Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 10-04-2012, 08:42 AM   #1
MultiM
Registered User
 
MultiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
rack units, multi effects:

I know it's a really stupid question but can I plug a rack multi effect unit in front of an amp(for example practice amp) like in line not in FX loop
for amps that don't have FX loop:
can I?
MultiM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:45 AM   #2
Cathbard
Grumpy Old Tech
 
Cathbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Yes. I did it that way for years. I now run one unit out front and a second unit in the loop.
However you are being very vague - which rack unit?
__________________
Gilchrist custom guitar
Yamaha SBG500
Telecaster
Randall RM100
Abbey Harmonic II
Marshall JTM45 clone
Marshall JCM900 4102 (modded)
Marshall 18W clone
Fender 5F1 Champ clone
Marshall 1960A
Boss GT-100


Cathbard Amplification
Cathbard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 09:50 AM   #3
311ZOSOVHJH
G G & A - B A B Y
 
311ZOSOVHJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Offline
Please use the Edit function to delete your other thread. It will take a bit of time before it actually disappears. I'm sure it was an honest mistake. Sometimes it is hard to tell if your thread posted or not.


But yeah, rack effects are not meant to be designated only for loops. Hell you can buy a rack mounted Cry Baby Wah. Like Cath said - what are you trying to accomplish and with what gear?
__________________

Last edited by 311ZOSOVHJH : 10-04-2012 at 10:18 AM.
311ZOSOVHJH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 10:17 AM   #4
MultiM
Registered User
 
MultiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I'm talking about digitech GSP1101
and btw can I use external expression pedal for it for wah and whammy and volume?
MultiM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 11:55 AM   #5
Cathbard
Grumpy Old Tech
 
Cathbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
It will work. Try to keep the amp running clean and be careful how much volume you are pumping out of the unit. Test it with a clean sound and adjust the output volume to find the max you can run it. Your ears will tell you. It's easy to overload the front end of a guitar amp - they are designed to work on a wire wrapped around a magnet. Keep that in mind. Rack units are nominally pumping out line level which is a lot hotter than a guitar pickup.

For the other questions:
http://www.digitech.com/system/docu....pdf?1286481757
__________________
Gilchrist custom guitar
Yamaha SBG500
Telecaster
Randall RM100
Abbey Harmonic II
Marshall JTM45 clone
Marshall JCM900 4102 (modded)
Marshall 18W clone
Fender 5F1 Champ clone
Marshall 1960A
Boss GT-100


Cathbard Amplification
Cathbard is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.