Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 12-15-2012, 01:51 AM   #1
K'Nuckles
UG Newbie
 
K'Nuckles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Quadrupland
Line 6 pod 2 into Cubase 5?

So I've got everything plugged in - playback's happening through my headphones, so I know that all the connections are right. I can't seem to get any sound through to Cubase though - any idea how to set it up? Thanks in advance.
__________________
X 4 Q U A D R U P L E 4 X 4 Q U A D R U P L E 4 X
K'Nuckles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 03:01 AM   #2
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Have you opened up the preferences and set it to be your input/output device?
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 03:07 AM   #3
K'Nuckles
UG Newbie
 
K'Nuckles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Quadrupland
I don't think so. I'm completely new to recording. It was picking up the built in microphone on my laptop and I disabled that - now it refuses to recognise whatever I have plugged into the soundcard.
__________________
X 4 Q U A D R U P L E 4 X 4 Q U A D R U P L E 4 X
K'Nuckles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.