Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 12-05-2012, 08:11 AM   #1
Caaarrl94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: England
Recording Question. Would This Still Work?

i have a Boss RC-20, and it's great, but recently got a Zoom G3 for my effects, which can also be used as an audio interface for recording.

My setup is..

Guitar ---> Zoom G3 (to computer) ---> BOSS RC-20 ---> Amp


I wan't to use the RC-20 for looping since the Zoom G3 only has a 20 second limit, but i Use the G3 as an audio interface.

If the RC-20 is after the Zoom G3 in the signal chain, does that mean I can't record any loops I make?
__________________
"I think the most important thing about music is the sense of escape." - Thom Yorke
Caaarrl94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:34 AM   #2
losing battle
UG's Trollestia
 
losing battle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Stealing your underpants!
Why arent you going from boss to zoom? I wouldn't know enough about the zoom g3 to know if it could run 2 outs on to amp and one to computer.
__________________
BTMAM was never relevant
Quote:
Originally Posted by chookiecookie
@everything lb has ever said

Wtf is wrong with you

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolmnt
everypony calm down!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladez22
numa, if I grow boobs and cat ears in the night, I'll let you know

Last edited by losing battle : 12-05-2012 at 08:38 AM.
losing battle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:00 AM   #3
Caaarrl94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: England
I assumed the looper would have to be last in the effects chain so that the looped sound was processed, instead of just dry?
If I put the Zoom G3 after the RC-20 would that not process the entire loop?

Also, I Just use the stereo outputs, i run the left (or mono) output to the computer and the right to the amp.
__________________
"I think the most important thing about music is the sense of escape." - Thom Yorke
Caaarrl94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:11 AM   #4
zl1288
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
So you're not using the G3's USB to go into the computer? Do you have an interface, or are you just using a 1/4" to 1/8" adapter and pluging right into the sound card? With your current setup, nothing after the G3 in your signal chain will be recorded.

I agree that the looper after the G3 would be ideal, so maybe try running the speaker emulated out on your amp to your computer instead of the G3.

Edit: Don't know if the amp you have has an emulated out. You could also try running this setup: G3>looper>PC

Last edited by zl1288 : 12-05-2012 at 09:17 AM.
zl1288 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:16 AM   #5
Caaarrl94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: England
No it did not come with a USB lead.
And, yes, i'm just using an adapter. plugged straight into the mic input on the computer
__________________
"I think the most important thing about music is the sense of escape." - Thom Yorke
Caaarrl94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:54 AM   #6
Lavatain
5150 III Enthusiast
 
Lavatain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: England
If recording into a computer. Just record a part, make a new track and play over the last one. It's the slow process to what a looper does really. A looper pedal just makes this really really easy. But it can't not be created in whatever software you are using on your computer. As for how you connect the Zoom to your computer, I strongly recommend you get the USB cable, as it will be much better sound, with much less latency. Using an adapter to your computer's mic input brings all sorts of latency issues that you wouldn't get for buying a USB cable, which will be rather inexpensive.
Lavatain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:11 PM   #7
RadioMuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Since you're using an adapter anyway I'm not sure why you're not talking the signal to the computer after the RC-20... I can certainly see where changing the order would be problematic, so I'm not one to suggest that, but yeah... or you could just mic up the amp and record that way?

Like if this isn't for live manipulation of the guitar on your computer I don't understand why you're not capturing the sound of the amplifier? You know... conventional recording methods? 0.o The standards are standard for good reason. It's not so hard to go pick up an SM-57...
RadioMuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:21 PM   #8
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
The I read it is that you are NOT using the G3 as a recording interface, as that would be the USB. The recording interface is the computer sound card. You must use the output of the RC-20 as the feed to the computer and the amp (assuming you want to hear the loop).
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.