Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 10-01-2012, 02:32 PM   #1
guitarmasterjoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Has anyone tried Re-amping?

Has anyone tried Re-amping? Where you record your clean signal and the run it back out of the console and into an amp and the record the amp? I read about this online and it sounds interesting, just wanted to get some feedback from someone who may have tried this before.
guitarmasterjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:35 PM   #2
MatrixClaw
UG God
 
MatrixClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
Yep. That's how I always do it. Much easier to edit DIs and send it back through an amp, than attempting to edit amped signals.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:46 PM   #3
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
Never tried it myself, but I recently read something which suggested doing this as a way of practicing controlling a wahwah pedal - that way you don't have to worry about playing at the same time.
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2 (Worn Brown Satin & Swamp Ash)
MXR M132 Super Comp > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:47 PM   #4
guitarmasterjoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Thanks, I had never heard of that before, I read an article on re-amping that i wanted an opinion on but you cant post links on here? if you google "Re-Amping Your Guitar Tone Works Magic on Recordings" you will see it, what do you think about that method? I'm looking to record some tracks tonight...Thanks.
guitarmasterjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 08:29 PM   #5
fastlanestoner
the nxt NEXT Nigel Tufnel
 
fastlanestoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: it's a dark night on the west coast...
Pot

I do it all the time. Very cool, and you can get great results. You need specific gear to do it correctly
__________________
Audio Ecstasy Productions!

Guitar/Backline Tech in the Los Angeles area and on tour!
Custom guitar pedals and cabling for stage and studio!

I set up DAWs and tweak computers to record audio. Hit me up @ audioecstasyproductions[at}gmail.com
fastlanestoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 07:28 AM   #6
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarmasterjoh
and the run it back out of the console and into an amp


.... except you have to use something like a re-amping box to get the signal from your interface (which is line level) up to instrument level, which is what the amp is expecting to see. Especially for heavier music, this matters, as a lot of your tone comes from how hard you drive the amp input.

CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:01 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.