Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 02-04-2013, 03:42 PM   #1
stratomaster90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
1x power amp + 1x cab + 2x preamp ?

I have question, is it possible to plug 2 preamp's to 1 power amp with 1 cab at same time and switching between preamp's through midi footswitch ?

Without buying lot of toys for xxx$.
stratomaster90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:42 PM   #2
PSimonR
PSR
 
PSimonR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Derby, UK
Yes, but why bother with the midi footswitch when an ordinary one will do the job.
__________________
PSimonR

_______________________________

http://groups.ultimate-guitar.com/lgbt/
PSimonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:05 PM   #3
gumbilicious
beginner
 
gumbilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: on the road... again
Quote:
Originally Posted by stratomaster90
I have question, is it possible to plug 2 preamp's to 1 power amp with 1 cab at same time and switching between preamp's through midi footswitch ?

Without buying lot of toys for xxx$.


sure. all depends on what you need it to do though.

what are you trying to do?
__________________
punk isn't dead, it's always smelled that way.

"A perfection of means, and confusion of aims, seems to be our main problem."
-ae
gumbilicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:10 PM   #4
stratomaster90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
But I understand it has to be separate 2 channel power amp and 2 separate preamps plugged to each channel (A/B) ?
Or it can be head-(preamp+power amp) with additional preamp plugged to head's power amp ?

Like Marshall JCM800 head + Randall Blackface Module ?
Are Randall's module's preamp's ?

What I need to do is :
I have 1 lead channel amp and I need to get 2nd clean channel footswitchable for gigs.
So i wonder if it's enough just to buy additional preamp, or I have to sell my head and buy separate power amp + 2 preamps.

Last edited by stratomaster90 : 02-04-2013 at 05:12 PM.
stratomaster90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:45 PM   #5
gumbilicious
beginner
 
gumbilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: on the road... again
Quote:
Originally Posted by stratomaster90
But I understand it has to be separate 2 channel power amp and 2 separate preamps plugged to each channel (A/B) ?


that would provide you a stereo signal (you'd need two speakers)
Quote:
Originally Posted by stratomaster90
Or it can be head-(preamp+power amp) with additional preamp plugged to head's power amp ?


the would provide you a mono signal (you only need one speaker)

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratomaster90
Like Marshall JCM800 head + Randall Blackface Module ?
Are Randall's module's preamp's ?


yes, those modules are preamps

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratomaster90
What I need to do is :
I have 1 lead channel amp and I need to get 2nd clean channel footswitchable for gigs.
So i wonder if it's enough just to buy additional preamp, or I have to sell my head and buy separate power amp + 2 preamps.


you can use one power amp in your case.

i am not too sure what you amp and setup is, but it sounds like you won't even really need 'a whole separate preamp with midi footswitch'. sounds like you just need a distortion pedal.

what is your gear, what music do you play, what is your budget, where are you at?
__________________
punk isn't dead, it's always smelled that way.

"A perfection of means, and confusion of aims, seems to be our main problem."
-ae
gumbilicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:59 PM   #6
stratomaster90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gear :
JCM 900 SL-X amp
2x12" cab
Boss CE&NS, TC Flashback effects

I don't need dist pedal, SL-X is ok for lead and for solo (with boost).
I need to get full tube metal clean sound, Randall modules seems to be fine for me with sound. But i don't know how can I plug it together at same time with SL-X.
I don't have $ for another power amp or cab for it.

I wish to have system like SL-X head with plugged Randall module to SL-X's power amp. Footswitchable system, which would switching between SL-X's preamp to Randall module conected to SL-X's power amp.
What else is important - effects should works either for SL-X as for Randall module.
Hope I explained understable what I need.
I'm not even sure if it is possible to connect that way.

Last edited by stratomaster90 : 02-04-2013 at 06:11 PM.
stratomaster90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 06:08 PM   #7
MatrixClaw
UG God
 
MatrixClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Climbin In Yo Window, Snatchin Yo People Up
How exactly are you planning on using the Randall module? You do understand you need one of their heads or the RM4 box to use them, right? You cant just plug the blackface module into your Marshall.

Also, using a separate preamp for cleans is kind of the wrong way to do it. You should setup your amp clean, then use a pedal or preamp for the distortion. If you want to keep your amp as the distorted signal, you'd be better off just getting a separate combo amp for your clean sounds and using an A/B switch. Alternatively you could get a head and an A/B switch that has a loadbox and use both into one cab.

Really, it'd just be easier (and likely cheaper) to buy an amp that has a clean and distorted tone that you like, though.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MatrixClaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 06:11 PM   #8
tas38
UG's Michael Westen
 
tas38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
If I'm reading this right, you need an a/b switch. One goes to the Marshall, one goes to the preamp. Then with a Y cable, you connect both the preamp and the Marshall FX send into the Marshall FX return.
__________________
RG351DX - Bridge Dragonfire Screamer, Mid+Neck Fender Hot Noiseless: 8/10
AMT E1: 10/10
Joyo AC Tone: 6/10
Dan'o EQ: 9/10
Mooer Shimverb: 7/10
Digidelay: 8/10
Peavey Valveking 112 - Jensen MOD speaker: 8/10
tas38 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 06:16 PM   #9
stratomaster90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatrixClaw
How exactly are you planning on using the Randall module? You do understand you need one of their heads or the RM4 box to use them, right? You cant just plug the blackface module into your Marshall.


Uh, didnt knew that, sory.
Well SL-X have pretty cool lead, and not well clean ...
Before i bought amp i heard that dist pedals are craps and i should get good lead amp.
And now i guess i regret it.

So maybe other idea how could i get like an additional channel for JCM 800 ?
But it have to be tube cristal metal clean.

Last edited by stratomaster90 : 02-04-2013 at 06:25 PM.
stratomaster90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 07:31 PM   #10
gumbilicious
beginner
 
gumbilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: on the road... again
using a multi effects device (like the L6 HD500 and digitech rp1000) would allow you to either bypass the amp's native preamp or utilize it. you could get something like a rp1000 and use some of it's modeling for your clean tones and switch to your amp for your lead tones.

__________________
punk isn't dead, it's always smelled that way.

"A perfection of means, and confusion of aims, seems to be our main problem."
-ae
gumbilicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:37 PM   #11
stratomaster90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Yea but it costs like 700$, for this i'd rather get full second tube amp.
I just sold my x3 live, i'm done with digital stuff, only analogs.
stratomaster90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 02:12 AM   #12
trashedlostfdup
land of white cannibals
 
trashedlostfdup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: deep south
sometimes that work very well,

sometimes the idea isn't good,

sometimes you go through a hell of a lot more sophisticated system and its not worth the time money and effort.

i have ran two heads and two cabs before after i had a guitarist leave for a while, that i needed a different tone for the other guitarist. it was a pain in the ass. we never found the right guy and disbanded three or four months later.

if you want to hear my opinion i would say to pick up another cab. maybe even a 2x12" get two 2x12"s and sell the cab you have (unless its a good cab). and go from there.
__________________
FRYETTE SIG-X
SPLAWN KT88 NITRO
SPLAWN KT88 PROMOD
MESA TREM-O-VERB
MESA MKIV...

Ibanez Prestiges
Gibsons
and Wolfgangs

WTLT
trashedlostfdup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 05:25 AM   #13
stratomaster90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
I don't get a point how new cab would get me additional clean channel for my SL-X ...
I have 2x gb128 and it sounds fine for me, I'm not changing cab.
stratomaster90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 06:04 PM   #14
trashedlostfdup
land of white cannibals
 
trashedlostfdup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: deep south
Quote:
Originally Posted by stratomaster90
I don't get a point how new cab would get me additional clean channel for my SL-X ...
I have 2x gb128 and it sounds fine for me, I'm not changing cab.


you need a load. get a load box, or as i suggested another cab (being they are a load), that way you can run both amps.

or you could rewire a 4x12" in an X pattern and set the cab up in stereo two plugs in stereo on the cab. but you would have to make sure that half the cab (two speakers) would be able to handle the wattage, have to be the same impedence as a head.

then get a a/b switch (after the guitar) and have one out going into one amp one out going into the other.
__________________
FRYETTE SIG-X
SPLAWN KT88 NITRO
SPLAWN KT88 PROMOD
MESA TREM-O-VERB
MESA MKIV...

Ibanez Prestiges
Gibsons
and Wolfgangs

WTLT
trashedlostfdup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.