Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 11-12-2012, 07:07 PM   #1
Zeta11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Activate two pedals by one pedal

Okay so I have a problem here, I have a fuzz factory and a Boss Me-50. the problem is that I want to activate my fuzz and the distortion section from the boss by only using one footswitch. Is it possible?
Thanks in advance for answering to my question!
Zeta11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:08 PM   #2
kolenik
bithcez love pedalz
 
kolenik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Slovenia
Put them in a looper. Have both of them on, activate them with a switch on your looper.
kolenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:11 PM   #3
gumbilicious
beginner
 
gumbilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: on the road... again
it's not directly possible, but it is indirectly possible.

they have certain devices that act as a series of effects loops. you put pedals in each loop and you can include them or exclude them from your signal chain. if you put the ME50 and the fuzz factory in a single loop together then you can bypass both at the same time.

these effects loop pedals can get very sophisticated too, some are able to be programmed so that you have one click access to any arrangement of loops in any order.
__________________
punk isn't dead, it's always smelled that way.

"A perfection of means, and confusion of aims, seems to be our main problem."
-ae
gumbilicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:19 PM   #4
Zeta11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolenik
Put them in a looper. Have both of them on, activate them with a switch on your looper.

So, I put ON the fuzz and the OD of the boss and I could activate both with the looper?
Zeta11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:33 PM   #5
kolenik
bithcez love pedalz
 
kolenik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Slovenia
Yeah, you keep them both on. The looper on OFF bypasses them, on ON, the signals from both are included in the signal path. The loopers are pretty cheap and also easy to DIY.
kolenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:38 PM   #6
Zeta11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Great, thank you very much, I'll try it!
Zeta11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:09 PM   #7
Danjo's Guitar
UG's Math/Physics Major
 
Danjo's Guitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Socorro, NM (aka New Mexico Tech)
Or you could put a board across both pedals so you just step on the board and it activates both. Just kidding, but thats totally how I would ghetto rig it if I was in a pinch. Or if I was still in highschool, I did some crazy stuff with my gear sometimes. The looper should be good.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trowzaa
what specs is your pc? like how much ram?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hydra150


Quote:
Originally Posted by eGraham
3 ram, nice

Danjo's Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:12 PM   #8
kolenik
bithcez love pedalz
 
kolenik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Slovenia
Yeah, that was my first thought also . But the switches on the two effects are totally different, so it'd be kinda hard to get them both easily.
kolenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.