Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 12-24-2012, 08:49 PM   #1
Legion(Viktis)
Registered User
 
Legion(Viktis)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Can I remove tubes in a self-biasing amp.

Just wondering if I can remove tubes in a self-biasing amp to reduce power?
__________________
Yup.
Legion(Viktis) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 08:52 PM   #2
Cathbard
Grumpy Old Tech
 
Cathbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
What amp?
__________________
Gilchrist custom guitar
Yamaha SBG500
Telecaster
Randall RM100
Abbey Harmonic II
Marshall JTM45 clone
Marshall JCM900 4102 (modded)
Marshall 18W clone
Fender 5F1 Champ clone
Marshall 1960A
Boss GT-100


Cathbard Amplification
Cathbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 08:55 PM   #3
Legion(Viktis)
Registered User
 
Legion(Viktis)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
A Bugera 333XL Infinium
__________________
Yup.
Legion(Viktis) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:02 PM   #4
AcousticMirror
loves cheesecake
 
AcousticMirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
why do you need to reduce power on an amp meant for preamp distortion.
__________________
buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo.
AcousticMirror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:12 PM   #5
Cathbard
Grumpy Old Tech
 
Cathbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
They keep their schematics away from the public. If it was just about any other amp I may have been able to tell you, but not with Behringer. They expect you to consume and replace, not repair.
The way to do it is watch with a bias probe and just see what happens. I guess that doesn't help you.

And what Min said. You want to dime a 333?
__________________
Gilchrist custom guitar
Yamaha SBG500
Telecaster
Randall RM100
Abbey Harmonic II
Marshall JTM45 clone
Marshall JCM900 4102 (modded)
Marshall 18W clone
Fender 5F1 Champ clone
Marshall 1960A
Boss GT-100


Cathbard Amplification
Cathbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:43 PM   #6
311ZOSOVHJH
G G & A - B A B Y
 
311ZOSOVHJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Offline
I don't think you can do that on these amps and I am also not sure why you would want to.

I personally would send Bugera an email. Copy yourself to document the fact that you asked.
__________________
311ZOSOVHJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:44 PM   #7
Legion(Viktis)
Registered User
 
Legion(Viktis)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
They keep their schematics away from the public. If it was just about any other amp I may have been able to tell you, but not with Behringer. They expect you to consume and replace, not repair.
The way to do it is watch with a bias probe and just see what happens. I guess that doesn't help you.

And what Min said. You want to dime a 333?


Dime it? No, just a bit of tube saturation on the crunch channel would be nice. I have whatsoever no clue in electronics. The amp is self-biasing and I'v heard that Orange uses the same system on their Rockerverb MkII. Does that help?
__________________
Yup.
Legion(Viktis) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:47 PM   #8
Robbgnarly
Registered User
 
Robbgnarly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NSB, FL
No you cant run on 2 tubes you need all 4 for the infinium series. If it was the older 333/333xl you can but the new ones you can not.
__________________
2002 PRS CE22
2013 G&L ASAT Deluxe
2009 Epiphone G-400 (SH-4)
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100
Krank 1980 Jr 20watt
Krank Rev 4x12 (eminence V12)
GFS Greenie/Digitech Bad Monkey
Morley Bad Horsie 2
MXR Smart Gate
Robbgnarly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:53 PM   #9
tubetime86
I don't even play guitar.
 
tubetime86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion(Viktis)
The amp is self-biasing and I'v heard that Orange uses the same system on their Rockerverb MkII. Does that help?

Luckily for you no one is going to comment given such vague information. Bugera doesn't release schematics, as was said, so not only do I question your information but I have no ability to fact check it... And you want advice on how to operate your amp based on that?

Your amp isn't made for power tube distortion. If that's what you want then you have the wrong amp.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathbard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raijouta
Unless its electronic drums.

BURN THE WITCH!!!!!
tubetime86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.