Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 07-13-2011, 03:27 AM   #81
Vendetta V
The Creep
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Factory
cmon, no new posts?
__________________

I'm The Creep!



I'm a mixing engineer, hit me up


Please support my music and purchase my NEW ALBUM
My WEBSITE

My YOUTUBE REVIEWS


And Call Me V
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:39 AM   #82
kutless999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Sorry V, I was busy all day.
__________________
Guitars: Fender FSR Standard Strat, Squire Affinity Strat, Epiphone Nighthawk
Amps: Vox AC15C1, Roland Cube 15x, Peavey KB-1
Pedals: Digitech RP355, HD500, Joyo AC-Tone, EHX Soul Food
kutless999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:46 AM   #83
kutless999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Ok here's a post.

I'm going to try to connect my rp355 to my cube via an aux cable. I'll tell you how it goes.

Hmm.... It didn't work.

There was no sound coming from the amp. This is how I tried to connect it: Guitar-cable-rp355 aux cable-rp355-amp. guitar cable-amp aux cable-rp355-amp. Guitar cable-rp355 cable-rp355-amp aux cable-rp355-amp. Those three ways didnt work. Am I doing it wrong? If so, what is the proper way to make the connection?
__________________
Guitars: Fender FSR Standard Strat, Squire Affinity Strat, Epiphone Nighthawk
Amps: Vox AC15C1, Roland Cube 15x, Peavey KB-1
Pedals: Digitech RP355, HD500, Joyo AC-Tone, EHX Soul Food

Last edited by kutless999 : 07-13-2011 at 09:26 PM.
kutless999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 12:20 PM   #84
nayansurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
International

i successfully installed all the necessary software recommended by digitech in the instruction manual & also ensured that my computer had identified this multi effects unit i.e. digitech rp 355.Still,when i switch on cubase,are there any settings to be made inside this software? because i pressed the record button,but my guitar playing couldn't be recorded.Also i would like to know why i can't use my amp while recording,to hear what i'm playing? Will i have to use headphones to hear what i'm recording? Does the amp get disabled when the unit is connected to a computer? Also i noticed that if the amp is connected to the processor when the processor is plugged into the computer,the amp functioned as the computer's speakers i.e. whatever sounds were supposed to come from the computer's speakers could be heard from the amp! pls reply.i'm stuck.I already tried the digitech forums and also had previously tried the digitech thread on this forum for another question,but i only get answers when i post my queries here.So do reply to this thread or mail me at nayansurfer@gmail.com.
nayansurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 12:42 PM   #85
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
If you're using XP then go to the control panel/sound/audio and check your record and playback devices. Set your playback device back to your sound card and make sure you record device is the Digitech.

Your amp should be still playing if it's plugged into the RP output.
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 01:51 PM   #86
kutless999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Can anyone answer my previous question?
__________________
Guitars: Fender FSR Standard Strat, Squire Affinity Strat, Epiphone Nighthawk
Amps: Vox AC15C1, Roland Cube 15x, Peavey KB-1
Pedals: Digitech RP355, HD500, Joyo AC-Tone, EHX Soul Food
kutless999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:51 PM   #87
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Try running from the RP355 headphone jack with a stereo 1/8" cable to aux in. The aux in is an 1/8" stereo jack. If you can hear it through headphones then you should be able to hear it through the cube.

The cables you are using may be shorting the RP355 output to ground.
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:54 PM   #88
kutless999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
But the rp355 has an aux input. I'll try It right now..

Yes, it worked! thanks fly

I'll see if it sounds better connected like that later and I'll tell you how it goes.
__________________
Guitars: Fender FSR Standard Strat, Squire Affinity Strat, Epiphone Nighthawk
Amps: Vox AC15C1, Roland Cube 15x, Peavey KB-1
Pedals: Digitech RP355, HD500, Joyo AC-Tone, EHX Soul Food

Last edited by kutless999 : 07-14-2011 at 02:57 PM.
kutless999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:56 PM   #89
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
The aux input for the RP355 is an input. You aren't going to get any sound from an input. I guess that's why I didn't understand your previous connection description. It didn't seem to make any sense. Now I know why. You are hooking an input to an input.
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 04:09 PM   #90
guitarpatrick66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: America
Hey I just wanted to stop by and ask a few questions about the digitech RP series. Im looking at possibly buying one to run with the 4 cable method in my Bugera 6260 for a better clean tone and for effects. I wanted to get a POD HD 500 but I was wondering if the Digitechs could do a great job with clean tones and effects also. I have only played an RP once and I now live too far from any place that carries any to try one. Would the RPs be worth my time?
guitarpatrick66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 04:10 PM   #91
Vendetta V
The Creep
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Factory
hey guys, sorry i only got here, and i'll only answer kutless' question, indeed as Fly said RP355 aux is an input so you'd connect a CD player or something to the RP... the aux jack on your amp is also an input so you won't get much of a thing from those
__________________

I'm The Creep!



I'm a mixing engineer, hit me up


Please support my music and purchase my NEW ALBUM
My WEBSITE

My YOUTUBE REVIEWS


And Call Me V
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 04:37 PM   #92
kutless999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Does anyone know if it's possible to mod a multi effects unit? Has anyone tried before?(not that I would, I was just wondering)
__________________
Guitars: Fender FSR Standard Strat, Squire Affinity Strat, Epiphone Nighthawk
Amps: Vox AC15C1, Roland Cube 15x, Peavey KB-1
Pedals: Digitech RP355, HD500, Joyo AC-Tone, EHX Soul Food
kutless999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 05:27 PM   #93
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
It's possible. But I'm guessing whatever you're thinking isn't.
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 05:32 PM   #94
kutless999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly135
It's possible. But I'm guessing whatever you're thinking isn't.

Huh? What do you mean?
__________________
Guitars: Fender FSR Standard Strat, Squire Affinity Strat, Epiphone Nighthawk
Amps: Vox AC15C1, Roland Cube 15x, Peavey KB-1
Pedals: Digitech RP355, HD500, Joyo AC-Tone, EHX Soul Food
kutless999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 05:43 PM   #95
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarpatrick66
Hey I just wanted to stop by and ask a few questions about the digitech RP series. Im looking at possibly buying one to run with the 4 cable method in my Bugera 6260 for a better clean tone and for effects. I wanted to get a POD HD 500 but I was wondering if the Digitechs could do a great job with clean tones and effects also. I have only played an RP once and I now live too far from any place that carries any to try one. Would the RPs be worth my time?
The RP1000 is a good choice. I like some of the FX and the Fuzz's better on the HD500. And I like the HD500's 40 second looper more than the 20 sec on the RP1000. But for what you're asking the RP1000 is just as good.

If you really want to be diligent, you should download both manuals and compare features against needs. Soundwise you don't need to worry about the RP1000. The word on the street is that the RP amp and distortion stomp models may edge out the HD. And the stomp loop on the RP allows to add separate pedals in the chain.
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 06:08 PM   #96
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by kutless999
Huh? What do you mean?
What do you mean?
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 06:11 PM   #97
kutless999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly135
What do you mean?

Oh nevermind.
__________________
Guitars: Fender FSR Standard Strat, Squire Affinity Strat, Epiphone Nighthawk
Amps: Vox AC15C1, Roland Cube 15x, Peavey KB-1
Pedals: Digitech RP355, HD500, Joyo AC-Tone, EHX Soul Food
kutless999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 11:26 PM   #98
guitarpatrick66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: America
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly135
The RP1000 is a good choice. I like some of the FX and the Fuzz's better on the HD500. And I like the HD500's 40 second looper more than the 20 sec on the RP1000. But for what you're asking the RP1000 is just as good.

If you really want to be diligent, you should download both manuals and compare features against needs. Soundwise you don't need to worry about the RP1000. The word on the street is that the RP amp and distortion stomp models may edge out the HD. And the stomp loop on the RP allows to add separate pedals in the chain.


Sweet! I dont really need a 40 second looper anyways TBH. Ill definitly check into the RP. I did try an HD a few months ago and found it to be good, but not as great as I had hoped.
guitarpatrick66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 02:36 AM   #99
Vendetta V
The Creep
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Factory
oh i didnt know RP500 had 40 seconds...

anyways, i guess MFX aren't modable or to very small extent (unless you'er good and programming and whatnot) but i dont see a reason to mod them...
I know some guys have put a power switch in their RP units but i dont think it's something that worth!

as to Patrick, yeah i guess what you really need is a RP :P and given you wanna use it with your bugera, RP1000 sounds more reasonable to me than 500
__________________

I'm The Creep!



I'm a mixing engineer, hit me up


Please support my music and purchase my NEW ALBUM
My WEBSITE

My YOUTUBE REVIEWS


And Call Me V
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 10:53 AM   #100
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vendetta V
oh i didnt know HD500 had 40 seconds...
Fixed!

Actually it's 48 secs.
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.