Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 01-31-2013, 02:55 PM   #1
Matt Chavie
aspiring breakdancer...
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minnesota, US
64 Bit ASIO?

I installed Pro Tools 10 yesterday onto my PC with Windows 8 64 bit, and after jumping through multiple rings of fire I booted PT up and after a while it said that the hardware couldn't be detected, so I plugged my interface in(the driver's are installed) and it still didn't work. After reading a bit, it lead me to believe that I need an ASIO driver, but cannot for the life of me find a 64 Bit ASIO download.

Does anyone with Windows 8/PT10 know how to get to a point where the hardware is accepted?

If it matters the interface is a Steinberg CI2 (pretty sure at least).
Matt Chavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:11 PM   #2
slash_015
Der_Mauerfahrwerk!
 
slash_015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
asio4all_com

the website is temporary offline, but i use that driver, and it works great.
__________________
Knedl mid Soß. Des moga!
slash_015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 04:50 AM   #3
T4D
20 guitars and counting..
 
T4D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Aussie in the UAE
Protools 10 is NOT 64bit you may have trouble with a 64bit driver...
__________________
Newest Tune
Last Album Album here too
I'm a 3D Artist still making tunes Joy4D Video Joy4D Site

I got Protools, Eleven Rack & lots of other stuff.
T4D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:46 PM   #4
Matt Chavie
aspiring breakdancer...
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minnesota, US
Quote:
Originally Posted by T4D
Protools 10 is NOT 64bit you may have trouble with a 64bit driver...


That's irrelevant.
Matt Chavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 12:49 AM   #5
lockwolf
Recording's AdBot/Dick
 
lockwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lynnwood, WA
I'm going to explain this in simplest terms since you made 2 threads on the same subject.

Pro Tools 10 SE is shitty and buggy. If you aren't using an Mbox or certain M-Audio interface, SE doesn't work. Also, Pro Tools 10 in any form isn't officially supported on Windows 8 so there are going to be problems there as well.

You're either going to need to downgrade to Windows 7 and buy a new interface or just use a different DAW. Since you're a noob, don't use Pro Tools, you'll hate it.
__________________
Derpy Derp Derp Herp Derp
lockwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 01:32 AM   #6
Matt Chavie
aspiring breakdancer...
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minnesota, US
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockwolf
I'm going to explain this in simplest terms since you made 2 threads on the same subject.

Pro Tools 10 SE is shitty and buggy. If you aren't using an Mbox or certain M-Audio interface, SE doesn't work. Also, Pro Tools 10 in any form isn't officially supported on Windows 8 so there are going to be problems there as well.

You're either going to need to downgrade to Windows 7 and buy a new interface or just use a different DAW. Since you're a noob, don't use Pro Tools, you'll hate it.


Thanks for the helpful advice.
Matt Chavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.