Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Tab Talk
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 07-03-2007, 04:18 PM   #1
FatKidsOnMopeds</3
my mind is a birdcage
 
FatKidsOnMopeds</3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: declaring war on nostalgia
The Only Guitar Pro & Powertab Help Thread

FatKidsOnMopeds</3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 10:58 PM   #2
defiance64
>:) Imma mad-smiley! Raha
 
defiance64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: :) Your house.
I'm having problems I got Guitar Pro for nothing it seems because over 3/4's of the entire Pro Tabs here are all .gp3 extensions. My Guitar Pro only supports .gp4, and .gp5 why is that? Is my copy like broken or is it supposed to be like that? Anyway I want to be able to read the tabs in gp3 but it pops up saying something like: 'unable to download not a valid Win32 application'. Can you help me? Because the software seems scrappable if I can't even view just about any of the tabs on the entire site.
__________________
PSN: RokkstarX
Live: RokkyX

All my original (C4C) material is located here.
defiance64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 11:03 AM   #3
Citrostick
Registered User
 
Citrostick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
I was wondering if anyone knows how to make a Ritenuto in GP5... I've seen it in some tabs, and i wondered how to make the happen... Anyone knows?

And Defiance, can you change the extension of the file? Just change .gp3 to .gp4 by remaning the file... that might work
Citrostick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 09:25 PM   #4
purplestrat
Philippians 3:14
 
purplestrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Okay, my friend and i both have a problem with recording guitar pro files as waves, and then converting them to mp3s...ive done this before, but now i use the same process and it doesnt work. its not the conversion, it something with the recording, its very quiet and when i try to open it with windows media or itunes...it say something like, the file your are trying to open is not a supportive export file...I tried it with the guitar pro jingle and it worked, but other files failed, is it the size of the file?
__________________
Member of the Christian Guitarists, join now!
purplestrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 01:52 PM   #5
Motu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citrostick
I was wondering if anyone knows how to make a Ritenuto in GP5... I've seen it in some tabs, and i wondered how to make the happen... Anyone knows?

And Defiance, can you change the extension of the file? Just change .gp3 to .gp4 by remaning the file... that might work


1. Select where you want the ritenuto to begin
2. Select "Mix Table"(F10)
3. Select "Tempo"
4. Select new tempo and the amount of bars during which it will progressively go slower
Motu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 02:04 PM   #6
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Ok so, after writing songs recently i have run into a problem.
When there are a lot of instruments (mine at the moment has 15 tracks) they group in 3's or 4's when you try to change the tuning, instrument, volume, panning, everything so you have no control over the individual tracks, anyone know how to fix this?
It was ment to be fixed in version 5.2, but that's what i've got and it keeps happening
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 10:02 AM   #7
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckethead_jr
Ok so, after writing songs recently i have run into a problem.
When there are a lot of instruments (mine at the moment has 15 tracks) they group in 3's or 4's when you try to change the tuning, instrument, volume, panning, everything so you have no control over the individual tracks, anyone know how to fix this?
It was ment to be fixed in version 5.2, but that's what i've got and it keeps happening

Well, You can only have a maximum of 16 Tracks unless you want channel overlapping.

See here, I Circled the channels. Make them all seperate like so;

Now you can change the Pan, Volume and Tuning.

Good Luck

Quote:
Originally Posted by defiance64
I'm having problems I got Guitar Pro for nothing it seems because over 3/4's of the entire Pro Tabs here are all .gp3 extensions. My Guitar Pro only supports .gp4, and .gp5 why is that? Is my copy like broken or is it supposed to be like that? Anyway I want to be able to read the tabs in gp3 but it pops up saying something like: 'unable to download not a valid Win32 application'. Can you help me? Because the software seems scrappable if I can't even view just about any of the tabs on the entire site.

It sounds like you pirated it.
If so, you dont deserve it anyway. So Go away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by purplestrat
Okay, my friend and i both have a problem with recording guitar pro files as waves, and then converting them to mp3s...ive done this before, but now i use the same process and it doesnt work. its not the conversion, it something with the recording, its very quiet and when i try to open it with windows media or itunes...it say something like, the file your are trying to open is not a supportive export file...I tried it with the guitar pro jingle and it worked, but other files failed, is it the size of the file?

.wavs are naturally big but no, thats not the problem.
Try Adjusting your mic settings and DONT export a .wav from guitar pro, as it will only be audible on guitar pro.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 10:12 AM   #8
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Ah, thanks very much man
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 06:54 PM   #9
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Anytime
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 08:54 PM   #10
purplestrat
Philippians 3:14
 
purplestrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
wavs are naturally big but no, thats not the problem.
Try Adjusting your mic settings and DONT export a .wav from guitar pro, as it will only be audible on guitar pro.

Ive done this before and it worked like a charm, i tried raising the volume, but the quality is fuzzy, guess Ill just have to bring my band over and record it for real to get mp3's

thanks for your help though
__________________
Member of the Christian Guitarists, join now!
purplestrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:43 AM   #11
meh...
Banned
 
meh...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
anyone know how to fade out??
i can fade in but not out.
meh... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:53 AM   #12
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by meh...
anyone know how to fade out??
i can fade in but not out.

Press F10 and check the 'volume' box.
Set the volume to '0' and the amount of beats you want it to fade on.
Or if you want a longer one set the volume to around 6-7 and do the fade thing twice.
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 12:46 PM   #13
GC55SP09
Registered User
 
GC55SP09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Sorry if this has been asked but I have powertab and when i download a tab from the site It say's something like file not found so what am i doing wrong?
GC55SP09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 10:37 AM   #14
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by GC55SP09
Sorry if this has been asked but I have powertab and when i download a tab from the site It say's something like file not found so what am i doing wrong?

I'd Need A Screenshot.
But If it's what I think it is click "Select a Program from the list" and find Powertab Editor 1.7

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 08:03 PM   #15
guitargod5
Registered User
 
guitargod5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
whats the best way to do drums in GP5
__________________
Fender H Stratocaster USA.
SX P90 Mahogany Hawk
Gibson Les Paul Studio Double Cut

Delta Labs Tube Driver
Hardwire SC-2 Valve Distortion
Delta Labs Stereo Chorus
TC Nova Repeater
Korg Pitchblack Tuner Ped

Fender Super Champ XD
guitargod5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 08:04 PM   #16
deratto11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
i cant figure out how to change the tempo on guitar pro 5 could anyone help me out?
deratto11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 07:19 AM   #17
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by deratto11
i cant figure out how to change the tempo on guitar pro 5 could anyone help me out?


Click the button in the red circle to change the tempo at the beginning of the song.
Click the button in the blue circle and check the box beside tempo to change the tempo of a song half way through or wherever you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitargod5
whats the best way to do drums in GP5

Track>Add>Percussion.
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 05:16 PM   #18
xxcostaxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Hi, when I print form guitar pro my tab seems to get messed up. example 12-5-8 tapping when printed is 0-3-6.. whats wrong?
xxcostaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 05:39 AM   #19
hriday_hazarika
is a Space Lion. ^___^
 
hriday_hazarika's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: [Arriving] somewhere, but not here...
Talking

can someone send me some tutorials on how to use guitar pro? i'm new at this.
hriday_hazarika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 02:29 PM   #20
guitargod5
Registered User
 
guitargod5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitargod5
whats the best way to do drums in GP5


ignore my question.......
guitargod5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.