Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 12-23-2012, 08:29 PM   #1
psychosylocibin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
How do you create parent/child tracks in reaper

How do you create parent/child tracks in reaper?
__________________
Current Gear

Bogner Uberschall
Mesa Dual Rectifier (Old Version)
Orange Closed Back 2x12 Cab with V30's
PRS Custom 24 Top 10 with 57/08 pickups
Schecter Hellraiser
Breedlove Atlas AD20
A bunch of pedals
psychosylocibin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 08:36 PM   #2
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
 
ChemicalFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The United Kingdom
Have you tried reading the manual?
__________________
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
ChemicalFire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:25 PM   #3
Odirunn
Hi, I'm Adam
 
Odirunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
click folder button on track
__________________
Let's party.
Odirunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:30 PM   #4
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Hooray, I may learn something new today - what is a parent/child track?
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:47 PM   #5
Artemis Entreri
Panned
 
Artemis Entreri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
Hooray, I may learn something new today - what is a parent/child track?


This...I clicked because I was like "I've spent years with protools, garageband and logic and....what the hell is a parent/child track?"
__________________
Winner of the 2011 Virginia Guitar Festival

Protools HD
Lynx Aurora 16/HD192
Mojave, Sennheiser, AKG, EV etc mics
Focusrite ISA828 pres
Waves Mercury
Random Rack Gear

65 Deluxe Reverb
PRS CE 22
American Standard Strat
Taylor 712
Artemis Entreri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:27 PM   #6
chronowarp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Be careful what you use parent/child for.

A lot of times it's easier to just make a new track and use it as a bus.
__________________
Check out my band Socrates and the Lava Gods
chronowarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:00 AM   #7
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
 
Join Date: May 2011
hmmm parent/child... Is that like creating a sub-track that is part of a main track ?
yoyoloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:06 AM   #8
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
Hooray, I may learn something new today - what is a parent/child track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artemis Entreri
This...I clicked because I was like "I've spent years with protools, garageband and logic and....what the hell is a parent/child track?"

In REAPER (there's probably other DAWs that have it too) you can group tracks under one larger track. You can then use that track to affect the tracks you grouped under it.

e.g. Lets say I have a left, right, and aux guitar DI tracks, and the left and right ones are double tracked. I would probably put an amp sim on each individual left guitar track, then child them to a parent track called "Left Guitars". On this Left Guitars track I might then add a compressor and do some small EQing. I'll do the same to the right guitar tracks, and group them under a parent track called "Right Guitars. Then I'll add an amp sim, compressor, and EQ to the aux guitar track. I then might take these "Left Guitars", "Right Guitars" and the Aux Guitar tracks, and make them child tracks to another parent track called "Guitars" where I can do some EQ that will affect all the guitars. The parent tracks also allow you to control the volume and panning of the child tracks. So in the mix if I need to reduce/increase the volume of the guitars as a whole, instead of individually adjusting the faders, I can adjust the "Guitars" fader and it will reduce the volume of all of them.

another way they are often used is if you have two guitar DI tracks (one left, one right) you might group them under a "Guitars" parent track and apply the amp sim there in stereo mode. Because you only have one instance of the amp sim open then, you reduce the processing power required.
__________________
Masquerade: #19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael J. Caboose
Time isn't made out of lines, it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:07 AM   #9
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
So... they have the exact same function as auxes/buses, right?
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:20 AM   #10
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
 
Join Date: May 2011
Ohh, doesn't the ''freeze'' option already do something like that ? I mean applying settings to a large group of tracks, not necessarily doing the parent child thing.
yoyoloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:25 AM   #11
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoloto
Ohh, doesn't the ''freeze'' option already do something like that ? I mean applying settings to a large group of tracks, not necessarily doing the parent child thing.

Unless Reaper is different to the other DAW's, 'freeze' is to temporarily bounce down a track/tracks' plug-ins etc. so they are not in use and using up the computer's RAM when mixing etc.
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:57 AM   #12
oneblackened
Future Breed Machine
 
oneblackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Asgaard
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
So... they have the exact same function as auxes/buses, right?

This...
__________________
-Dave
LTD MH-400 (SD Distortion/59)
LTD EC-1000 (BKP Black Hawks)
LTD AW-7 (Dimarzio D-Activator 7s, Hipshot Bridge)
oneblackened is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 03:15 AM   #13
Odirunn
Hi, I'm Adam
 
Odirunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Reaper doesn't differentiate between types of tracks such as audio, midi, aux, buss, etc; there are just 'tracks.' A parent track is essentially a buss but you don't have to worry about specific routing, any track under it gets routed to it.
__________________
Let's party.
Odirunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 03:21 AM   #14
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Gotcha'
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 03:21 AM   #15
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
So... they have the exact same function as auxes/buses, right?

Yeah, that about sums it up. The real advantage I find is that it allows me to hide away all the child tracks until they're only a few pixels thick, and expand them again really easily. So once I've got my drums in balance with themselves for instance, I'll then hide away the individual drum tracks unless I need to make adjustments to an individual drum.
__________________
Masquerade: #19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael J. Caboose
Time isn't made out of lines, it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 06:30 PM   #16
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatterbox272
Yeah, that about sums it up. The real advantage I find is that it allows me to hide away all the child tracks until they're only a few pixels thick, and expand them again really easily. So once I've got my drums in balance with themselves for instance, I'll then hide away the individual drum tracks unless I need to make adjustments to an individual drum.

Fair enough, could just stay scrolled along to the bus tracks on the mixer though Logic also has a hide tracks feature that completely hides or shows them when toggled on/off, so I'd do that if I wanted to hide stuff. I get how you find it useful though
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.