Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recording
User Name  

Old 10-01-2012, 02:32 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2012
Has anyone tried Re-amping?

Has anyone tried Re-amping? Where you record your clean signal and the run it back out of the console and into an amp and the record the amp? I read about this online and it sounds interesting, just wanted to get some feedback from someone who may have tried this before.
guitarmasterjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:35 PM   #2
UG God
MatrixClaw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
Yep. That's how I always do it. Much easier to edit DIs and send it back through an amp, than attempting to edit amped signals.
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.

MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:46 PM   #3
Last of a Dyin' Breed
GaryBillington's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2001
Never tried it myself, but I recently read something which suggested doing this as a way of practicing controlling a wahwah pedal - that way you don't have to worry about playing at the same time.
Gibson LP x2, SG x3, Midtown Custom
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30
Marshall TSL602
Jet City JCA22H

My SoundCloud
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:47 PM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2012
Thanks, I had never heard of that before, I read an article on re-amping that i wanted an opinion on but you cant post links on here? if you google "Re-Amping Your Guitar Tone Works Magic on Recordings" you will see it, what do you think about that method? I'm looking to record some tracks tonight...Thanks.
guitarmasterjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 08:29 PM   #5
the nxt NEXT Nigel Tufnel
fastlanestoner's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: it's a dark night on the west coast...

I do it all the time. Very cool, and you can get great results. You need specific gear to do it correctly
Audio Ecstasy Productions!

Guitar/Backline Tech in the Los Angeles area and on tour!
Custom guitar pedals and cabling for stage and studio!

I set up DAWs and tweak computers to record audio. Hit me up @ audioecstasyproductions[at}gmail.com
fastlanestoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 07:28 AM   #6
Awwww.... NOW what?!
axemanchris's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted by guitarmasterjoh
and the run it back out of the console and into an amp

.... except you have to use something like a re-amping box to get the signal from your interface (which is line level) up to instrument level, which is what the amp is expecting to see. Especially for heavier music, this matters, as a lot of your tone comes from how hard you drive the amp input.

Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:46 AM.

Forum Archives / About / TOS / Advertise with us / Customer Support / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2015
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.