Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Music > Tab Talk
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 09-15-2007, 05:24 AM   #81
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by fueltothefire
I've got guitar Pro 5.0 and I moved it from my old computer to my new one.
and now none of the notation is showing up, even though the view menu says it is.
HELP ME PLEASE

You'll need to reinstall the Guitar Pro font
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 12:24 AM   #82
fueltothefire
Registered User
 
fueltothefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canberra
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckethead_jr
You'll need to reinstall the Guitar Pro font

Thanks heaps man.
fueltothefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 09:36 AM   #83
Jordan.T
Registered User
 
Jordan.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by John74
Hey, I was making a power tab and I was putting in the Rehearsal signs like I've seen in the ones I've downloaded. Say the song was suppossed to go in the order...
1. A. Intro
2. B. Pre Verse
3. C. Verse
4. D. Chorus
5. C. Verse
6. D. Chorus
7. E. Solo
Etc.

How would I get the verse and Chorus parts to repeat where I need them? so you could have D (chorus) play twice, once in part 4 and once in part 6?

Use Codas.
Ask "Buckethead_jr" or "Seth Shadows".
Jordan.T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 12:47 PM   #84
buckethead_jr
Registered User
 
buckethead_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by John74
Hey, I was making a power tab and I was putting in the Rehearsal signs like I've seen in the ones I've downloaded. Say the song was suppossed to go in the order...
1. A. Intro
2. B. Pre Verse
3. C. Verse
4. D. Chorus
5. C. Verse
6. D. Chorus
7. E. Solo
Etc.

How would I get the verse and Chorus parts to repeat where I need them? so you could have D (chorus) play twice, once in part 4 and once in part 6?


Thanks
JOHN

As the guy above said, you could use Coda's, Da Coda etc if you know how they work.

Or, you could just do a simple copy and paste, if you highlight the bars you want copied and that pop up comes up, check the second box as opposed to the first one, that way you copy the bars you highlighted on every track.

Those are the only ways of doing it really.
__________________
Last.fm
buckethead_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 04:14 AM   #85
seanington
Sharks in Your Mouth
 
seanington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Uhm the sound stopped working on anything I open in guitar pro 5.0 & 5.2 (legal versions). how do I fix it? And can I change the colour of the menus?

Edit: I had synth volumes turned of in volume control. but how can i change the menu colour? like the picture on page 1?

Last edited by seanington : 09-30-2007 at 06:06 AM.
seanington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 07:35 AM   #86
K3np4tch1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
On a tab i downloaded for GP, some notes are grey when i print them... And i dont what tem to be gray when i print them... How do i change their color?


-Edit- Turned out to be printer problem, sorry.

Last edited by K3np4tch1 : 09-29-2007 at 07:39 AM.
K3np4tch1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 11:35 AM   #87
Spitz13
aka Mr. Marbles
 
Spitz13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Penny Lane
okay so i have guitar pro 5, my trial is over, i have a serial .. but when i open it i can either go to the guitar pro website or hit close, were do i input the serial?

cheers.
__________________
Spitz13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 03:15 PM   #88
mr kipling
Look at the cow.
 
mr kipling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Isleworth, london, England.
I have GP 5.2. The audio kepps on missing out notes, which is frustrating. Why is it doing this?
EDIT: Only on things i have composed.
__________________
hoimhi0et0hm03oi
mr kipling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2007, 07:29 PM   #89
myself101
Adagio For Beaker
 
myself101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Under the sea...
This is really noobish, but how do I put in crescendos and decrescendos in Guitar Pro?
__________________
"There are millions of people in the world, and none of those people are an extra. They're all leads in their own stories."

<//////>~
myself101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 03:54 PM   #90
tesomate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
hy! can anyibody upload the p.o.d.- going in blind guitar pro or power tab? thx
tesomate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 10:25 AM   #91
Mach4_PT
Registered User
 
Mach4_PT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr kipling
I have GP 5.2. The audio kepps on missing out notes, which is frustrating. Why is it doing this?
EDIT: Only on things i have composed.


Are your compasses complete? They need to be exactly correct. If they are notes short they make the last note longer. If they have extra notes they ignore the ones near the end...

Last edited by Mach4_PT : 10-23-2007 at 05:44 PM.
Mach4_PT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 08:48 PM   #92
Sivalion31
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
okay... I have began to look through the thread.... but I'm not reading 5 pages.... I need to know what is the most simple way to add drums in Power Tab.... [It says you can transcibe percussion, but it won't let me in the editor]
Sivalion31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 02:30 AM   #93
demondown666
UG's Smartass
 
demondown666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Garrard County, KY
in the RSE what kind of pedal would a (american metal distortion) be in real life? a metal master? or somethin else?
demondown666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 03:49 AM   #94
daniflingoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
hey, how do I reinstall the Guitar Pro font??? i have version 5.0
daniflingoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 07:20 AM   #95
PatDaniels
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by myself101
This is really noobish, but how do I put in crescendos and decrescendos in Guitar Pro?

Select the note you want to start the crescendo/de on. Go to Note>Mix Table, select "Volume" at the bottom. Choose the volume you want to end up on once the cresc/de is done, then choose the number of beats it should take to completely get there.
(Did that from memory, so could be inaccurate a little, but I'm pretty sure it's right.)
PatDaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 10:46 AM   #96
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
EDIT: ^ Damn. Didn't read your post.
Quote:
Originally Posted by myself101
This is really noobish, but how do I put in crescendos and decrescendos in Guitar Pro?

Lol, they call it "Fade in" and "fade out" . press F10 for the mix table and under volume.
Quote:
Originally Posted by demondown666
in the RSE what kind of pedal would a (american metal distortion) be in real life? a metal master? or somethin else?

They used the same metal pedals for all the RSE's. Just different amps, different tone. I believe you're looking for a metal muff.
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniflingoo
hey, how do I reinstall the Guitar Pro font??? i have version 5.0

Local Disk > Windows > Fonts > File > Install new font and find the directory.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sivalion31
okay... I have began to look through the thread.... but I'm not reading 5 pages.... I need to know what is the most simple way to add drums in Power Tab.... [It says you can transcibe percussion, but it won't let me in the editor]

It's been disabled and was for a new feature in 2.0... but the new version never came out. I use the bass score.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitz13
okay so i have guitar pro 5, my trial is over, i have a serial .. but when i open it i can either go to the guitar pro website or hit close, were do i input the serial?

cheers.

lol. Delete System 32.

But really, if you only had the trial version you need the full version. Download that, install it and it will ask for a serial.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 09:51 AM   #97
acidtone
Registered User
 
acidtone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: s'pore
guys...i need help...

when i open guitarpro5, the theme song plays, but when i try to play any file, the metronome doesnt click when it counts down, nor does it play anything at all...

the bar moves, but there is no sound produced at all...i turned the volume way up, but there is still no sound...

ive been using it for 3 months and this is the first and only problem ive had...

what do i do?? thanks...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mista cricket
Passive pickups? Are there such a thing as aggressive pickup s?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman015
What is theory?
acidtone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 04:40 PM   #98
madaznfootballe
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
I'm getting a lot of cracks and High RSE CPU % that occur randomly in Guitar Pro 5.2 that i didn't have in guitar Pro 5.0, i have a core duo 1.6 GHz and 1 gig of DDR RAM, and i have fully updated sound drivers (REaltek HD) anyone know whats up??
madaznfootballe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 04:47 PM   #99
madaznfootballe
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
might i add its happens very randomly as in its more like lag spikes like it would be constant around 35% (In guitar pro 5 it was constant around 18%) and then it would spike to 70-80% and it doesn't always happen its very random
madaznfootballe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 11:17 AM   #100
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
 
Seth Shadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by madaznfootballe
I'm getting a lot of cracks and High RSE CPU % that occur randomly in Guitar Pro 5.2 that i didn't have in guitar Pro 5.0, i have a core duo 1.6 GHz and 1 gig of DDR RAM, and i have fully updated sound drivers (REaltek HD) anyone know whats up??

The RSE in GP 5.2 isnt as compressed as GP 5 so it allows richer and more realistic sound. I have 6.2 GHz and it still does it when I have like, twelve tracks going haha. It takes up about 500 mbs of ram memory sometimes. so chances are you'll need to close any processes that arent being used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by acidtone
guys...i need help...

when i open guitarpro5, the theme song plays, but when i try to play any file, the metronome doesnt click when it counts down, nor does it play anything at all...

the bar moves, but there is no sound produced at all...i turned the volume way up, but there is still no sound...

ive been using it for 3 months and this is the first and only problem ive had...

what do i do?? thanks...

Options > Audio Settings and make sure you have some sort of MIDI synth. Then make sure by checking your volume settings.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain_is_king
Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Seth Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Forum Archives / About / Terms of Use / Advertise / Contact / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2014
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.