Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > UG Community > The Pit
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 03-07-2013, 11:18 PM   #14001
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by archenemyfan
You'll max out VRAM with newer games. Better to sell your current 560ti and combine the money to buy a nice single 7950

Is the third gig really worth it?
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:04 AM   #14002
archenemyfan
UG Addict
 
archenemyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaincrunk
Is the third gig really worth it?

*second gig.

In SLI/CFX your two cards take turns rendering frames, so each frame has to be stored ( buffered, to be precise; It means to store each frame pixel by pixel)in the memory in each card. Thus they can't share VRAM because it's actually being used by both cards individually.

TL;DR in SLI VRAM isn't added when you add a second card. Think of it as taking your 560ti and adding another GPU core onto the same PCB.
archenemyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:07 AM   #14003
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by archenemyfan
*second gig.

In SLI/CFX your two cards take turns rendering frames, so each frame has to be stored ( buffered, to be precise; It means to store each frame pixel by pixel)in the memory in each card. Thus they can't share VRAM because it's actually being used by both cards individually.

TL;DR in SLI VRAM isn't added when you add a second card. Think of it as taking your 560ti and adding another GPU core onto the same PCB.

this is the kind of info I come to this thread for, thanks dude.
I'm looking at cards in the 350-450 range right now. I don't think I even need one, my 560ti is still a top 25 card right now. But I feel like getting new stuff and I have the money... Hmmm...
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:16 AM   #14004
archenemyfan
UG Addict
 
archenemyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaincrunk
this is the kind of info I come to this thread for, thanks dude.
I'm looking at cards in the 350-450 range right now. I don't think I even need one, my 560ti is still a top 25 card right now. But I feel like getting new stuff and I have the money... Hmmm...


No problem. Mind if I ask you what the rest of your system is like, what resolution you play in and what kind of games you wanna play ?
archenemyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:22 AM   #14005
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by archenemyfan
No problem. Mind if I ask you what the rest of your system is like, what resolution you play in and what kind of games you wanna play ?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16820231428

16 gigs of that stuff

one of these things

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16813131711

this little guy here

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16817152035

this processor

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16819115073

this SSD (also have a 5400 for storage)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16820227791

and some krk rokit 5's and a 24 inch monitor. I mostly play bejeweled in 800x600 resolution but I'm not sure it's enough?

But really I'm playing skyrim, dark souls, borderlands 2, dishonored, civ 5, some xcom, some league of legends, mass effect series, etc.

EDIT: Looks like i have pcie 2.0 and not 3.0 but all the cards are backwards compatible anyway. I'm willing to replace the motherboard though. I've had this build for a year now.
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.

Last edited by captaincrunk : 03-08-2013 at 12:25 AM.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:44 AM   #14006
archenemyfan
UG Addict
 
archenemyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
PCI-E 2.0 isn't a problem with any graphics card this generation, but with next gen cards, who knows?

The processor is great. If you're into not looking to overclock it's an insanely good CPU for the money, and still decimates most of AMD cpus when it comes to single threaded performance.

I wouldn't recommend upgrading the motherboard right now because intel is releasing their new CPUs on a new socket by the end of this year, which means that the socket that you're using right now will be phased out. Buying a new motherboard just because you can doesn't really make much sense because you'll have limited upgradeability in the future when intel stop making CPUs for this socket.

Most games you play seem to be more GPU heavy than CPU heavy, so really the rest of your setup is fine. The only thing I don't like is the PSU :p it's not of that good quality and I wouldn't risk running a new graphics on it. I've had a cheap PSU die on me and it was scary.

Anyway, onto video cards, elder scrolls games and borderlands 2 are two games where nvidia gets the edge over AMD, so if you really like those games I'd suggest getting an Nvidia card. But dollar for dollar AMD cards are definitely faster in most other games.

I'd reccomend this for skyrim and borderlands.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814121637

but if you're worried about VRAM and play other games, this is hands down a much better card.

http://www.amazon.com/Gigabyte-Rade...1&keywords=7970

Last edited by archenemyfan : 03-08-2013 at 12:46 AM.
archenemyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:49 AM   #14007
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
those were the two cards I have open in my browser, down to the damn model numbers haha. I'm leaning towards the nvidia since it has more rams
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:55 AM   #14008
archenemyfan
UG Addict
 
archenemyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Oh haha I guess you were looking at the 4GB version of the gtx670?

4GB is a bit overkill even for the most demanding titles like crysis 3. 3GB is more than enough and for the price of the 4GB GTX670 you could get a 7970 GHZ, which is the fastest single GPU for less than 999$

I'd upgrade the PSU as well though.
archenemyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 01:01 AM   #14009
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by archenemyfan
Oh haha I guess you were looking at the 4GB version of the gtx670?

4GB is a bit overkill even for the most demanding titles like crysis 3. 3GB is more than enough and for the price of the 4GB GTX670 you could get a 7970 GHZ, which is the fastest single GPU for less than 999$

I'd upgrade the PSU as well though.

the 4gb version was like 30 dollars more than the 2 gb version on neweggs

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814130824

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814121637
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 01:10 AM   #14010
archenemyfan
UG Addict
 
archenemyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaincrunk
the 4gb version was like 30 dollars more than the 2 gb version on neweggs

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814130824

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814121637

If you could afford it then by all means, but also keep in mind that Vram isn't everything. Most of the time once you've passed the 2GB barrier the actual performance of the GPU core is more important, and that's where the 7970ghz has a healthy lead over the GTX670

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814125439

But really it;s up to you. Both cards will do great for the games you're playing ( a bit overkill but overkill is always good :p )
archenemyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 01:24 AM   #14011
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by archenemyfan
If you could afford it then by all means, but also keep in mind that Vram isn't everything. Most of the time once you've passed the 2GB barrier the actual performance of the GPU core is more important, and that's where the 7970ghz has a healthy lead over the GTX670

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814125439

But really it;s up to you. Both cards will do great for the games you're playing ( a bit overkill but overkill is always good :p )

dark souls 2 might be graphically intensive! i'll want that! wooo games
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 01:36 AM   #14012
RPGoof
Jobless Hippie Scum
 
RPGoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Nothing wrong with overkill! I'm still pretty surprised my 7850 2GB has maxed out everything I've thrown at it, full AA and everything. Though, it hasn't seen anything but BF3, Sleeping Dogs, Skyrim, and Black Ops II (among many other games, all of which definitely aren't nearly as graphically demanding). Any games you guys'd recommend to see how far I can push it? I'm max overclocked as well. dual/triple fan setups do a helluva good job

Last edited by RPGoof : 03-08-2013 at 01:40 AM.
RPGoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 01:40 AM   #14013
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGoof
Nothing wrong with overkill! I'm still pretty surprised my 7850 2GB has maxed out everything I've thrown at it, full AA and everything. Though, it hasn't seen anything but BF3, Sleeping Dogs, Skyrim, and Black Ops II (among many other games, all of which definitely aren't nearly as graphically demanding). Any guys you'd recommend to see how far I can push it? I'm max overclocked as well. dual/triple fan setups do a helluva good job

get in on that crysis 3 beta, or try running like 3 more monitors
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 01:46 AM   #14014
RPGoof
Jobless Hippie Scum
 
RPGoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
I'd love to get 3 monitors but I hardly have the desk space for this 23" ASUS and my two Yamaha HS50Ms. Not to mention I don't even need the real estate :P: I don't even use more than one 1080p monitor at work even though I have as many available as I could ever want.

Crysis 3 open beta ended in February apparently? I'll have to see if there are other ways to access >_> Definitely not buying it if it's on Origin. I received BF3 from my mate because he couldn't stand the software. He gave me his Origin account (BF's future 2142? and some Star Wars game too) because he can't stand the software and even told me to change the password and everything... before I even launched BF3 I already understand why. I'm not paying for that crap

EDIT: Derp it came out weeks ago

I manage to get 30FPS but it dips below to 20-25 pretty often, had to turn down the AA and some filtering stuff

Last edited by RPGoof : 03-08-2013 at 02:09 PM.
RPGoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 01:42 AM   #14015
oneblackened
Future Breed Machine
 
oneblackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Asgaard
So I'm likely going to Berklee in the fall.

I'm required to get a Macbook Pro (I believe Retina) for this. I can get a normal MBP and get a waiver - which I'd do because I'd end up spending hundreds less on an easily upgradeable (and much more repairable) laptop.

I have a laptop with a 750GB hybrid hard drive in it that's incredibly fast. Is there any way I could make an image of the Macbook's drive and put it on the hybrid drive after being freshly wiped?
__________________
-Dave
LTD MH-400 (SD Distortion/59)
LTD EC-1000 (BKP Black Hawks)
LTD AW-7 (Dimarzio D-Activator 7s, Hipshot Bridge)
oneblackened is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 01:49 PM   #14016
phlip999
UG's Merc With A Mouth
 
phlip999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Computer parts are here!

If only I knew how to put this thing together...
__________________
ಠ_ಠ
phlip999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 02:51 PM   #14017
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
 
captaincrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by phlip999
Computer parts are here!

If only I knew how to put this thing together...

make sure you're safe from static. then just look at this



skip to 22 minutes if you just wanna get it done
__________________
#15 in the 2012 top 100
#23 in the 2010 top 100

NEW UG ALBUM! GET UG ELECTRONIC ALBUM: DISC THREE TODAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by element4433
I respect crunk.
captaincrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 10:35 PM   #14018
uziyourillusion
cemetary gates
 
uziyourillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I can a complicated one for you guys, hopefully someone can help me out

Ive downloaded some movies on Vuze and want to use the stream to PS3 feature. Well, turns out you require uPnP to be able to do that. My crappy ATT Uverse 2Wire gateway doesnt support uPnP thus I'm screwed. My friend was telling me something about portfowarding as a work around.

Does anyone know how I would do that?

My PC can detect the PS3 is powered on when Im on Vuze, but my PS3 can't find Vuze or my PC as a media server.
__________________
Epiphone Les Paul Standard
Got no religion, don't need no friends
Got all I want and I don't need to pretend
Don't try to reach me, 'cause I'd tear up your mind
I've seen the future and I've left it behind
uziyourillusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:23 PM   #14019
RPGoof
Jobless Hippie Scum
 
RPGoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Is there anyone here that knows HTML(5)?

I'm supposed to submit a "web graphic application" (literally the entire assignment's description) for my graphics class. Now, the professor hardly teaches us anything, so I've pieced this together with example code and intuition. I've gotten everything to work except the sliders don't modify the colors. Anyone have any ideas?

show
RPGoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:32 PM   #14020
JimmyBanks6
Cant Steal Ma Santa Hat
 
JimmyBanks6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGoof
Is there anyone here that knows HTML(5)?

I'm supposed to submit a "web graphic application" (literally the entire assignment's description) for my graphics class. Now, the professor hardly teaches us anything, so I've pieced this together with example code and intuition. I've gotten everything to work except the sliders don't modify the colors. Anyone have any ideas?

show

havent bothered learning complex html5 yet, i do use it, but mainly plugins have supported what i needed using it fine, so the time investment hasnt been worth it.

however, the majority of your code there is javascript, btw, you can group all those variables in the javascript call, cleaning the code, also resulting in less bandwidth used when the page is called, ie:


var context, gradient, redRangeTop, greenRangeTop, blueRangeTop, redRangeMid;
etc.

also the css:
label{display:inline-block;width:3em} // you dont need the last semicolon or any of the whitespace

also, all that HTML and javascript, (not sure what you are being marked on) should lose the whitespace(minimized) when it is ready for deployment, if you prof is marking bandwidth amount/minor efficiencies, that could be a consideration.

i would run your code and see what you are trying to do, but i g2g so cant!
__________________
Sell and Promote your music TuneHub!


wy is yer mad at muy gramhar fer?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyled
jimmybanks youre a genius.


aparently i ar smrt?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dyingLeper
jimmybanks youre a genius


GO SENS GO

Last edited by JimmyBanks6 : 03-12-2013 at 10:38 PM.
JimmyBanks6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.