Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > UG Community > The Pit
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 10-16-2012, 08:29 PM   #1
Isaac Clarke
Registered User
 
Isaac Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Help with Amplitube 3? Not recognizing my guitar..

I have the Rocksmith USB cable, and am trying to play guitar through it. I see in videos, in the Amplitube settings, they select their Rocksmith cable (USB guitar adapter) as the Left channel input, and then what ever speaker they want to output to as the output channel, but on mine it just says "Not connected" as all my output options.. Anyone know how I can get it to work?

I shelled out $140 for Amplitube 3 over a modeling amp of the same price, and I can't get the damn software to work.. The manual doesn't explain how to fix my issues, because I'm using 3rd party hardware..
Isaac Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:31 PM   #2
Saint78
julian wells
 
Saint78's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: feels like i only go backwards
You payed $140 for software then tried to use a cheap, third-party cable that is supposed to be used for a video game, and you're wondering what the problem is?
__________________
you're a stone fox
Saint78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:34 PM   #3
rabidguitarist
Ethnomusicologist
 
rabidguitarist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Liverpool
Try installing the ASIO4ALL sound driver. You can select that as the audio device and it usually has more luck at recognising all your software, inputs and outputs than the standard sound card.

I have no idea what a USB guitar adapter is though. What happened to using a line in jack? Always worked for me..
__________________
VENUSIAN
FB SC BC TW
Patterns In The Ivy present ethnicity on an intriguing and dedicated level. ~Ambient Exotica
A mesmeric melange of yearning voice, delicate piano and carefully chosen samples. ~Lost Voices
rabidguitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:37 PM   #4
NothingRocks
:^)
 
NothingRocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mobile, Alabama
It's not Amplitube that's the problem. You need an ASIO driver to go with it. As Rabid suggested download ASIO4ALL and disable all playback/recording devices on windows and you should be able to use them with ASIO4ALL.
__________________
四百二十燃やせこのオカマやろう!

Awakia Facebook Page

Anime List
Music
Youtube
NothingRocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:45 PM   #5
seeneyj
UG Fanatic
 
seeneyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: A place where people with unbuttoned shirts & cool sunnies can roam free.....
Maybe you need to........















Replace the tubes


__________________
You want some more seeneyj hate? WELL YOU CAN'T HAVE IT

You're all a bunch of f*cking slaves! - Jim Morrison

UG Awards
1st: Biggest Ego
1st: Most Likely To Become Famous
1st: Most Pretentious User
seeneyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:49 PM   #6
Saint78
julian wells
 
Saint78's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: feels like i only go backwards
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeneyj
Maybe you need to........



Replace the tubes




__________________
you're a stone fox
Saint78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:51 PM   #7
iHurricaneGTR
Big Gumbo Jones
 
iHurricaneGTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Huddled away, hiding from THEM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeneyj
Maybe you need to........















Replace the tubes



4.7/10.
decent idea. kinda mediocre execution.
i congratulate the attempt, however

OT, you should take this to the recording subforum or something. but definitely get asio4all, as stated above. makes it so much easier and will solve all problems.

oh, and do yourself a favor and get a decently-alright interface to replace the rocksmith cable.
__________________
You dirty piece of shit, you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FireFromTheVoid
I smoked weed with my mom once.
It was the weirdest moment of my life, and I`ve been caught with my dick in my hand, by my brother, with a giant close up of a dudes face on the tv.

iHurricaneGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:07 PM   #8
Isaac Clarke
Registered User
 
Isaac Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I already have AISO4ALL.. Should have noted that I guess. Under the option Left Channel under Output, it SHOULD list all of my audio output options (TV, stereo, headphones..), but instead, it just says Not Connected.. Even though they are all connected and enabled..
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Isaac Clarke : 10-16-2012 at 09:11 PM.
Isaac Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:17 PM   #9
Isaac Clarke
Registered User
 
Isaac Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Nevermind everyone, I got it working.. Under the Panel ASIO settings, I had my onboard sound disabled..
Isaac Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:00 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.