Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 09-28-2012, 12:16 AM   #1
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
VSTs not working with Focusrite Saffire 6 USB!

I recently bought and installed the Focusrite Saffire 6 and got it running. Plugged my headphones and guitar in and got signal from both. Then I opened up FL Studio 10 and tried to use some VSTs. I was using the Poulin Legion and the TSE tube screamer. The first time I got a very thin sound with no body. Then I closed it out and I got no sound. FL Studio didn't even recognize the input. Even though and had all my settings in FL Studio to use the Saffire 6. If anyone knows why it is doing this please help me.

Someone also mentioned that I can disable my soundcard with this thing. Anyone know how?
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 07:18 AM   #2
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
 
ChemicalFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The United Kingdom
Have you made sure you've pushed the DI instrument button on the front of the Box?

This is a serious case of RTFM.
__________________
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
ChemicalFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:02 AM   #3
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChemicalFire
Have you made sure you've pushed the DI instrument button on the front of the Box?

This is a serious case of RTFM.



Yes I have.
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:10 AM   #4
Sethis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
So from what you're saying it's not just the vst that are not working. If you just hear the direct signal from your guitar through your monitors...Is it ok?
Sethis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:35 AM   #5
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethis
So from what you're saying it's not just the vst that are not working. If you just hear the direct signal from your guitar through your monitors...Is it ok?

Have my guitar plugged into the saffire. The sound it's giving is just a plain non distorted guitar right through my headphones. Now when I run a Lepou VST plugin for an Amp sim it gives off a thin, very noisy sound. Now I know you need a cab to make normal amps give off sound, but would a cab sim help my problem? Or is it the crappy sound card in the computer? If so, I've heard that you can disable the sound card.
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:49 AM   #6
fastlanestoner
the nxt NEXT Nigel Tufnel
 
fastlanestoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: it's a dark night on the west coast...
Welcome to amp sims. I would record the track and throw the sim on playback. Perhaps your DAW doesn't allow for monitoring fx in real-time
__________________
Audio Ecstasy Productions!

Guitar/Backline Tech in the Los Angeles area and on tour!
Custom guitar pedals and cabling for stage and studio!

I set up DAWs and tweak computers to record audio. Hit me up @ audioecstasyproductions[at}gmail.com
fastlanestoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:52 AM   #7
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastlanestoner
Welcome to amp sims. I would record the track and throw the sim on playback. Perhaps your DAW doesn't allow for monitoring fx in real-time


I'm very new to this...So what does that mean? I can't record guitars with the amp sims? I wouldn't doubt it though... My computer is 6 years old so the specs are waaaay out of date. Is there anyway to fix this though? New sound card? More Ram?
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:31 PM   #8
chaosmoon
Registered User
 
chaosmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Stoney
Have my guitar plugged into the saffire. The sound it's giving is just a plain non distorted guitar right through my headphones. Now when I run a Lepou VST plugin for an Amp sim it gives off a thin, very noisy sound. Now I know you need a cab to make normal amps give off sound, but would a cab sim help my problem? Or is it the crappy sound card in the computer? If so, I've heard that you can disable the sound card.


So there's no cab sim in your chain at all? That's you're problem then.
chaosmoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:48 PM   #9
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosmoon
So there's no cab sim in your chain at all? That's you're problem then.


Really?! Damn I'm gonna try that man.
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 01:03 PM   #10
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Also, I know this is an audio interface so I can have all my computers sound running through this right? Well when I listen to music through iTunes, the sound cuts off after a few seconds. Same with youtube videos. I have all my devices in my control panel set to the Saffire 6. On the playback tab in the control panel... it shows that I'm connected to the Saffire. Next to it, it shows a bar with meters on it and it's almost 3/4 full. No sound is playing, but it's stuck there. Any fix for this?
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 02:21 PM   #11
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosmoon
So there's no cab sim in your chain at all? That's you're problem then.


I tried It, it changed the sound but it still is the same thin, overly distorted/noisy sound.
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 02:32 PM   #12
mikey85123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
You need to do everything one step at a time again.

Uninstall the saffire.

Reinstall the drivers

Turn your mix all the way to the left (Using the mix knob on the interface)

Open FL Studio 10 and go to the mixer

Select a channel any of them and using the drop down menu on the right click saffire 6

It should be a mono input

You should hear the clean sound of your guitar coming through the speakers

Now open your vsts and at this point you should not hear anything

Turn the mix knob to the far right

You should now hear the guitar with full amount of effects through the speakers.
mikey85123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 06:44 PM   #13
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey85123
You need to do everything one step at a time again.

Uninstall the saffire.

Reinstall the drivers

Turn your mix all the way to the left (Using the mix knob on the interface)

Open FL Studio 10 and go to the mixer

Select a channel any of them and using the drop down menu on the right click saffire 6

It should be a mono input

You should hear the clean sound of your guitar coming through the speakers

Now open your vsts and at this point you should not hear anything

Turn the mix knob to the far right

You should now hear the guitar with full amount of effects through the speakers.


I tried this, I think it must have something to do with ASIO4ALL. I need two ASIO channels it says to run this without asio4all. Could I achieve this by buying a new sound card? Or am I better off saving 700$ to buy a new laptop?
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 07:37 PM   #14
mikey85123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I don't quite follow you. You always want to use ASIO. Also, the interface is a sound card. If the above didn't work and asio4all doesn't work.....I don't know then.
mikey85123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 08:27 PM   #15
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey85123
I don't quite follow you. You always want to use ASIO. Also, the interface is a sound card. If the above didn't work and asio4all doesn't work.....I don't know then.

Yeah, it worked for a little bit, still having the same sound. I just don't know.
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 03:49 PM   #16
FireHawk
All Hail Ze Llama!
 
FireHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
EQ your amp sim.

It's not an issue with the DAW or VSTs. Heck I have even used the Saffire 6 with LE Pou FL fine.

Try uploading a sound clip.
__________________
Satellite 3 <- My rock band profile on UG.
Here is my solo electronic stuff.
UG Keyboard Players Unite!
FireHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 10:05 PM   #17
Arfey McFeeshy
Registered User
 
Arfey McFeeshy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
On your asio panel what does your device list say? It should say something relative to your interface. If it does click advanced and expand the list and make sure they're all activaded, their should be a green power button. If theirs a red x by any then something isn't set up right.

Close out any programs that are using audio besides FL studio. Not being able to play anything other than your DAW is perfectly normal when using ASIO. Make sure your audio options in FL Studio are set to ASIO. You shouldn't have to mess with the control panel settings. And in FL Studio's mixer make sure you're output is set ASIO, or to your Saphire.

You shouldn't need a new sound card, ASIO mimicks a sound card and it should be fine for what your using. Unless you're using an ancient computer that can't supply enough power to your interface, or is too slow to run it.

EDIT: There's so many things that could be wrong.
__________________
BLANKBLANK

Last edited by Arfey McFeeshy : 09-30-2012 at 10:16 PM.
Arfey McFeeshy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 04:51 PM   #18
mikey85123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
What are the specs on your computer including OS?
mikey85123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:03 AM   #19
Sir Stoney
Registered User of Herb
 
Sir Stoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey85123
What are the specs on your computer including OS?


An Ancient Dell Laptop with 2GB ram, Windows Vista, 32 Bit, Crappy video/sound card. it's 5-6 years old.
Sir Stoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:36 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.