Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Tab Talk
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 08-22-2007, 04:33 PM   #41
CrashedTheShow3
assless chaps.
 
CrashedTheShow3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
In Powertab, how do I get more than one guitar to play at the same time?
__________________
Veteran UGer. Suck it.
CrashedTheShow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 11:29 PM   #42
Airguitarmaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
i have a question on guitar pro.. im tabbing my own song and when i play the playback the quality is really bad there is like cracks and stuff on the rse.. When i download other tabs this isnt a prob.. help??

also when i play the midi it has no sound most of the time
__________________
John Frusciante=GOD
Anthony Kiedis=GOD
Flea=GOD
Chad Smith=GOD
Airguitarmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 10:22 AM   #43
loonyguitarist
howdybums
 
loonyguitarist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bristol/Southampton
I think this question has been asked before, but it's not in this thread, nor in the GP FAQ page (I think). Sorry if it's repeated/gets asked a lot.

I have GP5, not sure which version, as I'm at home. On some tabs I get the message 'You need to upgrade your software' or something similar when I try to open them. What do I need to do?

Thanks.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liberation
Every time I see your avatar I want to slit your neck with a butterknife. Goddamn Pingu.
loonyguitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 10:26 AM   #44
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
^When you get home open up Guitar Pro, go to Help > About and under the GP logo there is a version number and date.

5.2 is the latest one.
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 04:33 PM   #45
CaptainOfSmug
Morbid Mushroom
 
CaptainOfSmug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In the Nightside Eclipse
Okay for some reason, when I opened up the song I'd been writing all of a sudden the lead synth part is very quiet for no reason. I have it all the way up in volume and I mute everyother track and it's still barely hearable. Any solutions to this?
__________________
FAN OF EMPEROR ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magero
Theres more of us it wont be long before we you over the world and you can burn all the churchs you want


I'm MAD about Black Metal. Ask me about Church Burnings.
CaptainOfSmug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 05:51 PM   #46
loonyguitarist
howdybums
 
loonyguitarist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bristol/Southampton
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckethead_jr
^When you get home open up Guitar Pro, go to Help > About and under the GP logo there is a version number and date.

5.2 is the latest one.

Ok, thanks. I have 5.0. Do you think upgrading to 5.2 will solve the problem?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liberation
Every time I see your avatar I want to slit your neck with a butterknife. Goddamn Pingu.
loonyguitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 07:29 AM   #47
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainOfSmug
Okay for some reason, when I opened up the song I'd been writing all of a sudden the lead synth part is very quiet for no reason. I have it all the way up in volume and I mute everyother track and it's still barely hearable. Any solutions to this?

What instrument patch are you using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by loonyguitarist
Ok, thanks. I have 5.0. Do you think upgrading to 5.2 will solve the problem?

Yes it will.
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 05:08 PM   #48
rock.freak667
Time Traveler!
 
rock.freak667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the TARDIS at the moment
I have GP5.0 but when I open a certain tab it says i need to update my software in order to view it, is it possible for me to open this tab without upgrading my software?
rock.freak667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 04:00 PM   #49
loonyguitarist
howdybums
 
loonyguitarist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bristol/Southampton
I don't think so
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liberation
Every time I see your avatar I want to slit your neck with a butterknife. Goddamn Pingu.
loonyguitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 04:02 PM   #50
rock.freak667
Time Traveler!
 
rock.freak667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the TARDIS at the moment
Well that is ok...I already upgraded..so it doesnt matter anymore
rock.freak667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 04:24 PM   #51
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashedTheShow3
In Powertab, how do I get more than one guitar to play at the same time?

I can make upto 7 play at one time doing the work of 12 guitars.

There's many ways but first you have to Create the guitar itself. then attach a staff (section > attach staff) then make sure the timing is right and play it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainOfSmug
Okay for some reason, when I opened up the song I'd been writing all of a sudden the lead synth part is very quiet for no reason. I have it all the way up in volume and I mute everyother track and it's still barely hearable. Any solutions to this?

this could be the channels problem, Smug, see my pictures on page one about channels. an if you used the mix table alot to change volume with an instrument thats on the same channel, that would do it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0

Last edited by Seth Shadows : 08-29-2007 at 04:27 PM.
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 05:29 PM   #52
joshjhasarrived
Motor City's Next Madman
 
joshjhasarrived's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: On an utterly insignificant blue-green planet orbiting a small unregarded yellow sun far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the Galaxy at a distance of roughly 98 million miles.
Does anyone know how to use delay in Guitar Pro 5? I've searched far and wide but I can't find any way other than creating other guitar tracks with the exact same notes, just moved a half a beat (or w/e) forward. That's pretty lame if it has all these sophisticated features but no easy way to use delay...
__________________
WHOALASKA!! WHOALASKAAAA!!!
joshjhasarrived is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 06:29 AM   #53
thecameronator
Registered User
 
thecameronator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by defiance64
I'm having problems I got Guitar Pro for nothing it seems because over 3/4's of the entire Pro Tabs here are all .gp3 extensions. My Guitar Pro only supports .gp4, and .gp5 why is that? Is my copy like broken or is it supposed to be like that? Anyway I want to be able to read the tabs in gp3 but it pops up saying something like: 'unable to download not a valid Win32 application'. Can you help me? Because the software seems scrappable if I can't even view just about any of the tabs on the entire site.


i have the same problem almost, except my copy is NOT pirated as it was suggested before the defiance64. except it tells me that i need to update my software, when its a gp3 and i have gp5. but its only just recently started to do this to gp3 files, why is that and how can i fix it
thecameronator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 08:34 AM   #54
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshjhasarrived
Does anyone know how to use delay in Guitar Pro 5? I've searched far and wide but I can't find any way other than creating other guitar tracks with the exact same notes, just moved a half a beat (or w/e) forward. That's pretty lame if it has all these sophisticated features but no easy way to use delay...

Well, that is usually the method i use for delay, but there is another way of doing it.

I'll explain when i've got time, but go download my Big Sur Moon tab by Buckethead, you'll hear a delay effect even when the two guitars are playing the notes at the exact same time.

If that's the type of delay you want i could explain better.
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 05:47 AM   #55
SBLAKELEY
UG Newbie
 
SBLAKELEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Manchester, England
When i try to open a gp3 file it says "To open this file, please update your Guitar Pro Software"

I have the lastest version

Can anyone help?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by closertofreewil
I officially hate you SBLAKELELY.



PSN ID: blakerz92
add me
SBLAKELEY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 12:31 PM   #56
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
^
It's actually Gp5.1 or 5.2

The Latest is 5.2


UG says they're all .gp3 because thats the format they imputted. It'd be such a pain in the ass if they had to do that with every update.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshjhasarrived
Does anyone know how to use delay in Guitar Pro 5? I've searched far and wide but I can't find any way other than creating other guitar tracks with the exact same notes, just moved a half a beat (or w/e) forward. That's pretty lame if it has all these sophisticated features but no easy way to use delay...

The update on guitar pro 5.2 has many effects with delay and others too. like grunge distortion, Pi Distortion, Phaser, legend tones, Tremolo, Reverb. ect.

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by that dude up there. forgot his name.
i have the same problem almost, except my copy is NOT pirated as it was suggested before the defiance64. except it tells me that i need to update my software, when its a gp3 and i have gp5. but its only just recently started to do this to gp3 files, why is that and how can i fix it

Read my top post.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0

Last edited by Seth Shadows : 08-31-2007 at 12:36 PM.
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 04:53 PM   #57
grantml02
Registered User
 
grantml02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greetings now, from ****sville. (Greg's place)
When I am installing Guitar pro 5 an alert pops up saying that certain files can not be found because they are in use by another process, I've tried closing everything that may be using the files (Utorrent, Limewire ect.) but still I get the alert, any ideas?


Also, I've turned off all my anti-virus and firewall programs.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeppfreak170
I onece dumped a girl that I was seeing who already had a boyfriend... So anyway she put on like a stone and i dumped her telling her it was because i felt really guilty etc etc.

But really it's cos she got fat!

No fat chicks !
grantml02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 05:43 PM   #58
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by grantml02
When I am installing Guitar pro 5 an alert pops up saying that certain files can not be found because they are in use by another process, I've tried closing everything that may be using the files (Utorrent, Limewire ect.) but still I get the alert, any ideas?


Also, I've turned off all my anti-virus and firewall programs.

Are you busy using your windows installer with another program? if so then that's the problem.

I can't be sure. Post a printscreen of your problem please.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 09:02 PM   #59
electricsnake
UG Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: california
is there any way i can get another trial of either of them for a mac? i downloaded guitar pro and forgot about it so i only used it once
__________________
my gear:
Jackson DKMG(the one with EMG 81/85's)
b-52 AT 212 100 watt amp
old gear i'll probably sell eventually:
yamaha beginners guitar
gunmetal grey Fender squire strat
Fender 65R amp
electricsnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 09:10 AM   #60
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by electricsnake
is there any way i can get another trial of either of them for a mac? i downloaded guitar pro and forgot about it so i only used it once

no lol.

but powertab's free =)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53 PM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.