Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 10-14-2013, 04:58 AM   #1
mikevmpr3
Hardcore
 
mikevmpr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
processor gh for cubase 4?

I just started using cubase, and my tascam us1641 has a very slight latency issue, i figured my processor is probably the problem because all of the drivers are up to date (same for my line 6 interface and that has WORSE latency problems) so the question:

To run a daw like cubase smoothly and efficiently, what should i be running at? Im currently using the OLD stock processor (pentium dual cpu 2160 in a 775 slot) at 1.80 ghz. Being im on a budget and ive had this cpu since 2008 (lol) i cant just up and buy a new computer so thats outa the question. What should i upgrade to?
__________________
-------------
--The Rig--
Peavey 5150 Head
BBE 362 SONIC MAXIMIZER
dbx 266xl COMPRESSOR GATE
Q215 PEAVEY EQ
Mesa 4x12 Standard Rectifier cab
ESP,LTD Viper 400 baritone (fitted with EMG81,85 actives)
-------------
mikevmpr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 01:26 PM   #2
crazysam23_Atax
Burning away
 
crazysam23_Atax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cal-eye-forn-ia
I'm assuming that you have a desktop, but there's a potential issue. Can your motherboard support a new processor? It's not as simple as buying a new cpu; you have to make sure that it's compatible with your motherboard.
__________________
Tunes?

Bandcamp

Now working on my upcoming EP "Discarnate". See the expected track list on my bandcamp.



Terry Prachett is funnier than you! Discworld
crazysam23_Atax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 01:39 PM   #3
tim_mop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Before you think about a processor update (and probably a motherboard and everything else update while you're there - motherboards are not very forwards compatible!), try experimenting with the buffer size in your DAW. Higher buffer size results in more stability but more latency. See how far you can lower it without hearing the signal drop out randomly.
tim_mop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 04:14 PM   #4
mikevmpr3
Hardcore
 
mikevmpr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim_mop
Before you think about a processor update (and probably a motherboard and everything else update while you're there - motherboards are not very forwards compatible!), try experimenting with the buffer size in your DAW. Higher buffer size results in more stability but more latency. See how far you can lower it without hearing the signal drop out randomly.



i read that i can up it to
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo processor
Intel® Pentium® Dual-Core processor
Intel® Celeron® processor
Intel® Dual-Core E5400

Ill try the buffer size when i get home im just tired of nudging nudging nudging recorded parts and not always being in sync with the other guitar track.
__________________
-------------
--The Rig--
Peavey 5150 Head
BBE 362 SONIC MAXIMIZER
dbx 266xl COMPRESSOR GATE
Q215 PEAVEY EQ
Mesa 4x12 Standard Rectifier cab
ESP,LTD Viper 400 baritone (fitted with EMG81,85 actives)
-------------
mikevmpr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 04:27 PM   #5
Cavalcade
Days, I feel it...
 
Cavalcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
In general, for digital audio, more RAM will help more than a faster processor.
__________________
If you're reading this, it means UG still has this, but not a :sam: smiley.
Cavalcade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 10:31 PM   #6
mikevmpr3
Hardcore
 
mikevmpr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cavalcade
In general, for digital audio, more RAM will help more than a faster processor.


I totally disregarded that, Ill have to check and see what kind of ram i run then throw some more/upgrade what i got.
__________________
-------------
--The Rig--
Peavey 5150 Head
BBE 362 SONIC MAXIMIZER
dbx 266xl COMPRESSOR GATE
Q215 PEAVEY EQ
Mesa 4x12 Standard Rectifier cab
ESP,LTD Viper 400 baritone (fitted with EMG81,85 actives)
-------------
mikevmpr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:14 AM   #7
tim_mop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
^ More RAM won't help latency. It'll help you be able to have loads of plugins at once, but won't make the system able to record less latently.

It is useful though, how much have you got at the moment? Most people recommend at least 4GB for audio.
tim_mop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:30 AM   #8
chatterbox272
Registered User
 
chatterbox272's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
What is the latency problem exactly? is it something you notice whilst playing or just the tracks are out of sync once they end up in cubase? If it's the latter there might be some compensation tool somewhere in the preferences (I know REAPER has one, I think most DAWs do but cubase 4 is fairly old).
__________________
Masquerade: #19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael J. Caboose
Time isn't made out of lines, it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round.
chatterbox272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 10:12 PM   #9
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
 
axemanchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
My computer has to be that old, probably. It's a dual-core AMD Windsor at about 2 Ghz with 4 GB of RAM. Though on a 32-bit system, only about 3.25GB is accessible.

I'm running Cubase 7 on Windows 7 and have no issues.

It could well just be a setup issue.

CT
__________________
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk
Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.
axemanchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 07:59 AM   #10
timbit2006
DEATH THRASH!
 
timbit2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
I was having wretched latency issues and it turned out to be the stock drivers are shit. Get ASIO4ALL. It fixed all my problems.

It could also be; I know it sounds stupid but the delay compensation button may be pressed inside Cubase. If it is, it will be one icon to the right of the power button on the far left.

When was the last time you cleaned your computer system out? I had problems with my old Dell Dimension 3100 computer when recording then I did a full wipe, installed a couple programs to enhance my processor and RAM performance then I could record great.

To be getting a delay you must be doing some live monitoring. What plugins do you use?
__________________
--Tyrone the White from Canada.
timbit2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:06 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.