Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recording
User Name  

Old 01-06-2013, 10:36 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: May 2010
HD400 audio in Reaper

I searched all over the place and found nothing answering my question. hopefully you guys can help. i just hope i can explain it well enough...

I want to record my HD400 through Reaper, but the mixer in Reaper has NO control over the volume coming out of my speakers. its still at my normal level i play at when not recording.

i have the usb plugged in, and the 1/4" jacks are running to my monitors.

i hope that gives you a clear enough picture on how its set up and as always, any help is greatly appreciated.
westley23j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:16 AM   #2
King of Bacon Pancakes
ChemicalFire's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The United Kingdom
Probably because the HD400 is not really an "interface" it's floor pedal. So by running it directly to your monitors you're just... well... running it to your monitors. You'd be better off asking someone at Line6 about this, not many people (if any) use HD400's as they're not exactly cream of the recording crop, not for that kinda money anyway.
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself

Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
ChemicalFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:00 AM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: May 2010
makes sense. thanks.
westley23j is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 PM.

Forum Archives / About / TOS / Advertise with us / Customer Support / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2015
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.