Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 03-10-2013, 08:04 PM   #1
sweep_noob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
guitar pro backing tracks

Anyone know how I can record guitar pro backing tracks with RSE directly instead of through a mic?
sweep_noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 08:07 PM   #2
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
How/why would you record Guitar Pro with a mic?! Micing up a speaker playing the song?
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:08 PM   #3
leony03
UG's Lord of Timey Wimey
 
leony03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fixed point in time and space
If you really want to do it that way, get a male-to-male 1/4 inch jack and connect one end to your headphone-out slot and the other end to the microphone-in slot and then select the mic as the input and record. Make sure you haven't got playback-while-recording or monitoring turned on while recording.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by angusfan16
Okay UG where's my refund and free xbox. I need It for my 80 yr old grandma. She needs a new flower pot
leony03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:53 PM   #4
jetwash69
Registered User
 
jetwash69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
WTFO?

Why don't you just export to .wav?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiggityswah
Welcome to UG. Everyone here will piss you off at some point, it's just what we do.
jetwash69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:07 PM   #5
Carl21221
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Like said above, you can just export it to .wav
__________________
Guitars: Ibanez GRG170DX & Schecter Demon-7 & Schecter C-1 Elite
Pedals: Korg Pitchblack > Joyo Vintage OD > Tc Electronic Flashback > Boss NS-2
Peavey 6505+ 112
Roland Cube 30X
Carl21221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:23 PM   #6
MentaLrz
Death MentaL
 
MentaLrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hell
or export to midi and process it via proper amp sims?
MentaLrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:46 PM   #7
DisarmGoliath
Disarms Goliaths
 
DisarmGoliath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentaLrz
or export to midi and process it via proper amp sims?

And you plan on putting MIDI data through an amp sim... how?

MIDI =/= sound. MIDI is a language used to tell different devices how to respond to each other, such as the notes on a keyboard telling a computer what pitch, velocity etc. to trigger a sample/synthesize a note for.
__________________

Music Stuff

Facebook - Website - YouTube

DisarmGoliath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:09 PM   #8
patrickaumon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
And you plan on putting MIDI data through an amp sim... how?

MIDI =/= sound. MIDI is a language used to tell different devices how to respond to each other, such as the notes on a keyboard telling a computer what pitch, velocity etc. to trigger a sample/synthesize a note for.


Midi Synth with a guitar-like distortion effect
patrickaumon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:15 PM   #9
jetwash69
Registered User
 
jetwash69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
TS? TS? TS?

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiggityswah
Welcome to UG. Everyone here will piss you off at some point, it's just what we do.
jetwash69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.