Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Tab Talk
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 09-01-2007, 10:28 AM   #61
joshjhasarrived
Motor City's Next Madman
 
joshjhasarrived's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: On an utterly insignificant blue-green planet orbiting a small unregarded yellow sun far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the Galaxy at a distance of roughly 98 million miles.
In GP5, when I go to export as a wav, it works, but then when I go to play back the wav file, there's no sound. And yes, my volume is turned up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by electricsnake
is there any way i can get another trial of either of them for a mac? i downloaded guitar pro and forgot about it so i only used it once

Format your hard drive and change your IP address?
__________________
WHOALASKA!! WHOALASKAAAA!!!
joshjhasarrived is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 05:08 PM   #62
grantml02
Registered User
 
grantml02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greetings now, from ****sville. (Greg's place)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seth Shadows
Are you busy using your windows installer with another program? if so then that's the problem.

I can't be sure. Post a printscreen of your problem please.


I wasn't installing anything else, I'll post the pic in a second.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeppfreak170
I onece dumped a girl that I was seeing who already had a boyfriend... So anyway she put on like a stone and i dumped her telling her it was because i felt really guilty etc etc.

But really it's cos she got fat!

No fat chicks !
grantml02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 05:55 PM   #63
AmpleSteak
Elitist fag.
 
AmpleSteak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
For some reason the drums and keyboard is screwed up in all of the tabs i download. It won't play so when i'm playing with the real song i'm confused cause it sounds completely different for the guitar pro tab. Can anyone try and help me get them working again?
AmpleSteak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 06:38 PM   #64
T.A.Z
Registered User
 
T.A.Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmpleSteak
For some reason the drums and keyboard is screwed up in all of the tabs i download. It won't play so when i'm playing with the real song i'm confused cause it sounds completely different for the guitar pro tab. Can anyone try and help me get them working again?


Try clicking on the instrument name at the bottom and making sure that the RSE is selected. I came to play a couple of tabs I downloaded and they weren't selected meaning I couldn't hear the tracks.
T.A.Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 10:10 PM   #65
SoundNinja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Question

Here's the thing. I can export my files to MIDI without any problem, and they sound like what a MIDI file should sound like. But I want to keep the realistic sound engine sound in the song, and the only way I think that could be possible would be to export it to a .wav file, and well, that obviously doesn't work.

Any solutions?
SoundNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 08:13 AM   #66
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundNinja
Here's the thing. I can export my files to MIDI without any problem, and they sound like what a MIDI file should sound like. But I want to keep the realistic sound engine sound in the song, and the only way I think that could be possible would be to export it to a .wav file, and well, that obviously doesn't work.

Any solutions?

If you have a computer microphone just put your mic upto your speakers and record it as an mp3.
for Software Try Riffworks or Sony Foundry Acid 5.
for FREE Software try: http://www.download.com/Free-Easy-M...4-10547651.html

or audacity.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 03:10 PM   #67
mr kipling
Look at the cow.
 
mr kipling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Isleworth, london, England.
What new features does Guitar Pro 5.2 have?
__________________
hoimhi0et0hm03oi
mr kipling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 03:18 PM   #68
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
If you are talking about new features since 5.0 or 5.1 then the only new feature it is is the extended RSE patches, RSE for the bass and synth.

That and a lot of bugs in it have been fixed.

But on the subject of RSE, whenever i turn it on i don't get any sound out of it, i've checked the sound settings on GP, everything's fine, i've checked the sound settings on the actual computer system, everyhting's fine, what could be the problem/how could i fix it?
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 04:42 PM   #69
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
^ is your computer outdated? (Under windows XP)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr kipling
What new features does Guitar Pro 5.2 have?

You can choose alot more RSE amps, effects ect and the pitch of atrificial harmonics have FINALLY been added underneath.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 05:23 PM   #70
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
^Nope, It's running XP.
The MIDI is fine, but the RSE won't work.
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 06:38 PM   #71
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckethead_jr
^Nope, It's running XP.
The MIDI is fine, but the RSE won't work.

hmm. do you have alot of processes running when you load?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 07:55 AM   #72
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
I've got a couple, I'll end the ones i don't need and see if that helps.

EDIT: Nope, doesn't help.
__________________
Last.fm

Last edited by buckethead_jr : 09-09-2007 at 01:01 PM.
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 10:54 AM   #73
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
mmm. I don't know then sorry</3
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 09:00 PM   #74
Greenfinger182
Drunk Dancin'
 
Greenfinger182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh
Hey, could someone answer me a quick question? How do I sustain notes for more than one bar? Like, the notes I play are a whole note, but the sound always stops at the end of one bar. I'd like the sound to continue sounding out for 3 more bars. Let Ring doesn't work, and neither do Ghost notes, at least not properly. It's making me mad because I can read music but can figure out how to accomplish this. Thanks.
__________________
They say the old woman's got the wisdom
'Cause she couldn't read the clock anymore
She said "The numbers don't represent the moments"
Says she don't see what all the ticking's for
Greenfinger182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 09:15 PM   #75
RedDeath9
UG's Nu/Shyguy
 
RedDeath9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenfinger182
Hey, could someone answer me a quick question? How do I sustain notes for more than one bar? Like, the notes I play are a whole note, but the sound always stops at the end of one bar. I'd like the sound to continue sounding out for 3 more bars. Let Ring doesn't work, and neither do Ghost notes, at least not properly. It's making me mad because I can read music but can figure out how to accomplish this. Thanks.


Go to the next bar and tie the note... I can't remember what the hot-key is though.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ometh
Great post-grind funk with a touch of sunburn rock, southern jazz and samba crusty blast beat. A must read for every microwave food connoisseur! 10/10


This creature sleeps beyond the flow of time
RedDeath9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 10:41 PM   #76
BadBishop
Bass>Guitar
 
BadBishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Does anyone know how open windows volume control in Guitar Pro? I try to click on it and nothing happens. It's in options for those who don't know.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRudy
I disagree Slipknot is more technical than Necrophagist and more brutal than Suffocation, that's why I do hardcore dances to it with my 14 year old friends.
BadBishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 06:53 AM   #77
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
^Works fine for me. Try clicking in the bottom right taskbar.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 07:14 PM   #78
BadBishop
Bass>Guitar
 
BadBishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seth Shadows
^Works fine for me. Try clicking in the bottom right taskbar.



It actually doesn't work if you have Vista. In fact its the only thing wrong with the entire program on Vista.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRudy
I disagree Slipknot is more technical than Necrophagist and more brutal than Suffocation, that's why I do hardcore dances to it with my 14 year old friends.
BadBishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 12:32 AM   #79
fueltothefire
Registered User
 
fueltothefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canberra
I've got guitar Pro 5.0 and I moved it from my old computer to my new one.
and now none of the notation is showing up, even though the view menu says it is.
HELP ME PLEASE
fueltothefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 04:44 AM   #80
enz76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
i have downloaded the Demo version of Guitar Pro but it does'nt work for new songs.. does anyone in here got Guitar Pro not demo version?
enz76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:31 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.