermans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 07:17 PM   #56
Devire
UG Newbie
 
Devire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Is it possible to add triplets inside of triplets? If so how?
Devire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 08:02 PM   #57
i3lackmagik
Registered User
 
i3lackmagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NC US
Not in this version of Powertab. Wait 'til 2.0 comes out.

~i3~
__________________
Check out my powertabs

Last edited by i3lackmagik : 09-06-2004 at 08:10 PM.
i3lackmagik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 06:44 PM   #58
failurepunk182
you can call me Alex
 
failurepunk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
my powertab sound doesnt work, and my speakers are on and other sounds work so they arent broken. i think it has something to do with my midi setting or something because it used to work, but i dont know what happened
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by eastbay36
yea, and your the master of them, the master of do-do heads
failurepunk182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 08:01 PM   #59
i3lackmagik
Registered User
 
i3lackmagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NC US
Does it just not play or does it say "Midi not available"?

~i3~
__________________
Check out my powertabs
i3lackmagik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 11:53 AM   #60
Grovermans
.. / .- -- / --. --- -..
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: canadia
Add a fade in just for a second. Do like a 100 Fade in, and then it should work. The MIDI sound has just been turned off, probably.
__________________

I just want to sleep forever.

Grovermans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.