Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 01-24-2013, 12:53 PM   #1
RaiZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Guitar Amp Line Recording

Hey guys. I'm wondering if you could tell me how to properly record from an amp's line out.

I'm planning to record trough my bugera 333 XL Infinium into MixIR2.
Do I need to crank the amp up to get a proper sound?
Is it better to use the line out or the fx loop?
RaiZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 01:32 PM   #2
Cavalcade
Days, I feel it...
 
Cavalcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
As usual, drive it like you stole it if you want distortion; the master (output) volume is up to you, but keep it low so it doesn't clip (or worse, damage your interface- you're using an interface, right?). And use the line out instead of the loop.
__________________
If you're reading this, it means UG still has this, but not a :sam: smiley.

Last edited by Cavalcade : 01-24-2013 at 01:33 PM.
Cavalcade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:02 PM   #3
RaiZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Yeah I have a fastrack pro mk II

What about dummy loads? I've heard people saying you can just line up some resistances so you dont have to cab the amp and crank it as loud as you can.
Are there any wiring diagrams for making something like that?
RaiZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:05 PM   #4
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Unless you're going to buy an attenuator, I'd avoid going direct from your amp into your interface. Just use some amp sims instead, you'll get much better results IMO.
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:35 PM   #5
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
Have you considered buying a mic to record it 'properly'? You'll get a much better sound.
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2, SG Special Plus, Midtown Custom
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:01 PM   #6
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryBillington
Have you considered buying a mic to record it 'properly'? You'll get a much better sound.


I thought about that too but I'm gonna assume his amp is too loud for him to mic properly.
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:11 PM   #7
kyle62
Need a dispenser here!
 
kyle62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW England
Sounds like a perfectly good plan to me. Since you're using MixIR2 I assume you're using Redwirez impulses, they're bloody awesome.
__________________
"I don't care about the things I leave at home, cause things can't really keep you company when you're alone"
Mark Sandman


Head honcho at Stubborn Sound!
https://soundcloud.com/stubbornsound
kyle62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:29 PM   #8
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockwolf
I thought about that too but I'm gonna assume his amp is too loud for him to mic properly.

It's probably got a volume knob

Also, unless I'm missing something (which is possible as I don't have experience of that amp) taking a signal from the line out wouldn't stop the signal going to his cab, so he'd still be playing it out loud which means the volume can't be a problem. Obviously can't speak for all amps, but in my experience taking a feed from the line out doesn't mute the amp - feel free to correct me if it does on that one.
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2, SG Special Plus, Midtown Custom
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:38 PM   #9
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
 
ChemicalFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The United Kingdom
I've done something like this, but I used a dummy speaker (read a small speaker in a box slashed to shit and covered in super glue) on the cab plug then took the signal from that box to my interface.

I have no idea what such box would be called... I only have one because my dad made it years ago.
__________________
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
ChemicalFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 04:18 PM   #10
RaiZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Well I don't need an attenuator I just need something to suck up the power so I dont blow my tubes. The line out can't really damage the interface since it's made to be a line out, theres no power in it.

And there are 2 things.

1. I live in an apartment so I can't crank it up to do some proper mic recording.
2. I have a crappy cabinet and I have the redwirez impulses which sound awesome from what I've gotten till now. And I don't have to worry about volume or about the reverb or the noise that can be in my room.

And ampsims just don't compare to the real thing. I play pretty fast so I need the clarity.
RaiZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 04:36 PM   #11
kyle62
Need a dispenser here!
 
kyle62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW England
Yeah, you're on the right track.

Which Redwirez have you got? I love their Bogner Uberkab impulses!

As for line out vs FX send, just try both and see which gets better results. You can keep your master volume as low as you want, as long as there's always a cab connected.
__________________
"I don't care about the things I leave at home, cause things can't really keep you company when you're alone"
Mark Sandman


Head honcho at Stubborn Sound!
https://soundcloud.com/stubbornsound
kyle62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 05:01 PM   #12
RaiZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Mesa Rectifier 4x12 impulses

Well that clears about everything up. So thanks guys
RaiZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 09:51 AM   #13
Jim #4
Registered User
 
Jim #4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Inside the Cynic
if you have a fasttrack. why dont you skip the amp completely?
Jim #4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 11:02 AM   #14
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim #4
if you have a fasttrack. why dont you skip the amp completely?

He already covered that:
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaiZu
ampsims just don't compare to the real thing. I play pretty fast so I need the clarity.
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2, SG Special Plus, Midtown Custom
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 10:06 AM   #15
Sethis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaiZu
Hey guys. I'm wondering if you could tell me how to properly record from an amp's line out.

I'm planning to record trough my bugera 333 XL Infinium into MixIR2.
Do I need to crank the amp up to get a proper sound?
Is it better to use the line out or the fx loop?


It's the same sound whether you use the FX Loop or the line out. But there is one huge advantage of using the loop - you can turn off the master volume completely. Which means you can even record with your amp late at night hearing only from your headphones. This is not possible on all amps. But remember - never use any amp without a cab connected even if its silent!!!

Plus you can get a really great sound with the amp and some impulses. Check this out!

Last edited by Sethis : 01-28-2013 at 10:12 AM.
Sethis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:46 AM   #16
Jim #4
Registered User
 
Jim #4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Inside the Cynic
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryBillington
He already covered that:



yeah but the "real thing" would be an amp a cab and a mic...and not the D I of just the head. cause that also doesnt sound "real" .
Jim #4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 11:31 AM   #17
GaryBillington
Grumpier than normal.
 
GaryBillington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Trow Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim #4
yeah but the "real thing" would be an amp a cab and a mic...and not the D I of just the head. cause that also doesnt sound "real" .

I see what you're trying to say - that's why my original suggestion was to buy a mic & do it properly. The cab is a big part of the sound, so you need to capture that as well.

However you look at it though, the fact is that the DI uses a real amp, not a simulated one.
__________________
.
Gibson LP Studio x2, SG Special Plus, Midtown Custom
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30 210 + GS112VE cab
Jet City JCA22H
GaryBillington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:45 PM   #18
Sethis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryBillington
However you look at it though, the fact is that the DI uses a real amp, not a simulated one.


Definitely. Another thing is that usually amp sims are major cpu hogs. And when you got 3,4 guitars things can get nasty...Or you have to render all the time which is a bit lame. Plus you don't have to worry about latency anymore.
Sethis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:58 PM   #19
Cavalcade
Days, I feel it...
 
Cavalcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
You can just run pairs of guitars through the same sim if it supports stereo, and merge the channels as necessary at the end; that helps things significantly, but yeah, amp sims use a ton of CPU. Best course of action is to reamp, and render the reamped signal and use that instead.
__________________
If you're reading this, it means UG still has this, but not a :sam: smiley.
Cavalcade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 03:31 AM   #20
kyle62
Need a dispenser here!
 
kyle62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW England
I love how everyone's arguing their point, even though the guy's already got a solution that will get superb results without costing a penny extra.
__________________
"I don't care about the things I leave at home, cause things can't really keep you company when you're alone"
Mark Sandman


Head honcho at Stubborn Sound!
https://soundcloud.com/stubbornsound
kyle62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.