Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 10-01-2012, 12:47 AM   #1
alexpalka23
Registered User
 
alexpalka23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reamping- Can i do it this way?

Hey all, so i have never reamped anything before. I would like to try it and see where it gets me. So, i have an m audio fast track pro that i record through, as well as a mixer, which i assume should be bypassed if I'm going to be reamping a signal correct?

Let me see if i've got this right. Since i have a sound card that allows recording of DI tracks, all i need to do is plug into the fast track, make sure the line level button is out, record the track, and then send it out the back of the fast track through the TRS output into a physical amplifier and viola, i have successfully reamped my signal? Or is it not that simple and by doing this i will kill a piece of gear? I don't feel like killing anything in the process of doing this... haha. Thanks in advance. Any input will help me, as i am a total reamping noob.
__________________
"Then I just had a cage full of mice."
alexpalka23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:54 AM   #2
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
If I remember right, you need to run the output through a Reamp DI in order to get a good sound. The output from the TRS is going to be a Lo-Z output and guitar amps are better designed to take in a Hi-Z input. I could be a little off but every article I've read says this.
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:39 PM   #3
MatrixClaw
UG God
 
MatrixClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
The signal coming out of your interface is not at the right level for being plugged directly into an amp. You CAN do it this way, but results may be far from optimal. If you've got a decent pedal lying around, such as an overdrive, I've heard of people using that as a buffer between the interface and amp, instead of a reamp box, but that sounds kinda sketchy to me... But I've heard decent results.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 12:20 AM   #4
alexpalka23
Registered User
 
alexpalka23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatrixClaw
The signal coming out of your interface is not at the right level for being plugged directly into an amp. You CAN do it this way, but results may be far from optimal. If you've got a decent pedal lying around, such as an overdrive, I've heard of people using that as a buffer between the interface and amp, instead of a reamp box, but that sounds kinda sketchy to me... But I've heard decent results.


Does the pedal need to be a true bypass or no?

I've heard something similar before, but I think there was a catch like that to it, or something.
__________________
"Then I just had a cage full of mice."
alexpalka23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:26 AM   #5
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
No, it'd have to be like a Boss pedal. If its True Bypass, it's like running a straight cable through to the amp without it being affected by the pedal, thus the name true bypass.
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 11:10 AM   #6
alexpalka23
Registered User
 
alexpalka23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockwolf
No, it'd have to be like a Boss pedal. If its True Bypass, it's like running a straight cable through to the amp without it being affected by the pedal, thus the name true bypass.


So my ns-2 would do the trick? Awesome!
__________________
"Then I just had a cage full of mice."
alexpalka23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 12:37 PM   #7
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
There ya go. Give it a shot, if it doesn't work, you know what you'll need.
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 04:09 AM   #8
chronowarp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexpalka23
Hey all, so i have never reamped anything before. I would like to try it and see where it gets me. So, i have an m audio fast track pro that i record through, as well as a mixer, which i assume should be bypassed if I'm going to be reamping a signal correct?

Let me see if i've got this right. Since i have a sound card that allows recording of DI tracks, all i need to do is plug into the fast track, make sure the line level button is out, record the track, and then send it out the back of the fast track through the TRS output into a physical amplifier and viola, i have successfully reamped my signal? Or is it not that simple and by doing this i will kill a piece of gear? I don't feel like killing anything in the process of doing this... haha. Thanks in advance. Any input will help me, as i am a total reamping noob.

Get a DI box or reamp box...

You can run a DI box in reverse out to your amp. All a DI boss does is take your unbalanced signal and make it balanced ,then does the opposite if you run it in reverse.

If you do what you've stated...it's not going to turn out good.
__________________
Check out my band Socrates and the Lava Gods
chronowarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 07:23 AM   #9
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
except a DI box won't convert the signal from line level to instrument level.

CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 02:42 PM   #10
chronowarp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by axemanchris
except a DI box won't convert the signal from line level to instrument level.

CT

when you run it in reverse it does...the radials do it, they even demonstrate how to do it in the user manual.

it's the poor mans reamper method.
__________________
Check out my band Socrates and the Lava Gods
chronowarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:18 PM   #11
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
I'm struggling with this. I have heard that you can just use a DI box in reverse, but am not knowledgeable enough about impedance and stuff to confirm or discredit the idea.

DI boxes take instrument level signals (or line level signals) and knocks them down to mic level. But to bring that signal back UP, does that not require extra power?

If you could just use DI boxes in reverse, why do all the articles suggest that you need an actual re-amp box to do this properly?

Perhaps it's a matter of you "can", but what are the limitations?

I seriously don't know and am interested.

CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 11:16 PM   #12
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Seems what I believed to be true was correct.

http://www.reamp.com/faq.html#06

CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 11:46 PM   #13
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Quote:
when you run it in reverse it does...the radials do it, they even demonstrate how to do it in the user manual.


Which is weird because this company:

Quote:
Seems what I believed to be true was correct.

http://www.reamp.com/faq.html#06


was bought out by Radial. 2 conflicting things.

Even then, if we dig deeper into the info page for the Radial ProDI:

Quote:
Can I use a ProDI backwards for re-amping?
Yes. But keep in mind that the ProDIs input sensitivity is quite high, therefore you will need to keep the level low coming from your recorder. You will also need turn-around jacks for the XLR. A better solution is to get one of our Reamps. These are designed to do the task.


Radial says you can do it with their DI's but its not a good idea :p
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 01:13 AM   #14
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
I'll step in and clarify - you can run passive DI's in reverse, to give a similar function to a reamp box, but not an active DI.
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 01:32 AM   #15
mikevmpr3
Hardcore
 
mikevmpr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Why not just use a tube preamp between?
__________________
-------------
--The Rig--
Peavey 5150 Head
BBE 362 SONIC MAXIMIZER
dbx 266xl COMPRESSOR GATE
Q215 PEAVEY EQ
Mesa 4x12 Standard Rectifier cab
ESP,LTD Viper 400 baritone (fitted with EMG81,85 actives)
-------------
mikevmpr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 02:19 AM   #16
chronowarp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockwolf
Which is weird because this company:



was bought out by Radial. 2 conflicting things.

Even then, if we dig deeper into the info page for the Radial ProDI:



Radial says you can do it with their DI's but its not a good idea :p

You turn the pad on the DI when you send it back out and then just pull the levels back from the send...works fine.

obviously if you want a dedicated reamper..buy one, but it's an option if you don't have one or can't get one. it's funny you'd say they say its not a good idea, but there's a detailed how-to in the manual for the radial passive DI.
__________________
Check out my band Socrates and the Lava Gods

Last edited by chronowarp : 10-06-2012 at 02:21 AM.
chronowarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:39 AM   #17
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronowarp
obviously if you want a dedicated reamper..buy one, but it's an option if you don't have one or can't get one. it's funny you'd say they say its not a good idea, but there's a detailed how-to in the manual for the radial passive DI.


Thats funny, I pulled out my manual for my ProDI (conveniently sitting next to me) and there is a detailed paragraph on it. Radial needs to make up its mind because one of their webpage for the Reamp says its a bad idea, their page for the ProDI says its okay but you're better off with a Reamp and the manual for the ProDI says have fun using it as a Reamping tool.

MAKE UP YOUR MIND RADIAL!
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 04:15 AM   #18
chronowarp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
My first instinct is that...obviously they want you to buy more products from there. Second is...while it works there isn't a lot of control or options in doing it that way.
__________________
Check out my band Socrates and the Lava Gods
chronowarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 11:42 AM   #19
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Weirdness....

It might be interesting to email Radial and confront them on this.

CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 12:02 PM   #20
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by email

Dear Paul;

I am very interested in re-amping. I am in the market for buying something better than my Behringer DI-120 for this purpose. For purposes of using a DI and/or a Re-amping box, Radial is the brand that I have decided seems to offer the best balance of a great product at a fair price.

Browsing your site, I have come across conflicting information.

Consider:

1. The manual for the ProDI passive direct box provides, on page four in the user manual found here (http://www.radialeng.com/pdfs/manual-prodi-prod2.pdf), instructions on how to use that device specifically for the purposes of re-amping.

Further, in the documentation for the ProDI, it says:

Can I use a ProDI backwards for re-amping?
Yes. But keep in mind that the ProDIs input sensitivity is quite high, therefore you will need to keep the level low coming from your recorder. You will also need turn-around jacks for the XLR. A better solution is to get one of our Reamps. These are designed to do the task.

2. The Reamp website (as I understand, the Reamp brand was purchased by Radial) indicates in their FAQ's (http://www.reamp.com/faq.html#06) that using a passive DI box for reamping would not work well.

Any insight you can provide to clarify this confusion would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Chris


CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.