Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Recordings
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 06-25-2014, 02:42 PM   #1
cheosamad
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Reaper/Superior Drummer Problem

Not entirely sure what forum this belongs in so please bear with me.
So I've been using superior drummer with reaper as of late and I like the program but I'm having a strange problem with the midi piano roll. Every single time I insert a new note it stretches all the way to the end of the midi item and I can't find out what I did to change this. I'm attaching a picture to this post to show what I'm talking about. If you can offer and advice please help. This doesn't render the program useless, but it's a major annoyance.

https://scontent-b-iad.xx.fbcdn.net...4270141_o.jp g

Last edited by cheosamad : 06-25-2014 at 07:57 PM.
cheosamad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 02:58 PM   #2
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
 
ChemicalFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The United Kingdom
Link doesn't work, but I do have to get this question out of the way first.

Did you torrent the program?
__________________
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote:
Originally Posted by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
ChemicalFire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 04:16 PM   #3
Spambot_2
UG's redhead
 
Spambot_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Does superior drummer even have a piano roll?

'cause this seems like a sequencer problem to me.
__________________
Name's Luca.
worthwhile quotes, because quote boxes occupy too much space
Spambot_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 05:30 PM   #4
\m/TheWickerMan
A.K.A. TotalWarbringer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheosamad
So I've been using superior drummer as of late and I like the program but I'm not having a strange problem with the midi piano roll.


If you're not having a strange problem everything's fine I guess...

But seriously, do you use it inside a DAW? 'cause it's not SD-related then
__________________
TotalWarbringer (Me )
Masters of Deception (My Band )

Old school mother****in' thrash metal!
\m/TheWickerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 07:53 PM   #5
cheosamad
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by \m/TheWickerMan
If you're not having a strange problem everything's fine I guess...

But seriously, do you use it inside a DAW? 'cause it's not SD-related then


Yeah I guess I should have said the problem is with reaper. I'll try to fix the link because it's a hard problem to explain. It's pretty annoying because it was working fine until toward the end of one of my recent sessions and now I can't seem to fix the problem.

Edit-Link seems to work now, sorry about that.

Last edited by cheosamad : 06-25-2014 at 10:15 PM.
cheosamad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 10:17 PM   #6
cheosamad
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
HAH Fixed the problem! It was a really small drop down menu in the reaper piano role. The note needed to be set to 1/32. It was set to 4. Problem solved. Awesome!
cheosamad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.