Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > UG Community > The Pit
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 11-07-2012, 09:02 PM   #1
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Computer monitors cant get a signal

Today i went to turn on my computer and my monitors say they cant find a signal.
I run Dual monitors. 1 Through dvi and 1 through vga. Havent had problems before.

desktop is hp pavilion p7-1074

any help appreciated
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:04 PM   #2
Bob_Sacamano
macabre_sacamano
 
Bob_Sacamano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: spooksville
What did you already do to try to fix it?
Bob_Sacamano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:05 PM   #3
TheChaz
Scientist Salarian
 
TheChaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Could be bad motherboard, could be bad video card. Nothing at all shows up on the screen?
TheChaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:05 PM   #4
ThrashUnleashed
caught w/the wack calzone
 
ThrashUnleashed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: ON, Canada
You should definitely make sure they're plugged in.
ThrashUnleashed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:07 PM   #5
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
ive replugged all they cables and tried restarting.
Ive checked a few online forums and ive read it may be the videocard but im hoping someone has ran into this problem before and found solution.
im pretty savy with computers but I dont know much about them internally as far as components go.
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:08 PM   #6
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
all that shows up is.....
scanning dvi:failed
sccanning vga:failed

etc.

its as if the tower itself wasnt on

which it is.
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:10 PM   #7
ThrashUnleashed
caught w/the wack calzone
 
ThrashUnleashed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: ON, Canada
Well, that's about as far as my advice can go. Maybe get some kind of technician to come and look at it?
ThrashUnleashed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:11 PM   #8
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
yeah i can always run to best buy or simmilar but im trying to test all my free options first haha

thanks tho
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:15 PM   #9
captainsnazz
sounds
 
captainsnazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: yorkshire
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by lemmyisgod97
If they didn't want to be objectified they shouldn't have been little sluts.

Ego Sig
captainsnazz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:16 PM   #10
muffinduck01
UG's BBW Lover
 
muffinduck01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryland
Corrupt BIOS maybe? Try resetting your CMOS. It's free and takes only a few minuets.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MakinLattes
I'd kill you and wear your skin.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siv During Livh
To attempt to have intercourse with a hornet's nest is a very bad idea,

Voted UG's worst cross dresser.
Also voted #95 on UG's Top 100 2013. Like it means anything....
muffinduck01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:19 PM   #11
JagerSlushy
duckin the 12 olol
 
JagerSlushy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ask your girlfriend.
assuming you're not using an integrated video card atm, use the integrated one instead. if it doesn't work, reset the cmos. you should know what the problem is by this point, and if you don't have one, it's the motherboard
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Deaf
Someone has had too much jager in their slushy. :/
Quote:
Originally Posted by CL/\SH
First person on UG to be a grammar nazi and use the correct form of "your" in the correct context.

+ 70 virgins to you, my good sir.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fassa Albrecht
Girls DO fap...I don't though.
JagerSlushy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:19 PM   #12
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
its definitely plugged in! made me laugh tho so thanks!
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:21 PM   #13
lolmnt
Earth of the Butt
 
lolmnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: florida
maybe itz prgnant
__________________
*-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Sacamano
i kinda wish we all had a penis and vagina instead of buttholes

i mean no offense to buttholes and poop or anything

Rest in Peace, Troy Davis and Trayvon Martin and Jordan Davis and Eric Garner and Mike Brown
lolmnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:22 PM   #14
TheChaz
Scientist Salarian
 
TheChaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Does that model even have a dedicated graphics card?
TheChaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:25 PM   #15
Extra Ordinary
Meh
 
Extra Ordinary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne
Try checking your heat sinks. If they're over the limit, they may have over clocked your flux drive capacitors. Another thing to do is to recalibrate the quantum serial drive exhaust ventilation system. If that doesn't work, then I don't know what will.
Extra Ordinary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:26 PM   #16
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
it has a built in ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics card. (which im assuming im using)
what are cmos?
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:30 PM   #17
muffinduck01
UG's BBW Lover
 
muffinduck01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryland
The CMOS is what holds the most basic of basic system settings. Many systems have a jumper somewhere that, when used, will reset it to the default settings, with is good if something was to just stop working. (had that happen to me before.)

If it doesn't have a jumper, you'll need to take out the battery on your motherboard (usually a round silvery shiny thing) and leave it out for a few minuets, and then put it back in. That should reset your CMOS. If your computer doesn't work then, you have a hardware problem.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MakinLattes
I'd kill you and wear your skin.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siv During Livh
To attempt to have intercourse with a hornet's nest is a very bad idea,

Voted UG's worst cross dresser.
Also voted #95 on UG's Top 100 2013. Like it means anything....
muffinduck01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:31 PM   #18
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extra Ordinary
Try checking your heat sinks. If they're over the limit, they may have over clocked your flux drive capacitors. Another thing to do is to recalibrate the quantum serial drive exhaust ventilation system. If that doesn't work, then I don't know what will.


you almost had me until Flux drive capacitors
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:33 PM   #19
dmbb1239
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinduck01
The CMOS is what holds the most basic of basic system settings. Many systems have a jumper somewhere that, when used, will reset it to the default settings, with is good if something was to just stop working. (had that happen to me before.)

If it doesn't have a jumper, you'll need to take out the battery on your motherboard (usually a round silvery shiny thing) and leave it out for a few minuets, and then put it back in. That should reset your CMOS. If your computer doesn't work then, you have a hardware problem.


will that affect anything else by taking the battery out?
dmbb1239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:37 PM   #20
muffinduck01
UG's BBW Lover
 
muffinduck01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maryland
No. Your OS and files will be fine. Only thing you'll have to do is reset the system clock.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MakinLattes
I'd kill you and wear your skin.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siv During Livh
To attempt to have intercourse with a hornet's nest is a very bad idea,

Voted UG's worst cross dresser.
Also voted #95 on UG's Top 100 2013. Like it means anything....
muffinduck01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.